FANDOM


68th Academy Awards
68thPoster
 
Date March 25, 1996
Site Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Los Angeles, California
Host Whoopi Goldberg
Highlights
Best Picture Braveheart
Most wins Braveheart (5)
Most nominations Braveheart (10)
 < 67th Academy Awards 69th

The 68th Academy Awards ceremony, which honored the best achievements in film in 1995, was held on March 25, 1996 at Los Angeles' Dorothy Chandler Pavilion. Actress Whoopi Goldberg hosted the show for the second time, having previously presided over the 66th Academy Awards in 1994. Three weeks earlier, in a ceremony held at the Regent Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, on March 2, the Academy Awards for Technical Achievement were presented by host Richard Dreyfuss. Braveheart won five awards, including Best Director for Mel Gibson and Best Picture.

Braveheart was the ninth film to win Best Picture with no acting nominations. With her Best Supporting Actress win for Mighty Aphrodite, Mira Sorvino became the second consecutive actress to win the aforementioned category for a performance in a film directed by Woody Allen. Best Adapted Screenplay winner Emma Thompson was the first person to win Oscars for both acting and screenwriting. She had previously won Best Actress for her performance in the 1992 film Howards End.

Nominees and Winners

The nominees for the 68th Academy Awards were announced on February 13, 1996. The winners were announced during the awards ceremony on March 25, 1996.

Best Picture

See also: Best Picture

Winner
BraveheartMel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr., Bruce Davey
Nominees
Apollo 13Brian Grazer
BabeGeorge Miller, Doug Mitchell, Bill Miller
The Postman (Il Postino)Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Gaetano Daniele
Sense and SensibilityLindsay Doran

Best Director

See also: Best Director

Winner
BraveheartMel Gibson
Nominees
BabeChris Noonan
Dead Man WalkingTim Robbins
Leaving Las VegasMike Figgis
The Postman (Il Postino)Michael Radford

Best Actor

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Nicolas CageLeaving Las Vegas
Nominees
Richard DreyfussMr. Holland's Opus
Anthony HopkinsNixon
Sean PennDead Man Walking
Massimo TroisiThe Postman (Il Postino)

Best Actress

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Susan SarandonDead Man Walking
Nominees
Elisabeth ShueLeaving Las Vegas
Sharon StoneCasino
Meryl StreepThe Bridges of Madison County
Emma ThompsonSense and Sensibility

Best Supporting Actor

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Kevin SpaceyThe Usual Suspects
Nominees
James CromwellBabe
Ed HarrisApollo 13
Brad Pitt12 Monkeys
Tim RothRob Roy

Best Supporting Actress

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Mira SorvinoMighty Aphrodite
Nominees
Joan AllenNixon
Kathleen QuinlanApollo 13
Mare WinnnghamGeorgia
Kate WinsletSense and Sensibility

Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
The Usual SuspectsChristopher McQuarrie
Nominees
BraveheartRandall Wallace
Mighty AphroditeWoody Allen
NixonStephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
Toy StoryJoss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow, John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Joe Ranft

Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
Sense and SensibilityEmma Thompson
Nominees
Apollo 13William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert
BabeGeorge Miller, Chris Noonan
Leaving Las VegasMike Figgis
The Postman (Il Postino)Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi

Best Foreign Language Film

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
Antonia's Line from The NetherlandsMarleen Gorris
Nominees
All Things Fair from SwedenBo Widerberg
Dust of Life from AlgeriaRachid Bouchareb
O Quatrilho from BrazilFábio Barreto
The Star Maker from ItalyGiuseppe Tornatore

Best Documentary Feature

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
Anne Frank RememberedJon Blair
Nominees
The Battle over Citizen KaneThomas Lennon, Michael Epstein
Fiddlefest--Roberta Tzavaras and Her East harlem Violin ProgramAllan Miller, Walter Scheuer
Hank Aaron: Chasing the DreamMike Tollin, Fredric Golding
Troublesome Creek: A MidwesternJeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

Best Documentary Short

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
One Survivor RemembersKary Antholis
Nominees
Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the WallsNancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
The Living SeaGreg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert ZipperTerry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock
The Shadow of HateCharles Guggenheim

Best Live Action Short

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
Lieberman in LoveChristine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
Nominees
BroomsLuke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
Duke of GrooveGriffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
Little SurprisesJeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
Tuesday Morning RideDianne Houston, Joy Ryan

Best Animated Short

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
A Close ShaveNick Park
Nominees
The Chicken from Outer SpaceJohn R. Dilworth
the endChris Landreth, Robin Bargar
GagarinAlexij Kharitidi
Runaway BrainChris Bailey

Best Original Dramatic Score

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
The Postman (Il Postino)Luis Enrique Bacalov
Nominees
Apollo 13James Horner
BraveheartJames Horner
NixonJohn Williams
Sense and SensibilityPatrick Doyle

Best Original Musical or Comedy Score

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
PocahontasAlan Menken, Stephen Schwartz
Nominees
The American PresidentMarc Shaiman
SabrinaJohn Williams
Toy StoryRandy Newman
Unstrung HeroesThomas Newman

Best Original Song

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"Colors of the Wind" from PocahontasAlan Menken, Stephen Schwartz
Nominees
"Dead Man Walking" from Dead Man WalkingBruce Springsteen
"Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman" from Don Juan DeMarcoMichael Kamen, Bryan Adams, Robert "Mutt" Lange
"Moonlight" from SabrinaJohn Williams, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
"You've Got a Friend in Me" from Toy StoryRandy Newman

Best Cinematography

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
BraveheartJohn Toll
Nominees
Batman ForeverStephen Goldblatt
A Little PrincessEmmanuel Lubezki
Sense and SensibilityMichael Coulter
Shanghai TriadLu Yue

Best Art Direction

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
RestorationEugenio Zanetti
Nominees
Apollo 13Michael Corenblith, Merideth Boswell
BabeRoger Ford, Kerrie Brown
A Little PrincessBo Welch, Cherl Carasik
Richard IIITony Burrough

Costume Design

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
RestorationJames Acheson
Nominees
BraveheartCharles Knode
Richard IIIShuna Harwood
Sense and SensibilityJenny Beavan, John Bright
12 MonkeysJulie Weiss

Best Makeup

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
BraveheartPeter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
Nominees
My Family, Mi FamiliaKen Diaz, Mark Sanchez
RoommatesGreg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan

Best Film Editing

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
Apollo 13Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
Nominees
BabeMarcus D'Arcy. Jay Friedkin
BraveheartSteven Rosenblum
Crimson TideChris Lebenzon
SevenRichard Francis-Bruce

Sound

See also: Best Sound

Winner
Apollo 13Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
Nominees
Batman ForeverDonald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
BraveheartAndy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
Crimson TideKevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
WaterworldSteve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester

Best Sound Effects Editing

See also: Best Sound Effects Editing

Winner
BraveheartLon Bender, Per Hallberg
Nominees
Batman ForeverJohn Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Crimson TideGeorge Watters II

Best Visual Effects

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
BabeScott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
Nominees
Apollo 13Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney

Special Achievement Award

  • John Lasseter for his inspired leadership of the Pixar Toy Story team, resulting in the first feature-length computer-animated film.

Honorary Awards

  • Kirk Douglas for fifty years as a creative and moral force in the motion picture community.
  • Chuck Jones for the creation of classic cartoons which have brought worldwide joy for more than half a century.

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.