FANDOM


75th Academy Awards
75th Academy Awards ceremony poster
 
Date Sunday, March 23, 2003
Site Kodak Theatre
Hollywood, CA
Host Steve Martin
Highlights
Best Picture Chicago
Most wins Chicago (6)
Most nominations Chicago (13)
 < 74th Academy Awards 76th

The 75th Academy Awards, which honored the best films of 2002, were held on March 23, 2003, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California. Steve Martin hosted the ceremony for the second time.

The nominees were announced on February 11, 2003, by Academy president Frank Pierson and actress Marisa Tomei, at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in the Academy's Beverly Hills headquarters.

Chicago led the nominations with thirteen. The film went on to win six Oscars including Best Picture, the first musical to win this category since Oliver! in 1968. It is also, as of 2012, the last film to take home both Best Picture and Best Supporting Actress Oscars. Roman Polanski, who was nominated for the fourth time, won the Oscar for Best Director.

Eminem's song "Lose Yourself" became the first Hip Hop song to win an Academy Award.

Adrien Brody, at age 29, became the youngest ever recipient of the Best Actor award for his role in The Pianist.

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers became the first film since Beauty and the Beast to be nominated for Best Picture despite not being nominated for any directing, acting, or writing categories.

Also for the first time in the history of the Academy Awards, a truly fictitious person was nominated for an award, Donald Kaufman was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay along with Charlie Kaufman for Adaptation.. In the film Adaptation., Donald Kaufman is portrayed as the fictional twin brother of Charlie Kaufman, played by Nicolas Cage.

Best Picture

See also: Best Picture

Winner
ChicagoMartin Richards
Nominees
Gangs of New YorkAlberto Grimaldi, Harvey Weinstein
The HoursScott Rudin, Robert Fox
The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersBarrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson
The PianistRoman Polanski, Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde

Best Actor

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Adrien BrodyThe Pianist
Nominees
Nicolas CageAdaptation.
Michael CaineThe Quiet American
Daniel Day-LewisGangs of New York
Jack NicholsonAbout Schmidt

Best Actress

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Nicole KidmanThe Hours
Nominees
Salma HayekFrida
Diane LaneUnfaithful
Julianne MooreFar from Heaven
Renee ZellwegerChicago

Best Supporting Actor

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Chris CooperAdaptation.
Nominees
Ed HarrisThe Hours
Paul NewmanRoad to Perdition
John C. ReillyChicago
Christopher WalkenCatch Me If You Can

Best Supporting Actress

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Catherine Zeta-JonesChicago
Nominees
Kathy BatesAbout Schmidt
Julianne MooreThe Hours
Queen LatifahChicago
Meryl StreepAdaptation.

Best Director

See also: Best Director

Winner
The PianistRoman Polanski
Nominees
ChicagoRob Marshall
Gangs of New YorkMartin Scorsese
The HoursStephen Daldry
Talk to HerPedro Almodóvar

Best Original Screenplay

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
Talk to HerPedro Almodóvar
Nominees
Far from HeavenTodd Haynes
Gangs of New YorkJay Cocks, Steven Zaillian, Kenneth Lonergan
My Big Fat Greek WeddingNia Vardalos
Y Tu Mamá TambiénCarlos Cuarón, Alfonso Cuarón

Best Adapted Screenplay

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
The PianistRonald Harwood
Nominees
About a BoyPeter Hedges,Chris Weitz, Paul Weitz
Adaptation.Charlie Kaufman
ChicagoBill Condon
The HoursDavid Hare

Best Animated Feature

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
Spirited AwayHayao Miyazaki
Nominees
Ice AgeChris Wedge
Lilo & StitchChris Sanders
Spirit: Stallion of the CimarronJeffrey Katzenberg
Treasure PlanetRon Clements

Best Documentary Feature

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
Bowling for ColumbineMichael Moore, Michael Donovan
Nominees
Daughter from DanangGail Dolgin, Vicente Franco
Prisoner of ParadiseMalcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender
Winged MigrationJacques Perrin

Best Documentary Short

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
Twin TowersBill Guttentag, Robert David Port
Nominees
The Collector of Bedford StreetAlice Elliott
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa ParksRobert Hudson, Bobby Houston
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel

Best Animated Short

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
The ChubbChubbs!Eric Armstrong
Nominees
The CathedralTomek Baginski
Das RadChris Stenner, Heidi Wittlinger
Mike's New CarPete Docter, Roger Gould
Mt. HeadKoji Yamamura

Best Live Action Short

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
This Charming Man (Der Er En Yndig Mand)Martin Strange-Hansen, Mie Andreasen
Nominees
Fait D'HiverDirk Beliën, Anja Daelemans
I'll Wait for the Next One… (J'Attendrai Le Suivant…)Philippe Orreindy, Thomas Gaudin
Inja (Dog)Steven Pasvolsky, Joe Weatherstone
Johnny FlyntonLexi Alexander, Alexander Buono

Best Art Direction

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
ChicagoJohn Myhre, Gordon Sim
Nominees
FridaFelipe Fernandez del Paso, Hania Robledo
Gangs of New YorkDante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersGrant Major, Dan Hennah, Alan Lee
Road to PerditionDennis Gassner, Nancy Haigh

Best Cinematography

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
Road to PerditionConrad L. Hall
Nominees
ChicagoDion Beebe
Far from HeavenEdward Lachman
Gangs of New YorkMichael Ballhaus
The PianistPawel Edelman

Best Costume Design

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
ChicagoColleen Atwood
Nominees
FridaJulie Weiss
Gangs of New YorkSandy Powell
The HoursAnn Roth
The PianistAnna B. Sheppard

Best Film Editing

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
ChicagoMartin Walsh
Nominees
Gangs of New YorkThelma Schoonmaker
The HoursPeter Boyle
The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersMichael Horton
The PianistHerve de Luze

Best Foreign Language Film

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
Nowhere in Africa from GermanyCaroline Link
Nominees
The Crime of Father Amaro from MexicoCarlos Carrera
Hero from People's Republic of ChinaZhang Yimou
The Man without a Past from FinlandAki Kaurismäki
Zus & Zo from The NetherlandsPaula van der Oest

Best Makeup

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
FridaJohn Jackson, Beatrice De Alba
Nominees
The Time MachineJohn M. Elliott, Jr., Barbara Lorenz

Best Original Score

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
FridaElliot Goldenthal
Nominees
Catch Me If You CanJohn Williams
Far from HeavenElmer Bernstein
The HoursPhilip Glass
Road to PerditionThomas Newman

Best Original Song

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"Lose Yourself" from 8 MileEminem, Jeff Bass, Luis Resto
Nominees
"Burn it Blue" from FridaElliot Goldenthal, Julie Taymor
"Father and Daughter" from The Wild Thornberrys MoviePaul Simon
"The Hands that Built America" from Gangs of New YorkU2
"I Move On" from ChicagoJohn Kander, Fred Ebb

Best Sound

See also: Best Sound

Winner
ChicagoMichael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
Nominees
Gangs of New YorkTom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersChristopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Road to PerditionScott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Pritchett
Spider-ManKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

Best Sound Editing

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersEthan Van der Ryn, Mike Hopkins
Nominees
Minority ReportRichard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Road to PerditionScott A. Hecker

Best Visual Effects

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersJim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, Alex Funke
Nominees
Spider-ManJohn Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the ClonesRob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow

Honorary Award

Peter O'Toole "whose remarkable talents have provided cinema history with some of its most memorable characters."

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.