FANDOM


73th Academy Awards
73rd Academy Awards Poster
 
Date March 25, 2001
Site Shrine Auditorium
Los Angeles, California
Host Steve Martin
Highlights
Best Picture Gladiator
Most wins Gladiator (5)
Most nominations Gladiator (12)
 < 72nd Academy Awards 74th

The 73rd Academy Awards honored the best films of 2000 and was held on March 25, 2001. It was the last Academy Awards to take place at the Los Angeles Shrine Auditorium. It was hosted by first-time host Steve Martin, who was nominated for an Emmy Award for his presentation.

Notable films included Gladiator, which received 12 nominations and 5 awards, and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, which received 10 nominations and 4 awards, as well as Traffic & Erin Brockovich, which both had 5 nominations, with Traffic winning 4 of them.

This marked the last time until 2010 that the winner of Best Picture also took home Best Actor. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon has the record for the most nominations for a foreign language film with 10 nominations and tied with Fanny and Alexander with most wins with 4. Traffic was the first film in 25 years (since Jaws) to be nominated for Best Picture and to take home all of the Oscars it was nominated for except Picture. The next time this would happen would be in 2009 with The Blind Side.

Nominees and winners

Best Picture

See also: Best Picture

Winner
GladiatorDouglas Wick, David Franzoni, Branko Lustig
Nominees
ChocolatDavid Brown, Kit Golden, Leslie Holleran
Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonBill Kong, Hsu Li Kong, Ang Lee
Erin BrockovichDanny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher
TrafficEdward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz, Laura Bickford

Best Actor

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Russell CroweGladiator
Nominees
Javier BardemBefore Night Falls
Tom HanksCast Away
Ed HarrisPollock
Geoffrey RushQuills

Best Actress

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Julia RobertsErin Brockovich
Nominees
Joan AllenThe Contender
Juliette BinocheChocolat
Ellen BurstynRequiem for a Dream
Laura LinneyYou Can Count on Me

Best Supporting Actor

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Benicio Del ToroTraffic
Nominees
Jeff BridgesThe Contender
Willem DafoeShadow of the Vampire
Albert FinneyErin Brockovich
Joaquin PhoenixGladiator

Best Supporting Actress

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Marcia Gay HardenPollock
Nominees
Judi DenchChocolat
Kate HudsonAlmost Famous
Frances McDormandAlmost Famous
Julie WaltersBilly Elliot

Best Director

See also: Best Director

Winner
TrafficSteven Soderbergh
Nominees
Billy ElliotStephen Daldry
Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonAng Lee
Erin BrockovichSteven Soderbergh
GladiatorRidley Scott

Best Adapted Screenplay

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
TrafficStephen Gaghan
Nominees
ChocolatRobert Nelson Jacobs
Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonWang Hui Ling, James Schamus, Tsai Kuo Jung
O Brother, Where Art Thou?Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Wonder BoysSteve Kloves

Best Original Screenplay

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
Almost FamousCameron Crowe
Nominees
Billy ElliotLee Hall
Erin BrockovichSusannah Grant
GladiatorDavid Franzoni, John Logan, William Nicholson
You Can Count on MeKenneth Lonergan

Best Art Direction

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonTim Yip
Nominees
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole ChristmasMichael Corenblith, Merideth Boswell
GladiatorArthur Max, Crispian Sallis
QuillsMartin Childs, Jill Quertier
VatelJean Rabasse, Françoise Benoît-Fresco

Best Cinematography

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonPeter Pau
Nominees
GladiatorJohn Mathieson
MalènaLajos Koltai
O Brother, Where Art Thou?Roger Deakins
The PatriotCaleb Deschanel

Best Costume Design

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
GladiatorJanty Yates
Nominees
Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonTim Yip
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole ChristmasRita Ryack
102 DalmatiansAnthony Powell
QuillsJacqueline West

Best Documentary Feature

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the KindertransportMark Jonathan Harris, Deborah Oppenheimer
Nominees
LegacyTod Lending
Long Night's Journey into DayFrances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann
Scottsboro: An American TragedyBarak Goodman, Daniel Anker
Sound and FuryJosh Aronson, Roger Weisberg

Best Documentary Short

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
Big MamaTracy Seretean
Nominees
Curtain CallChuck Braverman, Steve Kalafer
DolphinsGreg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
The Man on Lincoln's NoseDaniel Raim
On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to FreedomEric Simonson, Leelai Demoz

Best Film Editing

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
TrafficStephen Mirrione
Nominees
Almost FamousJoe Hutshing, Saar Klein
Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonTim Squyres
GladiatorPietro Scalia
Wonder BoysDede Allen

Best Foreign Language Film

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon from TaiwanAng Lee
Nominees
Amores Perros from MexicoAlejandro González Iñárritu
Divided We Fall from Czech RepublicJan Hrebejk
Everybody Famous! from BelgiumDominique Deruddere
The Taste of Others from FranceAgnès Jaoui

Best Makeup

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole ChristmasRick Baker, Gail Ryan
Nominees
The CellMichèle Burke, Edouard Henriques
Shadow of the VampireAnn Buchanan, Amber Sibley

Best Original Score

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonTan Dun
Nominees
ChocolatRachel Portman
GladiatorHans Zimmer
MalènaEnnio Morricone
The PatriotJohn Williams

Best Original Song

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"Things Have Changed" from Wonder BoysBob Dylan
Nominees
"A Fool In Love" from Meet the ParentsRandy Newman
"I've Seen It All" from Dancer in the DarkBjörk, Lars von Trier, Sjon Sigurdsson
"A Love Before Time" from Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonJorge Calandrelli, Tan Dun, James Schamus
"My Funny Friend and Me" from The Emperor's New GrooveSting, David Hartley

Best Animated Short

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
Father and DaughterMichael Dudok de Wit
Nominees
The Periwig-MakerSteffen Schäffler, Annette Schäffler
RejectedDon Hertzfeldt

Best Live Action Short

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
Quiero Ser (I want to be...)Florian Gallenberger
Nominees
By CourierPeter Riegert, Ericka Frederick
One Day CrossingJoan Stein, Christina Lazaridi
SeraglioGail Lerner, Colin Campbell
A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol)Paulo Machline

Best Sound Mixing

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
GladiatorScott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston
Nominees
Cast AwayRandy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
The PatriotKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff
The Perfect StormJohn Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, Keith A. Wester
U-571Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, Ivan Sharrock

Best Sound Editing

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
U-571Jon Johnson
Nominees
Space CowboysAlan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Best Visual Effects

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
GladiatorJohn Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey
Nominees
Hollow ManScott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks
The Perfect StormStefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier, Walt Conti

Academy Honorary Awards

Ernest Lehman in appreciation of a body of varied and enduring work.
Jack Cardiff for mastery in light and color.

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Dino De Laurentiis

Gordon E. Sawyer Award

Irwin W. Young

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.