Fandom

Oscars Wiki

84th Academy Awards

3,067pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
84th Academy Awards
84th Academy Awards Poster
 
Date February 26, 2012
Site Kodak Theatre
Hollywood, California
Host Billy Crystal
Highlights
Best Picture The Artist
Most wins The Artist & Hugo (5)
Most nominations Hugo (11)
 < 83rd Academy Awards 85th

The 84th Academy Awards were held on February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, California. The ceremony honored the best films, directors, actors, etc. of 2011 and was televised in the U.S. on ABC. It was Billy Crystal's ninth time hosting the Oscars.

Nominees and Winners

The Academy awarded Oscars in 24 categories during the ceremony, with The Artist and Hugo winning in five categories each. Hugo led the field of 61 nominated films with 11 nominations.

The Artist became the first entirely black & white film since The Apartment and the first silent film since Wings to win the Best Picture Oscar (though it technically includes sound effects and a single line of dialogue; Schindler's List was not entirely black & white, as it included several minor color elements). Woody Allen's Best Original Screenplay win placed him in a tie with Billy Wilder, Francis Ford Coppola, Paddy Chayefsky, and Charles Brackett for the most Oscars in writing categories (3). Best Supporting Actor winner Christopher Plummer became the oldest Oscar winner in an acting category to date (82 years, 75 days at the time of the awards ceremony).

Based on a survey by the Academy on statistics about actors with the most Oscar nominations from 1929 to 2012, Streep Meryl Streep was at the top of the list, with 17 nods to her name.

Best Picture

The-Artist-poster

The Artist

See also: Best Picture

Winner
The ArtistThomas Langmann
Nominees
The DescendantsJim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud and Incredibly CloseScott Rudin
The HelpBrunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
HugoGraham King, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in ParisLetty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
MoneyballMichael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
The Tree of LifeSarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner, Grant Hill
War HorseSteven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

Best Actor

The-Artist-poster

The Artist

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Jean DujardinThe Artist
Nominees
Demián BichirA Better Life
George ClooneyThe Descendants
Gary OldmanTinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad PittMoneyball

Best Actress

The-Iron-Lady-poster-001

The Iron Lady

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Meryl StreepThe Iron Lady
Nominees
Glenn CloseAlbert Nobbs
Viola DavisThe Help
Rooney MaraThe Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle WilliamsMy Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor

File-Beginners Poster

Beginners

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Christopher PlummerBeginners
Nominees
Kenneth BranaghMy Week with Marilyn
Jonah HillMoneyball
Nick NolteWarrior
Max von SydowExtremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Best Supporting Actress

The-help-poster

The Help

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Octavia SpencerThe Help
Nominees
Bérénice BejoThe Artist
Jessica ChastainThe Help
Melissa McCarthyBridesmaids
Janet McTeerAlbert Nobbs

Best Director

The-Artist-poster

The Artist

See also: Best Director

Winner
The ArtistMichel Hazanavicius
Nominees
The DescendantsAlexander Payne
HugoMartin Scorsese
Midnight in ParisWoody Allen
The Tree of LifeTerrence Malick

Best Original Screenplay

Midnight in Paris

Midnight in Paris

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
Midnight in ParisWoody Allen
Nominees
The ArtistMichel Hazanavicius
BridesmaidsAnnie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
Margin CallJ.C. Chandor
A SeparationAsghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay

Descendants film poster

The Descendants

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
The DescendantsAlexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
Nominees
HugoJohn Logan
The Ides of MarchGeorge Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
MoneyballSteven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
Tinker Tailor Soldier SpyBridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

Best Animated Feature

File-Rango2011Poster

Rango

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
RangoGore Verbinski
Nominees
A Cat in ParisAlain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli
Chico & RitaFernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal
Kung Fu Panda 2Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in BootsChris Miller

Best Foreign Language Film

A Separation

A Separation

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
A Separation from IranAsghar Farhadi
Nominees
Bullhead from BelgiumMichaël R. Roskam
Monsieur Lazhar from CanadaPhilippe Falardeau
Footnote from IsraelJoseph Cedar
In Darkness from PolandAgnieszka Holland

Best Documentary Feature

Undefeated

Undefeated

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
UndefeatedT.J. Martin, Daniel Lindsay, Rich Middlemas
Nominees
Hell and Back AgainDanfung Dennis, Mike Lerner
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation FrontMarshall Curry, Sam Cullman
Paradise Lost 3: PurgatoryJoe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
PinaWim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel

Best Documentary Short

Saving Face

Saving Face

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
Saving FaceDaniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Nominees
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights MovementRobin Fryday, Gail Dolgin
God is the Bigger ElvisRebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson
Incident in New BaghdadJames Spione
The Tsunami and the Cherry BlossomLucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

Best Live Action Short

The Shore

The Shore

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
The ShoreTerry George, Oorlagh George
Nominees
PentecostPeter McDonald, Eimear O'Kane
RajuMax Zähle, Stefan Gieren
Time FreakAndrew Bowler, Gigi Causey
Tuba AtlanticHallvar Witzø

Best Animated Short

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris LessmoreWilliam Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
Nominees
Dimanche/SundayPatrick Doyon
La LunaEnrico Casarosa
A Morning StrollGrant Orchard, Sue Goffe
Wild LifeAmanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

Best Original Score

The-Artist-poster

The Artist

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
The ArtistLudovic Bource
Nominees
The Adventures of TintinJohn Williams
HugoHoward Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier SpyAlberto Iglesias
War HorseJohn Williams

Best Original Song

Muppets 2011

The Muppets

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
The Muppets — "Man or Muppet" by Bret McKenzie
Nominees
Rio — “Real in Rio” by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett

Best Sound Editing

Hugo-movie-poster

Hugo

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
HugoPhilip Stockton, Eugene Gearty
Nominees
DriveLon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon TattooRen Klyce
Transformers: Dark of the MoonEthan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
War HorseRichard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

Best Sound Mixing

Hugo-movie-poster

Hugo

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
HugoTom Fleischman, John Midgley
Nominees
The Girl with the Dragon TattooDavid Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
MoneyballDeb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick
Transformers: Dark of the MoonGreg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
War HorseGary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson

Best Art Direction

Hugo-movie-poster

Hugo

See also: Best Art Direction

Winner
HugoDante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Nominees
The ArtistLaurence Bennett, Robert Gould
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
War HorseRick Carter, Lee Sandales
Midnight in ParisAnne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil

Best Cinematography

Hugo-movie-poster

Hugo

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
HugoRobert Richardson
Nominees
The ArtistGuillaume Schiffman
The Girl with the Dragon TattooJeff Cronenweth
The Tree of LifeEmmanuel Lubezki
War HorseJanusz Kaminski

Best Makeup

The-Iron-Lady-poster-001

The Iron Lady

See also: Best Makeup

Winner
The Iron LadyMark Coulier, J.Roy Helland
Nominees
Albert NobbsMartial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

Best Costume Design

The-Artist-poster

The Artist

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
The ArtistMark Bridges
Nominees
AnonymousLisy Christl
HugoSandy Powell
Jane EyreMichael O'Connor
W.E.Arianne Phillips

Best Film Editing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
The Girl with the Dragon TattooKirk Baxter, Angus Wall
Nominees
The ArtistAnne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
The DescendantsKevin Tent
HugoThelma Schoonmaker
MoneyballChristopher Tellefsen

Best Visual Effects

Hugo-movie-poster

Hugo

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
HugoRob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning
Nominees
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
Real SteelErik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg
Rise of the Planet of the ApesJoe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R.Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
Transformers: Dark of the MoonScott Farrar, Matthew Butler, Scott Benza, John Frazier

Changes to the Categories

The Academy announced several changes to the eligibility and nomination processes for a number of the annual competitive awards categories.

Best Picture
The final nominees can now range from anywhere between 5 and 10 in number. The nomination voting process will be the same as before, through preferential balloting, but now only films that receive a minimum of 5% of total number one votes are eligible for Best Picture nominations. "A Best Picture nomination should be an indication of extraordinary merit. If there are only eight pictures that truly earn that honor in a given year, we shouldn’t feel an obligation to round out the number," Academy executive director Bruce Davis explained.
Best Animated Feature
This is now a permanent competitive category, and no longer requires the Board to annually "activate" it. Additionally, rules were amended to give the category more flexibility in terms of the number of nominees it can allow.
Best Documentary Feature
The category's eligibility period has been modified. Prior to 2011, documentaries that screened theatrically between September 1 and August 31 of the following year were eligible. This has now been changed to match the calendar year from January 1 to December 31. As a transition period, the 84th Academy Awards will accept documentaries that were released between September 1, 2010 to December 31, 2011.
Best Visual Effects
Previously, seven shortlisted visual effects contenders were announced several weeks before the official nominations announcement. This number has now been changed to 10 to coincide with last year's expansion of the category from 3 to 5 nominees.

Media

Oscars® Trailer "Off the Grid"01:08

Oscars® Trailer "Off the Grid"

84th Academy Awards Nominations Announcement05:25

84th Academy Awards Nominations Announcement

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.