Fandom

Oscars Wiki

80th Academy Awards

3,067pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
80th Academy Awards
80th Academy Awards ceremony poster
 
Date Sunday, February 24, 2008
Site Kodak Theatre
Hollywood, CA
Host Jon Stewart
Highlights
Best Picture No Country for Old Men
Most wins No Country for Old Men (4)
Most nominations No Country for Old Men and There Will Be Blood (8)
 < 79th Academy Awards 81st

The 80th Academy Awards ceremony honored the best films in 2007 and was broadcast from the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California on ABC beginning at 5:30 p.m. PST/8:30 p.m.EST, February 24, 2008. During the ceremony, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories.

The nominees were announced on January 22 at 5:38 a.m. PST by Academy president Sid Ganis and actress Kathy Bates, at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in the Academy's Beverly Hills headquarters. No Country for Old Men and There Will Be Blood each received eight nominations.

No Country for Old Men dominated the evening by winning four awards out of eight nominations including Best Picture.

For the first time since the 37th Academy Awards (1964), the Academy presented all four of the acting awards to non-American actors. The latter were: Daniel Day-Lewis (British) for There Will Be Blood (Best Actor), Marion Cotillard (French) for La Vie en Rose (Best Actress), Javier Bardem (Spanish) for No Country for Old Men (Best Supporting Actor), and Tilda Swinton (British) for Michael Clayton (Best Supporting Actress). This ceremony also continued trends of recent years, with no film winning more than four awards, the honors for non-documentary features being spread among 13 different films, and major acting honors going to a biographical film.

Best Actor

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Daniel Day-LewisThere Will Be Blood
Nominees
George Clooney for Michael Clayton
Johnny DeppSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee JonesIn the Valley of Elah
Viggo MortensenEastern Promises

Best Supporting Actor

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Javier BardemNo Country for Old Men
Nominees
Casey AffleckThe Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Philip Seymour HoffmanCharlie Wilson's War
Hal HolbrookInto the Wild
Tom WilkinsonMichael Clayton

Best Actress

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Marion CotillardLa Vie en Rose
Nominees
Cate BlanchettElizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie ChristieAway from Her
Laura LinneyThe Savages
Ellen PageJuno

Best Supporting Actress

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Tilda SwintonMichael Clayton
Nominees
Cate BlanchettI'm Not There
Ruby DeeAmerican Gangster
Saoirse RonanAtonement
Amy RyanGone Baby Gone

Best Animated Feature

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
RatatouilleBrad Bird
Nominees
PersepolisMarjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
Surf's UpAsh Brannon, Chris Buck

Best Art Direction

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetDante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Nominees
American GangsterArthur Max, Beth A. Rubino
AtonementSarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
The Golden CompassDennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock
There Will Be BloodJack Fisk, Jim Erickson

Best Cinematography

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
There Will Be BloodRobert Elswit
Nominees
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert FordRoger Deakins
AtonementSeamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the ButterflyJanusz Kaminski
No Country for Old MenRoger Deakins

Best Costume Design

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
Elizabeth: The Golden AgeAlexandra Byrne
Nominees
Across the UniverseAlbert Wolsky
AtonementJacqueline Durran
La Vie en RoseMarit Allen
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetColleen Atwood

Best Director

See also: Best Director

Winner
No Country for Old MenJoel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nominees
The Diving Bell and the ButterflyJulian Schnabel
JunoJason Reitman
Michael ClaytonTony Gilroy
There Will Be BloodPaul Thomas Anderson

Best Documentary Feature

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
Taxi to the Dark SideAlex Gibney, Eva Orner
Nominees
No End in SightCharles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime ExperienceRichard E. Robbins
SickoMichael Moore, Meghan O'Hara
War/DanceAndrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine

Best Documentary Short

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
FreeheldCynthia Wade, Vanessa Roth
Nominees
La Corona (The Crown)Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
Salim BabaTim Sternberg, Francisco Bello
Sari's MotherJames Longley

Best Film Editing

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
The Bourne UltimatumChristopher Rouse
Nominees
The Diving Bell and the ButterflyJuliette Welfling
Into the WildJay Cassidy
No Country for Old MenRoderick Jaynes (pseudonym of Ethan & Joel Coen)
There Will Be BloodDylan Tichenor

Best Foreign Language Film

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
The Counterfeiters from AustriaStefan Ruzowitzky
Nominees
Beaufort from IsraelJoseph Cedar
Katyn from PolandAndrzej Wajda
Mongol from KazakhstanSergei Bodrov
12 from RussiaNikita Mikhalkov

Best Makeup

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
La Vie en RoseDidier Lavergne, Jan Archibald
Nominees
NorbitRick Baker, Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's EndVe Neill, Martin Samuel

Best Original Score

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
AtonementDario Marianelli
Nominees
The Kite RunnerAlberto Iglesias
Michael ClaytonJames Newton Howard
RatatouilleMichael Giacchino
3:10 to YumaMarco Beltrami

Best Original Song

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"Falling Slowly" from OnceGlen Hansard, Marketa Irglova
Nominees
"Happy Working Song" from EnchantedAlan Menken, Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from August RushJamal Joseph, Charles Mack, Tevin Thomas
"So Close" from EnchantedAlan Menken, Stephen Schwartz
"That's How You Know" from EnchantedAlan Menken, Stephen Schwartz

Best Picture

See also: Best Picture

Winner
No Country for Old MenScott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Nominees
AtonementTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster
JunoLianne Halfon, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
Michael ClaytonSydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox, Kerry Orent
There Will Be BloodJoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi

Best Animated Short

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
Peter & the WolfSuzie Templeton, Hugh Welchman
Nominees
I Met the WalrusJosh Raskin
Madame Tutli-PutliChris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski
Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)Samuel Tourneux, Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov)Aleksandr Petrov

Best Live Action Short

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)Philippe Pollet-Villard
Nominees
At NightChristian E. Christiansen, Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute)Andrea Jublin
Tanghi ArgentiniGuido Thys, Anja Daelemans
The Tonto WomanDaniel Barber, Matthew Brown

Best Sound Editing

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
The Bourne UltimatumKaren Baker Landers, Per Hallberg
Nominees
No Country for Old MenSkip Lievsay
RatatouilleRandy Thom, Michael Silvers
There Will Be BloodChristopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood

Best Sound Mixing

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
The Bourne UltimatumScott Millan, David Parker, Kirk Francis
Nominees
No Country for Old MenSkip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
RatatouilleRandy Thom, Michael Semanick, Doc Kane
3:10 to YumaPaul Massey, Dave Giammarco, Jim Stuebe
TransformersKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

Best Visual Effects

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
The Golden CompassMichael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood
Nominees
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's EndJohn Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, John Frazier
TransformersScott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier

Best Adapted Screenplay

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
No Country for Old MenJoel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nominees
AtonementChristopher Hampton
Away from HerSarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the ButterflyRonald Harwood
There Will Be BloodPaul Thomas Anderson

Best Original Screenplay

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
JunoDiablo Cody
Nominees
Lars and the Real GirlNancy Oliver
Michael ClaytonTony Gilroy
RatatouilleBrad Bird, Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco
The SavagesTamara Jenkins

Honorary Award

Robert F. Boyle " in recognition of one of cinema's great careers in art direction."

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.