FANDOM


62nd Academy Awards
62ndPoster
 
Date March 26, 1990
Site Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Los Angeles, California
Host Billy Crystal
Highlights
Best Picture Driving Miss Daisy
Most wins Driving Miss Daisy (4)
Most nominations Driving Miss Daisy (9)
 < 61st Academy Awards 63rd

The 62nd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 1989 and took place on March 26, 1990, at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles. During the ceremony, AMPAS presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 23 categories. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, was produced by Gil Cates and directed by Jeff Margolis. Actor Billy Crystal hosted the show for the first time. Three weeks earlier in a ceremony held at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California on March 3, the Academy Awards for Technical Achievement were presented by hosts Richard Dysart and Diane Ladd.

Nominations & Winners

On February 14, 1990, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced its nominees for the 62nd Academy Awards. The winners were announced on March 26, 1990, from the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Hollywood, California.

Best Picture

See also: Best Picture

Winner
Driving Miss DaisyRichard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck
Nominees
Born on the Fourth of JulyA. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
Dead Poets SocietyStevem Haft, Paul Junger Witt, Tony Thomas
Field of DreamsLawrence Gordon, Charles Gordon
My Left FootNoel Pearson

Best Director

See also: Best Director

Winner
Born on the Fourth of JulyOliver Stone
Nominees
Crimes and MisdeameanorsWoody Allen
Dead Poets SocietyPeter Weir
Henry VKenneth Branagh
My Left FootJim Sheridan

Best Actor

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Daniel Day LewisMy Left Foot
Nominees
Kenneth BranaghHenry V
Tom CruiseBorn on the Fourth of July
Morgan FreemanDriving Miss Daisy
Robin WilliamsDead Poets Society

Best Actress

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Jessica TandyDriving Miss Daisy
Nominees
Isabelle AdjaniCamille Claudel
Pauline CollinsShirley Valentine
Jessica LangeMusic Box
Michelle PfeifferThe Fabulous Baker Boys

Best Supporting Actor

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Denzel WashingtonGlory
Nominees
Danny AielloDo the Right Thing
Dan AykroydDriving Miss Daisy
Marlon BrandoA Dry White Season
Martin LandauCrimes and Misdemeanors

Best Supporting Actress

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Brenda FrickerMy Left Foot
Nominees
Anjelica HustonEnemies, A Love Story
Lena OlinEnemies, A Love Story
Julia RobertsSteel Magnolias
Dianne WiestParenthood

Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
Dead Poets SocietyTom Schulman
Nominees
Crimes and MisdemeanorsWoody Allen
Do the Right ThingSpike Lee
sex, lies, and videotapeSteven Soderbergh
When Harry Met SallyNora Ephron

Best Screenplay Based from Another Medium

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
Driving Miss DaisyAlfred Uhry
Nominees
Born on the Fourth of JulyOliver Stone, Ron Kavic
Enemies, A Love StoryRoger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
Field of DreamsPhil Alden Robinson
My Left FootJim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton

Best Foreign Language Film

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
Cinema Paradiso from ItalyGiuseppe Tornatore
Nominees
Camille Claudel from FranceBruno Nuytten
Jesus of Montreal from CanadaDenys Arcand
Waltzing Regitze from DenmarkKaspar Rostrup
What Happened to Santiago from Puerto RicoJacobo Morales

Best Documentary Feature

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
Common Threads: Stories from the QuiltRobert Epstein, Bill Couturie
Nominees
Adam Clayton PowellRichard Kilberg, Yvonne Smith
Crack USA: County under SiegeVince DiPersio, William Guttentag
For All MankindAl Reinert, Betsy Broyles Breier
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl WarrenJudith Leonard, Bill Jersey

Best Documentary Short

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
The Johnstown FloodCharles Guggenheim
Nominees
Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9David Petersen
Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the FutureRay Errol Fox

Best Live Action Short

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
Work ExperienceJames Hendrie
Nominees
Amazon DiaryRobert Nixon
The ChildeaterJonathan Tammuz

Best Animated Short

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
BalanceChristoph lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein
Nominees
The CowAlexander Petrov
The Hill FarmMark Baker

Best Original Score

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
The Little MermaidAlan Menken
Nominees
Born on the Fourth of JulyJohn Williams
The Fabulous Baker BoysDavid Grusin
Field of DreamsJohn Horner
Indiana JOnes and the Last CrusadeJohn Williams

Best Original Song

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"Under the Sea" from The Little MermaidAlan Menken, Howard Ashman
Nominees
"After All" from Chances AreTom Snow, Dean Pitchford
"The Girl Who Used To Be Me" from Shirley ValentineMarvin Hamlisch, Alan Berman, Marilyn Bergman
"I Love To See You Smile" from ParenthoodRandy Newman
"Kiss the Girl" from The Little MermaidAlan Menken, Howard Ashman

Best Cinematography

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
GloryFreddie Francis
Nominees
The AbyssMikael Salomon
BlazeHaskell Wexler
Born on the Fourth of JulyRobert Richardson
The Fabulous Baker BoysMichael Balhaus

Best Art Direction

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
BatmanAnton Furst, Peter Young
Nominees
The AbyssLeslie Dilley, Anne Kuljian
The Adventures of Baron MunchausenDante Ferretti, Francesca La Schiavo
Driving Miss DaisyBruno Rubeo, Crispian Sallis
GloryNorman Garwood, Garrett Lewis

Costume Design

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
Henry VPhyllis Dalton
Nominees
The Adventures of Baron MunchausenGabriella Pescucci
Driving Miss DaisyElizabeth McBride
Harlem NightsJoe I. Tompkins
ValmontTheodor Pistek

Best Makeup

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
Driving Miss DaisyManlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney
Nominees
The Adventures of Baron MunchausenMaggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza
DadDick Smith, Ken Diaz, Greg Nelson

Best Film Editing

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
Born on the Fourth of JulyDavid Brenner, Joe Hutshing
Nominees
The BearNoelle Boisson
Driving Miss DaisyMark Warner
The Fabulous Baker BoysWilliam Steinkamp
GlorySteven Rosenblum

Sound

See also: Best Sound

Winner
GloryDonald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
Nominees
The AbyssDon Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
Black RainDonald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Born on the Fourth of JulyMichael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
Indiana Jones and the Last CrusadeBen Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

Best Sound Effects Editing

See also: Best Sound Effects Editing

Winner
Indiana Jones and the Last CrusadeBen Burtt, Richard Hymns
Nominees
Black RainMilton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
Lethal Weapon 2robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray

Best Visual Effects

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
The AbyssJohn Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak
Nominees
The Adventure of Baron MunchausenRichard Conway, Kent Houston
Back to the Future Part IIKen Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

Honorary Awards

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD

  • James Ketcham of JSK Engineering, for the excellence in engineering and the broad adaptability of the SDA521B Advance/Retard system for magnetic film sound dubbing.
  • J. Noxon Leavitt for the invention of, and Istec, Incorporated for the continuing development of the Wescam Stabilized Camera System.
  • Geoffrey H. Williamson of Wilcam Photo Research, Incorporated, for the design and development, and to Robert D. Auguste for the electronic design and development of the Wilcam W-7 200 frames-per-second VistaVision Rotating Mirror Reflex Camera.
  • J.L. Fisher, for the design and manufacture of a small, mobile motion picture camera platform known as the Fisher Model Ten Dolly.
  • Klause Resch for the design, Erich Fitz and FGV Schmidle & for the development of the Super Panther MS-180 Camera Dolly.
  • Dr. Leo Catozzo for the design and development of the CIR-Catozzo Self-Perforating Adhesive Tape Film Splicer.
  • Magna-Tech Electonic Company for the introduction of the first remotely controlled Advance/Retard function for magnetic film sound dubbing.

AWARD OF COMMENDATION

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Board of Governors commends the contributions of the members of the engineering committees of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE). By establishing industry standards, they have greatly contributed to making film a primary form of international communication.