FANDOM


79th Academy Awards
79th Academy Awards ceremony poster
 
Date Sunday, February 25, 2007
Site Kodak Theatre
Hollywood, CA
Host Ellen DeGeneres
Highlights
Best Picture The Departed
Most wins The Departed (4)
Most nominations Dreamgirls (8)
 < 78th Academy Awards 80th

The 79th Academy Awards honored the best films of 2006 and took place on February 25, 2007 at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood on ABC. Ellen DeGeneres hosted the ceremony for the first time.

The nominees were announced on January 23 at 5:38 a.m. PST by Academy president Sid Ganis and actress Salma Hayek, at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in the Academy's Beverly Hills headquarters. Bolstered by three nominations for Best Original Song, the musical Dreamgirls received eight nominations, becoming the first film ever to receive the most nominations in a particular Academy Awards ceremony without being nominated for Best Picture. Babel received the second highest number of nominations with seven.

The Departed was the evening's biggest winner, taking home four awards including Best Picture, and a long awaited Best Director award for Martin Scorsese. For the second consecutive year, both acting awards for leading roles went to performers portraying real people.

On February 10, 2007, in a ceremony at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, the Academy Awards for Technical Achievement were presented by host Maggie Gyllenhaal.

Best Picture

See also: Best Picture

Winner
The DepartedGraham King
Nominees
BabelAlejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Steve Golin
Letters from Iwo JimaClint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg, Robert Lorenz
Little Miss SunshineDavid T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
The QueenAndy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward

Best Actor

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Forest WhitakerThe Last King of Scotland
Nominees
Leonardo DiCaprioBlood Diamond
Ryan GoslingHalf Nelson
Peter O'TooleVenus
Will SmithThe Pursuit of Happyness

Best Actress

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Helen MirrenThe Queen
Nominees
Penélope CruzVolver
Judi DenchNotes on a Scandal
Meryl StreepThe Devil Wears Prada
Kate WinsletLittle Children

Best Director

See also: Best Director

Winner
The DepartedMartin Scorsese
Nominees
BabelAlejandro González Iñárritu
Letters from Iwo JimaClint Eastwood
The QueenStephen Frears
United 93Paul Greengrass

Best Supporting Actor

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Alan ArkinLittle Miss Sunshine
Nominees
Jackie Earle HaleyLittle Children
Djimon HounsouBlood Diamond
Eddie MurphyDreamgirls
Mark WahlbergThe Departed

Best Supporting Actress

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Jennifer HudsonDreamgirls
Nominees
Adriana BarrazaBabel
Cate BlanchettNotes on a Scandal
Abigail BreslinLittle Miss Sunshine
Rinko KikuchiBabel

Best Adapted Screenplay

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
The DepartedWilliam Monahan
Nominees
Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of KazakhstanSacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer, Todd Phillips
Children of MenAlfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby
Little ChildrenTodd Field, Tom Perrotta
Notes on a ScandalPatrick Marber

Best Original Screenplay

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
Little Miss SunshineMichael Arndt
Nominees
BabelGuillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo JimaIris Yamashita, Paul Haggis
Pan's LabyrinthGuillermo del Toro
The QueenPeter Morgan

Best Animated Feature

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
Happy FeetGeorge Miller
Nominees
CarsJohn Lasseter
Monster HouseGil Kenan

Best Art Direction

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
Pan's LabyrinthEugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta
Nominees
DreamgirlsJohn Myhre, Nancy Haigh
The Good ShepherdJeannine Oppewall, Gretchen Rau, Leslie E. Rollins
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's ChestRick Heinrichs, Cheryl Carasik
The PrestigeNathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti

Best Cinematography

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
Pan's LabyrinthGuillermo Navarro
Nominees
The Black DahliaVilmos Zsigmond
Children of MenEmmanuel Lubezki
The IllusionistDick Pope
The PrestigeWally Pfister

Best Costume Design

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
Marie Antoinette (2006)Milena Canonero
Nominees
Curse of the Golden FlowerYee Chung Man
The Devil Wears PradaPatricia Field
DreamgirlsSharen Davis
The QueenConsolata Boyle

Best Documentary Feature

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
An Inconvenient TruthDavis Guggenheim
Nominees
Deliver Us from EvilAmy Berg, Frank Donner
Iraq in FragmentsJames Longley, John Sinno
Jesus CampHeidi Ewing, Rachel Grady
My Country, My CountryLaura Poitras, Jocelyn Glatzer

Best Documentary Short

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
The Blood of Yingzhou DistrictRuby Yang, Thomas Lennon
Nominees
Recycled LifeLeslie Iwerks, Mike Glad
Rehearsing a DreamKaren Goodman, Kirk Simon
Two HandsNathaniel Kahn, Susan R. Behr

Best Film Editing

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
The DepartedThelma Schoonmaker
Nominees
BabelStephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise
Blood DiamondSteven Rosenblum
Children of MenAlex Rodriguez, Alfonso Cuarón
United 93Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

Best Foreign Language Film

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
The Lives of Others from GermanyFlorian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Nominees
After the Wedding from DenmarkSusanne Bier
Days of Glory (Indigènes) from AlgeriaRachid Bouchareb
Pan's Labyrinth from MexicoGuillermo del Toro
Water from CanadaDeepa Mehta

Best Makeup

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
Pan's LabyrinthDavid Martí, Montse Ribé
Nominees
ApocalyptoAldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
ClickKazuhiro Tsuji, Bill Corso

Best Original Score

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
BabelGustavo Santaolalla
Nominees
The Good GermanThomas Newman
Notes on a ScandalPhilip Glass
Pan's LabyrinthJavier Navarrete
The QueenAlexandre Desplat

Best Original Song

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient TruthMelissa Etheridge
Nominees
"Listen" from DreamgirlsHenry Krieger, Scott Cutler, Anne Preven
"Love You I Do" from DreamgirlsHenry Krieger, Siedah Garrett
"Our Town" from CarsRandy Newman
"Patience" from DreamgirlsHenry Krieger, Willie Reale

Best Animated Short

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
The Danish PoetTorill Kove
Nominees
LiftedGary Rydstrom
The Little MatchgirlRoger Allers, Don Hahn
MaestroGéza M. Tóth
No Time for NutsChris Renaud, Mike Thurmeier

Best Live Action Short

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
West Bank StoryAri Sandel
Nominees
Binta and the Great IdeaJavier Fesser, Luis Manso
One Too ManyBorja Cobeaga
Helmer & SonSøren Pilmark, Kim Magnusson
The SaviourPeter Templeman, Stuart Parkyn

Best Sound Editing

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
Letters from Iwo JimaAlan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Nominees
ApocalyptoSean McCormack, Kami Asgar
Blood DiamondLon Bender
Flags of Our FathersAlan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's ChestChristopher Boyes, George Watters II

Best Sound Mixing

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
DreamgirlsMichael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton
Nominees
ApocalyptoKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Cámara
Blood DiamondAndy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock
Flags of Our FathersJohn Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's ChestPaul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff

Best Visual Effects

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's ChestJohn Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
Nominees
PoseidonBoyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett, John Frazier
Superman ReturnsMark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Jon Thum

Honorary Award

Ennio Morricone "in recognition of his magnificent and multifaceted contributions to the art of film music."

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Sherry Lansing

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.