Fandom

Oscars Wiki

85th Academy Awards

3,067pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
85th Academy Awards
85th Academy Awards Poster
 
Date February 24, 2013
Site Dolby Theatre
Hollywood, California
Host Seth MacFarlane
Highlights
Best Picture Argo
Most wins Life of Pi (4)
Most nominations Lincoln (12)
 < 84th Academy Awards 86th

The 85th Academy Awards will be held on February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California. The ceremony will honor the best films, directors, actors, and artisans of 2012 and will be televised in the U.S. on ABC. It will be Seth MacFarlane's first time hosting the Oscars.

Nominations

Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards were announced on Thursday, January 10, 2013 by ceremony host Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone. During the nomination presentation, it was pointed out that all five nominees in the Best Supporting Actor category have won an acting Oscar previously. Additionally, Best Actress nominees Emmanuelle Riva and Quvenzhané Wallis, at 85- and 9-years-old respectively, set the record for being the oldest and youngest actresses nominated in the category, ironically in the same year. Host Seth MacFarland received a nomination for his lyric contribution to the song "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" from the film Ted, a situation that last occurred in 2011, when host James Franco was nominated for Best Actor the same year he hosted the awards ceremony.

Best Picture

Argo-poster

Argo

See also: Best Picture

Winner
ArgoBen Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Nominees
AmourMargaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz
Beasts of the Southern WildDan Janvey, Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald
Django UnchainedStacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone
Les MisérablesTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life of PiGil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
LincolnSteven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Silver Linings PlaybookDonna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
Zero Dark ThirtyMark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

Best Director

Life of Pi-poster

Life of Pi

See also: Best Director

Winner
Life of PiAng Lee
Nominees
AmourMichael Haneke
Beasts of the Southern WildBenh Zeitlin
LincolnSteven Spielberg
Silver Linings PlaybookDavid O. Russell

Best Actor

Lincoln-poster

Lincoln

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Daniel Day-LewisLincoln
Nominees
Bradley CooperSilver Linings Playbook
Hugh JackmanLes Misérables
Joaquin PhoenixThe Master
Denzel WashingtonFlight

Best Actress

Silver Linings Playbook-poster

Silver Linings Playbook

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Jennifer LawrenceSilver Linings Playbook
Nominees
Jessica ChastainZero Dark Thirty
Emmanuelle RivaAmour
Quvenzhané WallisBeasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi WattsThe Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

DjangoUnchained 001

Django Unchained

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Christoph WaltzDjango Unchained
Nominees
Alan ArkinArgo
Robert De NiroSilver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour HoffmanThe Master
Tommy Lee JonesLincoln

Best Supporting Actress

Les Miserables-poster

Les Misérables

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Anne HathawayLes Misérables
Nominees
Amy AdamsThe Master
Sally FieldLincoln
Helen HuntThe Sessions
Jacki WeaverSilver Linings Playbook

Best Original Screenplay

DjangoUnchained 001

Django Unchained

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
Django UnchainedQuentin Tarantino
Nominees
AmourMichael Haneke
FlightJohn Gatins
Moonrise KingdomWes Anderson, Roman Coppola
Zero Dark ThirtyMark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay

Argo-poster

Argo

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
ArgoChris Terrio
Nominees
Beasts of the Southern WildLucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
Life of PiDavid Magee
LincolnTony Kushner
Silver Linings PlaybookDavid O. Russell

Best Animated Feature

Brave-poster

Brave

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
BraveMark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Nominees
FrankenweenieTim Burton
ParaNormanSam Fell, Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of MisfitsPeter Lord
Wreck-It-RalphRich Moore

Best Foreign Language Film

Amour-poster

Amour

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
Amour from AustriaMichael Haneke
Nominees
Kon-Tiki from NorwayJoachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg
No from ChilePablo Larraín
A Royal Affair from DenmarkNikolaj Arcel
War Witch from CanadaKim Nguyen

Best Documentary Feature

Searching for Sugar Man-poster

Searching for Sugar Man

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
Searching for Sugar ManMalik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
Nominees
5 Broken CamerasEmad Burnat, Guy Davidi
The GatekeepersDror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, Estelle Fialon
How to Survive a PlagueDavid France, Howard Gertler
The Invisible WarKirby Dick, Amy Ziering

Best Documentary Short

Inocente 001

Inocente

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
InocenteSean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
Nominees
Kings PointSari Gilman, Jedd Wider
Mondays at RacineCynthia Wade, Robin Honan
Open HeartKief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern
RedemptionJon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill

Best Live Action Short

Curfew 001

Curfew

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
CurfewShawn Christensen
Nominees
AsadBryan Buckley, Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi BoysSam French, Ariel Nasr
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)Tom Van Avermaet, Ellen De Waele
HenryYan England

Best Animated Short

Paperman 001

Paperman

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
PapermanJohn Kahrs
Nominees
Adam and DogMinkyu Lee
Fresh GuacamolePES
Head Over HeelsTimothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"David Silverman

Best Original Score

Life of Pi-poster

Life of Pi

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
Life of PiMychael Danna
Nominees
Anna KareninaDario Marianelli
ArgoAlexandre Desplat
LincolnJohn Williams
SkyfallThomas Newman

Best Original Song

Skyfall-poster

Skyfall

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
Skyfall — "Skyfall" by Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth
Nominees
Chasing Ice — "Before My Time" by J.Ralph
Life of Pi — “Pi's Lullaby” by Mychael Danna, Bombay Jayashri
Les Misérables — "Suddenly" by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer, Alain Boublil
Ted — "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" by Walter Murphy, Seth MacFarlane

Best Cinematography

Life of Pi-poster

Life of Pi

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
Life of PiClaudio Miranda
Nominees
Anna KareninaSeamus McGarvey
Django UnchainedRobert Richardson
LincolnJanusz Kaminski
SkyfallRoger Deakins

Best Costume Design

AnnaKarenine 001

Anna Karenina

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
Anna KareninaJacqueline Durran
Nominees
Les MisérablesPaco Delgado
LincolnJoanna Johnston
Mirror MirrorEiko Ishioka
Snow White and the HuntsmanColleen Atwood

Best Film Editing

Argo-poster

Argo

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
ArgoWilliam Goldenberg
Nominees
Life of PiTim Squyres
LincolnMichael Kahn
Silver Linings PlaybookJay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark ThirtyDylan Tichenor, Crispin Struthers

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Les Miserables-poster

Les Misérables

See also: Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner
Les MisérablesLisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell
Nominees
HitchcockHoward Berger, Peter Montagna, Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyPeter King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane

Best Production Design

Lincoln-poster

Lincoln

See also: Best Production Design

Winner
LincolnRick Carter, Jim Erickson
Nominees
Anna KareninaSarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyDan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright
Les MisérablesEve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life of PiDavid Gropman, Anna Pinnock

Best Sound Editing

Zero Dark Thirty-poster

Zero Dark Thirty

Skyfall-poster

Skyfall

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
Tie: Zero Dark ThirtyPaul N.J. Ottosson
SkyfallPer Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers
Nominees
ArgoErik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn
Django UnchainedWylie Stateman
Life of PiEugene Gearty, Philip Stockton

Best Sound Mixing

Les Miserables-poster

Les Misérables

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
Les MisérablesAndy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
Nominees
ArgoJohn Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Jose Antonio Garcia

Life of PiRon Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill, Drew Kunin
LincolnAndy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ron Judkins
SkyfallScott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

Life of Pi-poster

Life of Pi

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
Life of PiBill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer, Donald R. Elliott
Nominees
The Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyJoe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R.Christopher White
Marvel's The AvengersJanek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
PrometheusRichard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill
Snow White and the HuntsmanCedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould, Michael Dawson

Changes to the Categories

The Academy announced several changes to the eligibility and nomination processes for a number of the annual competitive awards categories.

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
The Best Makeup Oscar has been renamed the "Academy Award for Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling." Aside from the change in category title, the eligibility rules and nomination process for the award remains the same.
Best Production Design
The Best Art Direction Oscar has been renamed the "Academy Award for Best Achievement in Production Design." Aside from the change in category title, the eligibility rules and nomination process for the award remains the same.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.