Oscars Wiki
63 Posts

Filter Posts Reset

Categories

Sort By

  • All
  • Following

Welcome to Discussions!

This is the place to talk about your favorite topic, to share news, theories, ideas, and to connect with others. The content from your Forum has been converted to Discussions posts, so nothing has been lost.

To learn more about what you can do here, check out http://community.wikia.com/wiki/Help:Discussions

If you're an admin on this community, read more about how you can customize your Discussions and set up guidelines for contributors: http://community.wikia.com/wiki/Help:Admin_and_Moderator_Tools_in_Discussions

Have fun!
0 0

23rd Screen Actors Guild Award Winners

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Hidden Figures
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Denzel Washington - Fences
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Emma Stone - La La Land
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Viola Davis - Fences
0 0

74th GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD WINNERS - aired on NBC, January 8, 2017

Best Picture, Drama

Moonlight
Best Picture, Comedy or Musical

La La Land
Best Director

Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Best Actor, Drama

Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
Best Actress, Drama

Isabelle Huppert - Elle
Best Actor, Comedy

Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Best Actress, Comedy

Emma Stone - La La Land
Best Supporting Actor

Aaron Taylor Johsnon - Nocturnal Animals
Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis - Fences
Best Screenplay

Damien Chazelle - La La Land
Best Original Score

La La Land
Best Original Song

“City of Stars” - La La Land
Best Animated Feature Film

Zootopia
Best Foreign Language Film

Elle
0 0

23rd Screen Actors Guild Award Nominations - will air on TNT, January 29, 2017

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

Captain Fantastic
Fences
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling - La La Land
Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington - Fences
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Amy Adams - Arrival
Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train
Natalie Portman - Jackie
Emma Stone - La La Land
Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel - Lion
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Viola Davis - Fences
Naomie Harris - Moonlight
Nicole Kidman - Lion
Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble

Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Jason Bourne
Nocturnal Animals
0 0

22nd CRITICS' CHOICE AWARD WINNERS - Aired December 11, 2016

BEST PICTURE

La La Land
BEST ACTOR

Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
BEST ACTRESS

Natalie Portman – Jackie
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Viola Davis – Fences
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Moonlight
BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle – La La Land
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
TIE:

Damien Chazelle – La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Eric Heisserer – Arrival
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

La La Land – Linus Sandgren
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
BEST EDITING

La La Land – Tom Cross
BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Jackie
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

The Jungle Book
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Zootopia
BEST ACTION MOVIE

Hacksaw Ridge
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad
BEST COMEDY

Deadpool
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Arrival
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Elle
BEST SONG

La La Land – "City of Stars"
BEST SCORE

La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
0 0

22nd SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARD WINNERS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE

Spotlight
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Leonardo DiCaprio — The Revenant
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Brie Larson — Room
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Idris Elba — Beasts of No Nation
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alicia Vikander — The Danish Girl
0 1

2016 CRITICS' CHOICE AWARD WINNERS

BEST PICTURE

Spotlight
BEST ACTOR

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
BEST ACTRESS

Brie Larson – Room
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sylvester Stallone – Creed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Jacob Tremblay – Room
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Spotlight
BEST DIRECTOR

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
BEST EDITING

Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Inside Out
BEST ACTION MOVIE

Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST COMEDY

The Big Short
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale – The Big Short
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Amy Schumer – Trainwreck
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Ex Machina
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Son of Saul
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy
BEST SONG

Furious 7 – "See You Again"
BEST SCORE

The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
0 1

73RD GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD WINNERS

BEST PICTURE (DRAMA)

The Revenant
BEST PICTURE (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

The Martian
BEST ACTOR (DRAMA)

Leonardo DiCaprio — The Revenant
BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

Matt Damon — The Martian
BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA)

Brie Larson — Room
BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

Jennifer Lawrence — Joy
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Sylvester Stallone — Creed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Kate Winslet — Steve Jobs
BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE

Alejandro González Iñárritu — The Revenant
BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE

Aaron Sorkin — Steve Jobs
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE

Ennio Morricone — The Hateful Eight
BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE

"Writing's on the Wall" — Spectre
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Son of Saul — Hungary
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Inside Out
0 0

73rd GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS NOMINATIONS (for 2015 films, airs January 10, 2016)

BEST PICTURE (DRAMA)

Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight
BEST PICTURE (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

The Big Short
Joy
The Martian
Spy
Trainwreck
BEST ACTOR (DRAMA)

Bryan Cranston — Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio — The Revenant
Michael Fassbender — Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne — The Danish Girl
Will Smith — Concussion
BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

Christian Bale — The Big Short
Steve Carell — The Big Short
Matt Damon — The Martian
Al Pacino — Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo — Infinitely Polar Bear
BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA)

Cate Blanchett — Carol
Brie Larson — Room
Rooney Mara — Carol
Saoirse Ronan — Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander — The Danish Girl
BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

Jennifer Lawrence — Joy
Melissa McCarthy — Spy
Amy Schumer — Trainwreck
Maggie Smith — The Lady in the Van
Lily Tomlin — Grandma
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Paul Dano — Love and Mercy
Idris Elba — Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance — Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon — 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone — Creed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Jane Fonda — Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh — The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren — Trumbo
Alicia Vikander — Ex Machina
Kate Winslet — Steve Jobs
BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE

Todd Haynes — Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu — The Revenant
George Miller — Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott — The Martian
Tom McCarthy — Spotlight
BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE

Emma Donaghue — Room
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer — Spotlight
Adam McKay — The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin — Steve Jobs
Quentin Tarantino — The Hateful Eight
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE

Carter Burwell — Carol
Alexandre Desplat — The Danish Girl
Ennio Morricone — The Hateful Eight
Daniel Pemberton — Steve Jobs
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto — The Revenant
BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE

"Love Me Like You Do" — Fifty Shades of Grey
"One Kind of Love" — Love and Mercy
"See You Again" — Furious 7
"Simple Song #3" — Youth
"Writing's on the Wall" — Spectre
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Brand New Testament — Belgium
The Club — Chile
The Fencer — Finland
Mustang — France
Son of Saul — Hungary
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie
0 0

22nd SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARD NOMINATIONS (for 2015 films, airs January 30, 2016)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE

Beasts of No Nation
The Big Short
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Bryan Cranston — Trumbo
Johnny Depp — Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio — The Revenant
Michael Fassbender — Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne — The Danish Girl
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett — Carol
Brie Larson — Room
Helen Mirren — Woman in Gold
Saoirse Ronan — Brooklyn
Sarah Silverman — I Smile Back
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale — The Big Short
Idris Elba — Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance — Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon — 99 Homes
Jacob Tremblay — Room
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Rooney Mara — Carol
Rachel McAdams — Spotlight
Helen Mirren — Trumbo
Alicia Vikander — The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet — Steve Jobs
0 0

2015 LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

Spotlight
BEST DIRECTOR

George Miller — Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST ACTOR

Michael Fassbender — Steve Jobs
BEST ACTRESS

Charlotte Rampling — 45 Years
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Michael Shannon — 99 Homes
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alicia Vikander — The Danish Girl
BEST SCREENPLAY

Spotlight
BEST ANIMATION

Anomalisa
BEST DOCUMENTARY

Amy
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Son of Saul
BEST EDITING

Hank Corwin — The Big Short
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Colin Gibson — Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST MUSIC SCORE

Carter Burwell — Anomalisa and Carol
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

John Seale — Mad Max: Fury Road
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

Anne V. Coates, Editor
NEW GENERATION AWARD

Ryan Coogler, Director/Writer
0 0

2015 NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

Carol
BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes — Carol
BEST SCREENPLAY

Carol
BEST ACTOR

Michael Keaton — Spotlight
BEST ACTRESS

Saoirse Ronan — Brooklyn
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mark Rylance — Bridge of Spies
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kristen Stewart — Clouds of Sils Maria
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

Edward Lachman — Carol
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Inside Out
BEST NON-FICTION FILM (DOCUMENTARY)

In Jackson Heights
BEST FOREIGN FILM

Timbuktu
BEST FIRST FILM

Laszlo Nemes — Son of Saul
SPECIAL AWARD

William Becker and Janus Films
SPECIAL AWARD

Ennio Morricone
0 0

2015 NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW AWARDS

BEST FILM
Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST DIRECTOR

Ridley Scott — The Martian
BEST ACTOR

Matt Damon — The Martian
BEST ACTRESS

Brie Larson — Room
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sylvester Stallone — Creed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh — The Hateful Eight
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Quentin Tarantino — The Hateful Eight
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Drew Goddard — The Martian
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Inside Out
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Abraham Attah — Beasts of No Nation
Jacob Tremblay — Room
BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT

Jonas Carpignano — Mediterranea
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Son of Saul
BEST DOCUMENTARY

Amy
WILLIAM K. EVERSON FILM HISTORY AWARD

Cecilia De Mille Presley
BEST ENSEMBLE

Cast of The Big Short
SPOTLIGHT AWARD

Sicario for Outstanding Collaborative Vision
NBR FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION AWARD

Beasts of No Nation
0 0

72nd Golden Globe Award Winners

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Boyhood
Lead Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Lead Actress in a Motion Picture- Drama

Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lead Actor in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical

Michael Keaton – Birdman
Director

Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Foreign Film

Leviathan - Russia
Screenplay

Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo – Birdman
Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Animated Feature

How to Train Your Dragon 2
Lead Actress in a Motion Picture- Comedy or Musical

Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Original Song – Motion Picture

"Glory" – John Legend, Common for Selma
Original Score – Motion Picture

Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
0 0

26th Annual Producers Guild Awards Nominations - winners will be announced January 24, 2015 for the 2014 season

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

American Sniper - Bradley Cooper, Clint Eastwood, Andrew Lazar, Robert Lorenz, Peter Morgan
Birdman - Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood - Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
Foxcatcher - Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik, Bennett Miller
Gone Girl - Cean Chaffin
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
The Imitation Game - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
Nightcrawler - Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy
The Theory of Everything - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
Whiplash - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Big Hero 6 - Roy Conli
The Book of Life - Brad Booker, Guillermo del Toro
The Boxtrolls - David Bleiman Ichioka, Travis Knight
How To Train Your Dragon 2 - Bonnie Arnold
The LEGO Movie - Dan Lin
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Green Prince - John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman
Life Itself - Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper
Merchants of Doubt - Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo
Particle Fever - David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon
Virunga - Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel
0 0

20th Annual Critics' Choice Awards Nominations - show airing January 15, 2015 for the 2014 season

BEST PICTURE

Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash
BEST ACTOR

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma
BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Angelina Jolie – Unbroken
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Unbroken – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
Wild – Nick Hornby
BEST CINEMATOGRAPY

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins
BEST ART DIRECTION

Birdman – Kevin Thompson, George DeTitta Jr.
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
Inherent Vice – David Crank, Amy Wells
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil, Beatrice Brentnerova
BEST EDITING

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
Interstellar – Lee Smith
Whiplash – Tom Cross
BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
BEST ACTION MOVIE

American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley – Divergent
BEST COMEDY

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump Street
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jon Favreau – Chef
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Chris Rock – Top Five
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Rosario Dawson – Top Five
Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters
BEST SONG

"Big Eyes" – Lana Del Rey from Big Eyes
"Everything Is Awesome" – Jo Li and the Lonely Island from The Lego Movie
"Glory" – Common and John Legend from Selma
"Lost Stars" – Keira Knightley from Begin Again
"Yellow Flicker Beat" – Lorde from The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
0 0

72nd Golden Globe Awards Nominations - show airing January 11, 2015 for the 2014 season

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Julianne Moore — Still Alice
Rosamund Pike — Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon — Wild
Felicity Jones — The Theory of Everything
Jennifer Aniston — Cake
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Eddie Redmayne — The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell — Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch — The Imitation Game
David Oyelowo — Selma
Jake Gyllenhaal — Nightcrawler
Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Into the Woods
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Pride
Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Julianne Moore — Maps to the Stars
Amy Adams — Big Eyes
Emily Blunt — Into the Woods
Helen Mirren — The Hundred Foot Journey
Quvenzhané Wallis — Annie
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Michael Keaton — Birdman
Bill Murray — St. Vincent
Ralph Fiennes — The Grand Budapest Hotel
Christoph Waltz — Big Eyes
Joaquin Phoenix — Inherent Vice
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Jessica Chastain — A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley — The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette — Boyhood
Meryl Streep — Into the Woods
Emma Stone — Birdman
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Ethan Hawke — Boyhood
Robert Duvall — The Judge
Edward Norton — Birdman
J.K. Simmons — Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo — Foxcatcher
Best Director - Motion Picture

Ava DuVernay — Selma
Wes Anderson — The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro González Iñárritu — Birdman
David Fincher — Gone Girl
Richard Linklater — Boyhood
Best Animated Feature Film

The Lego Movie
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
Best Foreign Language Film

Ida — Poland, Denmark
Force Majeure — Sweden
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem — Israel
Tangerines — Estonia
Leviathan — Russia
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Wes Anderson — The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn — Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo — Birdman
Richard Linklater — Boyhood
Graham Moore — The Imitation Game
Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat — The Imitation Game
Jóhann Jóhannsson — The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross — Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez — Birdman
Hans Zimmer — Interstellar
Best Original Song - Motion Picture

"Big Eyes" — Big Eyes
"Glory" — Selma
"Mercy Is" — Noah
"Opportunity" — Annie
"Yellow Flicker Beat" — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part I
0 0

The 21st Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations - airing January 25, 2015 for the 2014 season

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE

Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Steve Carell — Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch — The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal — Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton — Birdman
Eddie Redmayne — The Theory of Everything
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Jennifer Aniston — Cake
Felicity Jones — The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore — Still Alice
Rosamund Pike — Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon — Wild
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Robert Duvall — The Judge
Ethan Hawke — Boyhood
Edward Norton — Birdman
Mark Ruffalo — Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons — Whiplash
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Patricia Arquette — Boyhood
Keira Knightley — The Imitation Game
Emma Stone — Birdman
Meryl Streep — Into the Woods
Naomi Watts — St. Vincent
OUTSTANDING ACTION PERFORMANCE BY A STUNT ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Fury
Get On Up
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Unbroken
X-Men: Days of Future Past
0 0

Oscars in Wikia's Year in Fandom Bracket

Wikia's Year in Fandom is battling out YOUR favorite moments of 2014 whether you're into League of Legends, The Oscars, Guardians of the Galaxy or Game of Thrones.
Oscars Wiki is featured in this year's Year in Fandom bracket tournament, so please click over to vote for "Oscars Selfie Goes Viral" or whatever moment from 2014 you loved!
0 0

2013 Winner Predictions - Oscars Air March 2, 2014

Well I thought I would throw my two cents in on who and which films I think will win for the 2013 movie season:

BEST PICTURE: 12 Years a Slave
BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity
BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club
BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell - American Hustle
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Frozen — Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: The Great Beauty from Italy — Paolo Sorrentino
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: 20 Feet from Stardom — Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, Caitrin Rogers
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life — Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT: Helium — Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson
BEST ANIMATED SHORT: Get a Horse! — Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Gravity — Steven Price
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Frozen — "Let it Go" by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gravity — Emmanuel Lubezki
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: American Hustle — Michael Wilkinson
BEST FILM EDITING: Captain Phillips — Christopher Rouse
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Dallas Buyers Club — Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Gravity— Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard
BEST SOUND EDITING: Gravity — Glenn Freemantle
BEST SOUND MIXING: Gravity — Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Gravity — Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould
0 0