70th Academy Awards
Date Monday, March 23, 1998
Site Shrine Auditorium
Los Angeles, CA
Host Billy Crystal
Best Picture Titanic
Most wins Titanic (11)
Most nominations Titanic (14)
 < 69th Academy Awards 71st

The 70th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 1997 and took place March 23, 1998, at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, CA. This ceremony was noted for their high ratings. During the ceremony, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony was televised in the United States by ABC. Actor Billy Crystal hosted the show for the sixth time, having previously presided over the 62nd, 63rd, 64th, 65th, and 69th ceremonies, and received an Emmy award for his performance.

Nominees and Winners

Titanic dominated the evening picking up 11 awards out of 14 nominations. The film tied with the most awards nominated with All About Eve and tied with the most awards won with Ben-Hur. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King would also match that record in 2004.

Other notable films were As Good as It Gets, which received seven nominations and two awards, including Best Actor and Best Actress and Good Will Hunting, which received nine nominations and also won two awards.

In addition, the ceremony was also the last time all four winning acting performances were not based on biographies and all four winning acting performers were American.

Best Picture

See also: Best Picture

TitanicJames Cameron and Jon Landau
As Good as It GetsJames L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea
The Full MontyUberto Pasolini
Good Will HuntingLawrence Bender
L.A. ConfidentialAmon Milchan, Curtis Hanson, and Michael Nathanson

Best Actor

See also: Best Actor

Jack NicholsonAs Good as It Gets
Matt DamonGood Will Hunting
Robert DuvallThe Apostle
Peter FondaUlee's Gold
Dustin HoffmanWag the Dog

Best Actress

See also: Best Actress

Helen HuntAs Good as It Gets
Helena Bonham CarterThe Wings of the Dove
Julie ChristieAfterglow
Judi DenchMrs. Brown
Kate WinsletTitanic

Best Director

See also: Best Director

TitanicJames Cameron
The Full MontyPeter Cattaneo
The Sweet HereafterAtom Egoyan
L.A. ConfidentialCurtis Hanson
Good Will HuntingGus Van Sant

Best Supporting Actor

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Robin WilliamsGood Will Hunting
Robert ForsterJackie Brown
Anthony HopkinsAmistad
Greg KinnearAs Good as It Gets
Burt ReynoldsBoogie Nights

Best Supporting Actress

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Kim BasingerL.A. Confidential
Joan CusackIn & Out
Minnie DriverGood Will Hunting
Julianne MooreBoogie Nights
Gloria StuartTitanic

Best Adapted Screenplay

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

L.A. ConfidentialBrian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson
Donnie BrascoPaul Attanasia
The Sweet HereafterAtom Egoyan
Wag the DogDavid Mamet, Hilary Henkin
The Wings of the DoveHossein Amini

Best Original Screenplay

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Good Will HuntingMatt Damon, Ben Affleck
As Good as It GetsMark Andrus, James L. Brooks
Deconstructing HarryWoody Allen
The Full MontySimon Beaufoy
Boogie NightsPaul Thomas Anderson

Best Art Direction

See also: Best Art Direction

TitanicPeter Lamont, Michael D. Ford
Men in BlackBo Welch, Cheryl Carasik
KundunDante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
GattacaJan Roelfs, Nancy Nye
L.A. ConfidentialJeannine Oppewall, Jay Hart

Best Cinematography

See also: Best Cinematography

TitanicRussell Carpenter
L.A. ConfidentialDonte Spinotti
The Wings of the DoveEduardo Serra
AmistadJanusz Kaminski
KundunRoger Deakins

Best Costume Design

See also: Best Costume Design

TitanicDeborah Lynn Scott
KundunDante Ferretti
Oscar and LucindaJanet Patterson
AmistadRuth E. Carter
The Wings of the DoveSandy Powell

Best Documentary Feature

See also: Best Documentary Feature

The Long Way HomeRabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank
4 Little GirlsSpike Lee, Sam Pollard
Ayn Rand: A Sense of LifeMichael Paxton
Colors Straight UpMichèle Ohayon, Julia Schachter
Waco: The Rules of Engagement Dan Gifford, William Gazecki

Best Documentary Short

See also: Best Documentary Short

A Story of HealingDonna Dewey, Carol Pasternak
Alaska Spirit of the WildGeorge Casey, Paul Novros
AmazonKieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern
Family Video Diaries: Daughter of the BrideTerri Randall
Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs FolliesMel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund

Best Film Editing

See also: Best Film Editing

TitanicConrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris
L.A. ConfidentialPeter Honess
Good Will HuntingPietro Scalia
Air Force OneRichard Francis-Bruce
As Good as It GetsRichard Marks

Best Foreign Language Film

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Karakter from NetherlandsMike van Diem
Beyond Silence from GermanyCaroline Link
Four Days in September from BrazilBruno Barreto
Secrets of the Heart from SpainMontxo Armendáriz
The Thief from RussiaPavel Chukhray

Best Makeup

See also: Best Makeup

Men in Black (1997)Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
Mrs. BrownLisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda
TitanicTina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson

Best Original Dramatic Score

See also: Best Origianl Dramatic Score

TitanicJames Horner
Good Will HuntingDanny Elfman
L.A. ConfidentialJerry Goldsmith
AmistadJohn Williams
KundunPhilip Glass

Best Original Musical or Comedy Score

See also: Best Original Musical or Comedy Score

The Full MontyAnne Dudley
Men in BlackDanny Elfman
As Good as It GetsHans Zimmer
My Best Friend's WeddingJames Newton Howard
AnastasiaStephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens, David Newman

Best Original Song

See also: Best Original Song

"My Heart will Go On" from TitanicJames Horner, Will Jennings
"Journey to the Past" from AnastasiaStephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens
"How Do I Live" from Con AirDiane Warren
"Miss Misery" from Good Will HuntingElliot Smith
"Go the Distance" from HerculesAlan Menken, David Zipel

Best Animated Short

See also: Best Animated Short

Geri's GameJan Pinkava
Famous FredJoanna Quinn
The Old Lady and the PigeonsSylvain Chomet
Redux Riding HoodSteve Moore, Dan O'Shannon
RusalkaAleksandr Petrov

Best Live Action Short

See also: Best Live Action Short

Visas and VirtueChris Tashima, Chris Donahue
Dance Lexie DanceTim Loane
It's Good to TalkRoger Goldby, Barney Reisz
Sweethearts?Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm
WolfgangAngers Thomas Jensen, Kim Magnusson

Best Sound Mixing

See also: Best Sound Mixing

TitanicGary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
ContactRandy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis S. Sands, William B. Kaplan
Air Force OnePaul Massey, Rick Kline, Doug Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
Con AirKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Art Rochester
L.A. ConfidentialAndy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis

Best Sound Editing

See also: Best Sound Editing

TitanicTom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
Face/OffMark Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg
The Fifth ElementMark Mangini

Best Visual Effects

See also: Best Visual Effects

TitanicRobert Legato, Mark A. Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer
The Lost World: Jurassic ParkDennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal Dutra, Michael Lantieri
Starship TroopersPhil Tippett, Scott Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson

Honorary Award

See also: Academy Honorary Award

Stanley Donen — "In appreciation of a body of work marked by grace, elegance, wit and visual innovation."

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

See also: Gordon E. Sawyer Award

Don Iwerks

Scientific and Technical Award

See also: Academy Award of Merit

Gunnar P. Michelson — "For the engineering and development of an improved, electronic, high-speed, precision light valve for use in motion picture printing machines."