FANDOM


66th Academy Awards
66thPoster
 
Date March 21, 1994
Site Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Los Angeles, California
Host Whoopi Goldberg
Highlights
Best Picture Schindler's List
Most wins Schindler's List (7)
Most nominations Schindler's List (12)
 < 65th Academy Awards 67th

The 66th Academy Awards ceremony, which honored the best achievements in film in 1993, was held on March 21, 1994 at Los Angeles' Dorothy Chandler Pavilion. Actress Whoopi Goldberg hosted the show for the first time. Nearly a month earlier in a ceremony held at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California on February 26, the Academy Awards for Technical Achievement were presented by host Laura Dern.

Schindler's List won seven awards, including Best Picture and Best Director for Steven Spielberg. Best Director nominee Jane Campion was the second woman to be nominated in that category. Holly Hunter and Emma Thompson's nominations in both lead and supporting acting categories marked the first occurrence that two performers earned double acting nominations in the same year. Best Supporting Actress winner Anna Paquin, at age 11, became the second youngest winner of a competitive acting Oscar, behind Tatum O'Neal, who won at age 10 for Paper Moon.

Nominees and Winners

The nominees for the 66th Academy Awards were announced on February 9, 1994. The winners were announced during the awards ceremony on March 21, 1994.

Best Picture

See also: Best Picture

Winner
Schindler's ListSteven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, Branko Lustig
Nominees
The FugitiveArnold Kopelson
In the Name of the FatherJim Sheridan
The PianoJan Chapman
The Remains of the DayMike Nichols, John Calley, Ismail Merchant

Best Director

See also: Best Director

Winner
Schindler's ListSteven Spielberg
Nominees
In the Name of the FatherJim Sheridan
The PianoJane Campion
The Remains of the DayJames Ivory
Short CutsRobert Altman

Best Actor

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Tom HanksPhiladelphia
Nominees
Daniel Day-LewisIn the Name of the Father
Laurence FishburneWhat's Love Got to Do With It
Anthony HopkinsThe Remains of the Day
Liam NeesonSchindler's List

Best Actress

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Holly HunterThe Piano
Nominees
Angela BassettWhat's Love Got to Do With It
Stockard ChanningSix Degrees of Separation
Emma ThompsonThe Remains of the Day
Debra WingerShadowlands

Best Supporting Actor

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Tommy Lee JonesThe Fugitive
Nominees
Leonardo DiCaprioWhat's Eating Gilbert Grape
Ralph FiennesSchindler's List
John MalkovichIn the Line of Fire
Pete PostlethwaiteIn the Name of the Father

Best Supporting Actress

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Anna PaquinThe Piano
Nominees
Holly HunterThe Firm
Rosie PerezFearless
Winona RyderThe Age of Innocence
Emma ThompsonIn the Name of the Father

Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
The PianoJane Campion
Nominees
DaveGary Ross
In the Line of FireJeff Maguire
PhiladelphiaRon Nyswaner
Sleepless in SeattleNora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch

Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
Schindler's ListSteven Zaillian
Nominees
The Age of InnocenceJay Cocks, Martin Scorsese
In the Name of the FatherTerry George, Jim Sheridan
The Remains of the DayRuth Prawer Jhabvala
ShadowlandsWilliam Nicholson

Best Foreign Language Film

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
Belle Epoque from SpainFernando Trueba
Nominees
Farewell My Concubine from Hong KongChen Kaige
Hedd Wyn from United KingdomPaul Turner
The Scent of Green Papaya from VietnamTran Anh Hung
The Wedding Banquet from TaiwanAng Lee

Best Documentary Feature

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary SchoolSusan Raymond, Alan Raymond
Nominees
The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. PeterDavid Paperny, Arthur Ginsberg
Children of FateSusan Todd, Andrew Young
For Better or for WorseDavid Collier, Betsy Thompson
The War RoomD.A. Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus

Best Documentary Short

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
Defending Our LivesMargaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich
Nominees
Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally MannSteven Cantor, Peter Spirer
Chicks in White SatinElaine Holliman, Jason Schneider

Best Live Action Short

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
Black Rider (Schwarzfahrer)Pepe Danquart
Nominees
Down on the WaterfrontStacy Title, Jonathan Penner
The Dutch MasterSusan Seidelman, Jonathan Brett
PartnersPeter Weller, Jana Sue Memel
The Screw (La Vis)Didier Flamand

Best Animated Short

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
The Wrong TrousersNick Park
Nominees
BlindscapeSFrédéric Back, Hubert Tison
The Mighty RiverVanessa Schwartz
Small TalkBob Godfrey, Kevin Baldwin
The VillageMark Baker

Best Original Score

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
Schindler's ListJohn Williams
Nominees
The Age of InnocenceElmer Bernstein
The FirmDave Grusin
The FugitiveJames Newton Howard
The Remains of the DayRichard Robbins

Best Original Song

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"Streets of Philadelphia" from PhiladelphiaBruce Springsteen
Nominees
"Again" from Poetic JusticeJanet Jackson, James Harris III, Terry Lewis
"The Day I Fall In Love" from Beethoven's 2ndCarol Bayer Sager, James Ingram, Clif Magness
"Philadelphia" from PhiladelphiaNeil Young
"A Wink and a Smile" from Sleepless in SeattleMarc Shaiman, Ramsey McLean

Best Cinematography

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
Schindler's ListJanusz Kaminski
Nominees
Farewell My ConcubineGu Changwei
The FugitiveMichael Chapman
The PianoStuart Dryburgh
Searching for Bobby FischerConrad L. Hall

Best Art Direction

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
Schindler's ListAllan Starski, Ewa Braun
Nominees
Addams Family ValuesKen Adam, Marvin March
The Age of InnocenceDante Ferretti, Robert J. Franco
OrlandoBen Van Os, Jan Roelfs
The Remains of the DayLuciana Arrighi, Ian Whittaker

Costume Design

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
The Age of InnocenceGabriella Pescucci
Nominees
OrlandoSandy Powell
The PianoJanet Patterson
The Remains of the DayJenny Beavan, John Bright
Schindler's ListAnna Biedrzycka-Sheppard

Best Makeup

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
Mrs. DoubtfireGreg Cannom, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
Nominees
PhiladelphiaCarl Fullerton, Alan D'Angerio
Schindler's ListChristina Smith, Matthew Mungle, Judy Alexander Cory

Best Film Editing

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
Schindler's ListMichael Kahn
Nominees
The FugitiveDennis Virkler. David Finfer, dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord, Dov Hoenig
In the Line of FireAnne V. Coates
In the Name of the FatherGerry Hambling
The PianoVeronika Jenet

Sound

See also: Best Sound

Winner
Jurassic ParkGary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ronald Judkins
Nominees
CliffhangerMichael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
The FugitiveDonald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Scott D. Smith
Geronimo: An American LegendChris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff
Schindler's ListAndy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ronald Judkins

Best Sound Effects Editing

See also: Best Sound Effects Editing

Winner
Jurassic ParkGary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Nominees
CliffhangerWylie Stateman, Gregg Baxter
The FugitiveJohn Leveque, Bruce Stambler

Best Visual Effects

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
Jurassic ParkDennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
Nominees
CliffhangerNeil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno, Pamela Easley
The Nightmare Before ChristmasPete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw, Gordon Baker

Honorary Awards

  • Deborah Kerr in appreciation for a full career's worth of elegant and beautifully crafted performances.

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Gordon E. Sawyer Award