2018 Oscars Overview Winning Films Winning Individuals Films Nominees Songs Host Past Oscars 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 Other Years Community Recent blog posts Forum Special pages Polls

Filter Posts Reset

Categories

Sort By

  • All
  • Following

73rd GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS NOMINATIONS (for 2015 films, airs January 10, 2016)

BEST PICTURE (DRAMA)

Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight
BEST PICTURE (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

The Big Short
Joy
The Martian
Spy
Trainwreck
BEST ACTOR (DRAMA)

Bryan Cranston — Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio — The Revenant
Michael Fassbender — Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne — The Danish Girl
Will Smith — Concussion
BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

Christian Bale — The Big Short
Steve Carell — The Big Short
Matt Damon — The Martian
Al Pacino — Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo — Infinitely Polar Bear
BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA)

Cate Blanchett — Carol
Brie Larson — Room
Rooney Mara — Carol
Saoirse Ronan — Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander — The Danish Girl
BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL OR COMEDY)

Jennifer Lawrence — Joy
Melissa McCarthy — Spy
Amy Schumer — Trainwreck
Maggie Smith — The Lady in the Van
Lily Tomlin — Grandma
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

Paul Dano — Love and Mercy
Idris Elba — Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance — Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon — 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone — Creed
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Jane Fonda — Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh — The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren — Trumbo
Alicia Vikander — Ex Machina
Kate Winslet — Steve Jobs
BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE

Todd Haynes — Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu — The Revenant
George Miller — Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott — The Martian
Tom McCarthy — Spotlight
BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE

Emma Donaghue — Room
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer — Spotlight
Adam McKay — The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin — Steve Jobs
Quentin Tarantino — The Hateful Eight
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE

Carter Burwell — Carol
Alexandre Desplat — The Danish Girl
Ennio Morricone — The Hateful Eight
Daniel Pemberton — Steve Jobs
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto — The Revenant
BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE

"Love Me Like You Do" — Fifty Shades of Grey
"One Kind of Love" — Love and Mercy
"See You Again" — Furious 7
"Simple Song #3" — Youth
"Writing's on the Wall" — Spectre
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Brand New Testament — Belgium
The Club — Chile
The Fencer — Finland
Mustang — France
Son of Saul — Hungary
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie
0 0

20th Annual Critics' Choice Awards Nominations - show airing January 15, 2015 for the 2014 season

BEST PICTURE

Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash
BEST ACTOR

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma
BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Angelina Jolie – Unbroken
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Unbroken – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
Wild – Nick Hornby
BEST CINEMATOGRAPY

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins
BEST ART DIRECTION

Birdman – Kevin Thompson, George DeTitta Jr.
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
Inherent Vice – David Crank, Amy Wells
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil, Beatrice Brentnerova
BEST EDITING

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
Interstellar – Lee Smith
Whiplash – Tom Cross
BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
BEST ACTION MOVIE

American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley – Divergent
BEST COMEDY

Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump Street
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Jon Favreau – Chef
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Chris Rock – Top Five
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Rosario Dawson – Top Five
Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters
BEST SONG

"Big Eyes" – Lana Del Rey from Big Eyes
"Everything Is Awesome" – Jo Li and the Lonely Island from The Lego Movie
"Glory" – Common and John Legend from Selma
"Lost Stars" – Keira Knightley from Begin Again
"Yellow Flicker Beat" – Lorde from The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar
0 0

72nd Golden Globe Awards Nominations - show airing January 11, 2015 for the 2014 season

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Julianne Moore — Still Alice
Rosamund Pike — Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon — Wild
Felicity Jones — The Theory of Everything
Jennifer Aniston — Cake
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Eddie Redmayne — The Theory of Everything
Steve Carell — Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch — The Imitation Game
David Oyelowo — Selma
Jake Gyllenhaal — Nightcrawler
Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Into the Woods
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Pride
Best Actress In A Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Julianne Moore — Maps to the Stars
Amy Adams — Big Eyes
Emily Blunt — Into the Woods
Helen Mirren — The Hundred Foot Journey
Quvenzhané Wallis — Annie
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Michael Keaton — Birdman
Bill Murray — St. Vincent
Ralph Fiennes — The Grand Budapest Hotel
Christoph Waltz — Big Eyes
Joaquin Phoenix — Inherent Vice
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Jessica Chastain — A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley — The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette — Boyhood
Meryl Streep — Into the Woods
Emma Stone — Birdman
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Ethan Hawke — Boyhood
Robert Duvall — The Judge
Edward Norton — Birdman
J.K. Simmons — Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo — Foxcatcher
Best Director - Motion Picture

Ava DuVernay — Selma
Wes Anderson — The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro González Iñárritu — Birdman
David Fincher — Gone Girl
Richard Linklater — Boyhood
Best Animated Feature Film

The Lego Movie
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
Best Foreign Language Film

Ida — Poland, Denmark
Force Majeure — Sweden
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem — Israel
Tangerines — Estonia
Leviathan — Russia
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Wes Anderson — The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn — Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo — Birdman
Richard Linklater — Boyhood
Graham Moore — The Imitation Game
Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat — The Imitation Game
Jóhann Jóhannsson — The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross — Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez — Birdman
Hans Zimmer — Interstellar
Best Original Song - Motion Picture

"Big Eyes" — Big Eyes
"Glory" — Selma
"Mercy Is" — Noah
"Opportunity" — Annie
"Yellow Flicker Beat" — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part I
0 0

2013 Winner Predictions - Oscars Air March 2, 2014

Well I thought I would throw my two cents in on who and which films I think will win for the 2013 movie season:

BEST PICTURE: 12 Years a Slave
BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity
BEST ACTOR: Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club
BEST ACTRESS: Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell - American Hustle
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Frozen — Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: The Great Beauty from Italy — Paolo Sorrentino
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: 20 Feet from Stardom — Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, Caitrin Rogers
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life — Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT: Helium — Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson
BEST ANIMATED SHORT: Get a Horse! — Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Gravity — Steven Price
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Frozen — "Let it Go" by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gravity — Emmanuel Lubezki
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: American Hustle — Michael Wilkinson
BEST FILM EDITING: Captain Phillips — Christopher Rouse
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Dallas Buyers Club — Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Gravity— Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard
BEST SOUND EDITING: Gravity — Glenn Freemantle
BEST SOUND MIXING: Gravity — Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Gravity — Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould
0 0