Fandom

Oscars Wiki

82nd Academy Awards

3,068pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
82nd Academy Awards
82nd Academy Awards poster
 
Date March 7, 2010
Site Kodak Theatre
Hollywood, California
Host Alec Baldwin
Steve Martin
Highlights
Best Picture The Hurt Locker
Most wins The Hurt Locker (6)
Most nominations Avatar and The Hurt Locker (9)
 < 81st Academy Awards 83rd

The 82nd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, honored the best films of 2009 and took place March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. It was televised in the United States on ABC. Actors Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin hosted the show, Martin for the third time, after previously presiding over the 73rd and 75th ceremonies, and Baldwin for the first time.

Best Picture

The Hurt Locker

The Hurt Locker

See also: Best Picture

Winner
The Hurt LockerKathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
Nominees
AvatarJames Cameron, Jon Landau
The Blind SideGil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, Broderick Johnson
District 9Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
An EducationFinola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
Inglourious BasterdsLawrence Bender
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by SapphireLee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
A Serious ManJoel Coen, Ethan Coen
UpJonas Rivera
Up in the AirDaniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman

Best Actor

Crazy Heart

Crazy Heart

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Jeff BridgesCrazy Heart
Nominees
George ClooneyUp in the Air
Colin FirthA Single Man
Morgan FreemanInvictus
Jeremy RennerThe Hurt Locker

Best Actress

The Blind Side

The Blind Side

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Sandra BullockThe Blind Side
Nominees
Helen MirrenThe Last Station
Carey MulliganAn Education
Gabourey SidibePrecious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Meryl StreepJulie & Julia

Best Supporting Actor

Inglourious Basterds

Inglourious Basterds

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Christoph WaltzInglourious Basterds
Nominees
Matt DamonInvictus
Woody HarrelsonThe Messenger
Christopher PlummerThe Last Station
Stanley TucciThe Lovely Bones

Best Supporting Actress

Precious

Precious

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Mo'NiquePrecious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Nominees
Penélope CruzNine
Vera FarmigaUp in the Air
Maggie GyllenhaalCrazy Heart
Anna KendrickUp in the Air

Best Director

The Hurt Locker

The Hurt Locker

See also: Best Director

Winner
Kathryn BigelowThe Hurt Locker
Nominees
James CameronAvatar
Lee DanielsPrecious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire
Jason ReitmanUp in the Air
Quentin TarantinoInglourious Basterds

Best Original Screenplay

The Hurt Locker

The Hurt Locker

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
The Hurt LockerMark Boal
Nominees
Inglourious BasterdsQuentin Tarantino
The MessengerAlessandro Camon, Oren Moverman
A Serious ManJoel Coen, Ethan Coen
UpBob Peterson, Pete Docter, Tom McCarthy

Best Adapted Screenplay

Precious

Precious

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by SapphireGeoffrey Fletcher
Nominees
District 9Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An EducationNick Hornby
In the LoopJesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Up in the AirJason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

Best Cinematography

Avatar

Avatar

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
AvatarMauro Fiore
Nominees
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood PrinceBruno Delbonnel
The Hurt LockerBarry Ackroyd
Inglourious BasterdsRobert Richardson
The White RibbonChristian Berger

Best Film Editing

The Hurt Locker

The Hurt Locker

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
The Hurt LockerBob Murawski, Chris Innis
Nominees
AvatarStephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9Julian Clarke
Inglourious BasterdsSally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by SapphireJoe Klotz

Best Art Direction

Avatar

Avatar

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
AvatarRick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
Nominees
The Imaginarium of Doctor ParnassusDave Warren, Anastasia Masaro, Caroline Smith
NineJohn Myhre, Gordon Sim
Sherlock HolmesSarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
The Young VictoriaPatrice Vermette, Maggie Gray

Best Costume Design

The Young Victoria

The Young Victoria

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
The Young VictoriaSandy Powell
Nominees
Bright StarJanet Patterson
Coco Before ChanelCatherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor ParnassusMonique Prudhomme
NineColleen Atwood

Best Makeup

Star Trek

Star Trek

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
Star TrekBarney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow
Nominees
Il DivoAldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
The Young VictoriaJohn Henry Gordon, Jenny Shircore

Best Original Score

Up

Up

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
UpMichael Giacchino
Nominees
AvatarJames Horner
Fantastic Mr. FoxAlexandre Desplat
The Hurt LockerMarco Beltrami, Buck Sanders
Sherlock HolmesHans Zimmer

Best Original Song

Crazy Heart

Crazy Heart

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"The Weary Kind" from Crazy HeartT-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham
Nominees
"Almost There" from The Princess and the FrogRandy Newman
"Down in New Orleans" from The Princess and the FrogRandy Newman
"Loin de Paname" from Paris 36Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas
"Take It All" from NineMaury Yeston

Best Sound Mixing

The Hurt Locker

The Hurt Locker

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
The Hurt LockerPaul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
Nominees
AvatarChristopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson
Inglourious BasterdsMichael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
Star TrekAnna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the FallenGreg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson

Best Sound Editing

The Hurt Locker

The Hurt Locker

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
The Hurt LockerPaul N.J. Ottosson
Nominees
AvatarChristopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Inglourious BasterdsWylie Stateman
Star TrekMark P. Stoeckinger, Alan Rankin

Best Visual Effects

Avatar

Avatar

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
AvatarJoe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
Nominees
District 9Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
Star TrekRoger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

Best Animated Feature

Up

Up

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
UpPete Docter
Nominees
CoralineHenry Selick
Fantastic Mr. FoxWes Anderson
The Princess and the FrogJohn Musker, Ron Clements
The Secret of KellsTomm Moore

Best Foreign Language Film

SecretTheirEyes 002

The Secret in Their Eyes

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
The Secret in Their Eyes from ArgentinaJuan José Campanella
Nominees
Ajami from IsraelScandar Copti, Yaron Shani
The White Ribbon from GermanyMichael Haneke
A Prophet from FranceJacques Audiard
The Milk of Sorrow from PeruClaudia Llosa

Best Documentary Feature

Cove 001

The Cove

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
The CoveLouie Psihoyos, Fisher Stevens
Nominees
Burma VJ: Reporting from a Closed Country: Anders Østergaard, Lise Lense-Møller
Food, Inc.Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon PapersJudith Ehrlich, Rick Goldsmith
Which Way HomeRebecca Cammisa

Best Documentary Short

MusicPrudence 001

Music by Prudence

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
Music by PrudenceRoger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett
Nominees
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan ProvinceJon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth GardnerDaniel Junge, Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM PlantSteven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Rabbit à la BerlinBartek Konopka, Anna Wydra

Best Animated Short

Logorama

Logorama

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
LogoramaNicolas Schmerkin
Nominees
French RoastFabrice Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping BeautyNicky Phelan, Darragh O'Connell
The Lady and the ReaperJavier Recio Gracia
Wallace and Gromit in 'A Matter of Loaf and Death'Nick Park

Best Live Action Short

NewTenants 001

The New Tenants

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
The New TenantsJoachim Back, Tivi Magnusson
Nominees
The DoorJuanita Wilson, James Flynn
Instead of AbracadabraPatrik Eklund, Mathias Fjellström
KaviGregg Helvey
Miracle FishLuke Doolan, Drew Bailey

Honorary Award

Lauren Bacall "in recognition of her central place in the golden age of motion pictures."
Roger Corman "for his rich engendering of films and filmmakers."
Gordon Willis "for unsurpassed mastery of light, shadow, color and motion."

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

John Calley

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.