Fandom

Oscars Wiki

88th Academy Awards

3,068pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
88th Academy Awards
Oscars2016
 
Date February 28, 2016
Site Dolby Theatre
Hollywood, California
Host Chris Rock
Highlights
Best Picture Spotlight
Most wins Mad Max: Fury Road (6)
Most nominations The Revenant (12)
 < 87th Academy Awards 89th

The 88th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2015 and took place on February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California at 5:30 p.m. PST / 8:30 p.m. EST. During the ceremony, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony was televised in the United States by ABC, and produced by David Hill and Reginald Hudlin. Actor Chris Rock hosted the show for the second time, having previously hosted the 77th Academy Awards held in 2005.

In November 2015, the Academy announced the three nominees that were later honored with an Academy Honorary Award: the actress Debbie Reynolds, film director Spike Lee and actress Gena Rowlands. Reynolds received the Jean Hersholt Humanitarion Award for her humanitarian efforts that have brought credit to the industry.

Nominations & Winners

On January 14, 2016, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced its nominees for the 88th Academy Awards. The winners were announced on February 28, 2016, from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California.

Best Picture

Spotlight 001

Spotlight

See also: Best Picture

Winner
SpotlightMichael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust
Nominees
The Big ShortBrad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
Bridge of SpiesSteven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger
BrooklynFinola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
Mad Max: Fury RoadDoug Mitchell, George Miller
The MartianSimon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam
The RevenantArnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
RoomEd Guiney

Best Director

Revenant 001

The Revenant

See also: Best Director

Winner
Alejandro González IñárrituThe Revenant
Nominees
Adam McKayThe Big Short
George MillerMad Max: Fury Road
Lenny AbrahamsonRoom
Tom McCarthySpotlight

Best Actor

Revenant 001

The Revenant

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Leonardo DiCaprioThe Revenant
Nominees
Bryan CranstonTrumbo
Matt DamonThe Martian
Michael FassbenderSteve Jobs
Eddie RedmayneThe Danish Girl

Best Actress

Room 001

Room

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Brie LarsonRoom
Nominees
Cate BlanchettCarol
Jennifer LawrenceJoy
Charlotte Rampling45 Years
Saoirse RonanBrooklyn

Best Supporting Actor

BridgeSpies 001

Bridge of Spies

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Mark RylanceBridge of Spies
Nominees
Christian BaleThe Big Short
Tom HardyThe Revenant
Mark RuffaloSpotlight
Sylvester StalloneCreed

Best Supporting Actress

DanishGirl 001

The Danish Girl

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Alicia VikanderThe Danish Girl
Nominees
Jennifer Jason LeighThe Hateful Eight
Rooney MaraCarol
Rachel McAdamsSpotlight
Kate WinsletSteve Jobs

Best Original Screenplay

Spotlight 001

Spotlight

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
SpotlightJosh Singer, Tom McCarthy
Nominees
Bridge of SpiesMatt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Ex MachinaAlex Garland
Inside OutPete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmen
Straight Outta ComptonJonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus

Best Adapted Screenplay

BigShort 002

The Big Short

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
The Big ShortCharles Randolph, Adam McKay
Nominees
BrooklynNick Hornby
CarolPhyllis Nagy
The MartianDrew Goddard
RoomEmma Donoghue

Best Animated Feature

InsideOut 013

Inside Out

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
Inside OutPete Docter, Jonas Rivera
Nominees
AnomalisaCharlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, Rosa Tran
Boy & the WorldAlê Abreu
Shaun the Sheep MovieMark Burton, Richard Starzak
When Marnie Was ThereHiromasa Yonebayashi, Yoshiaki Nishimura

Best Foreign Language Film

SonSaul 002

Son of Saul

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
Son of Saul from HungaryLászló Nemes
Nominees
Embrace of the Serpent from ColombiaCiro Guerra
Mustang from FranceDeniz Gamze Ergüven
Theeb from JordanNaji Abu Nowar
A War from DenmarkTobias Lindholm

Best Documentary Feature

Amy 001

Amy

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
AmyAsif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
Nominees
Cartel LandMatthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
The Look of SilenceJoshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sorensen
What Happened, Miss Simone?Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Justin Wilkes
Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for FreedomEvgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor

Best Documentary Short

GirlInRiver 001

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
A Girl in the River: The Price of ForgivenessSharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Nominees
Body Team 12David Darg, Bryn Mooser
Chau, Beyond the LinesCourtney Marsh, Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the ShoahAdam Benzine
Last Day of FreedomDee Hibbert-Jones, Nomi Talisman

Best Live Action Short

Stutterer 001

Stutterer

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
StuttererBenjamin Cleary, Serena Armitage
Nominees
Ave MariaBasil Khalil, Eric Dupont
Day OneHenry Hughes
Everything Will Be OkayPatrick Vollrath
ShokJamie Donoughue

Best Animated Short

BearStory 001

Bear Story

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
Bear StoryGabriel Osorio, Pato Escala
Nominees
PrologueRichard Williams, Imogen Sutton
Sanjay's Super TeamSanjay Patel, Nicole Grindle
We Can't Live Without CosmosKonstantin Bronzit
World of TomorrowDon Hertzfeldt

Best Original Score

HatefulEight 003

The Hateful Eight

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
The Hateful EightEnnio Morricone
Nominees
Bridge of SpiesThomas Newman
CarolCarter Burwell
SicarioJóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force AwakensJohn Williams

Best Original Song

Spectre 004

Spectre

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
Spectre — "Writing's on the Wall" by Jimmy Napes, Sam Smith
Nominees
Fifty Shades of Grey — "Earned It" by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville, Stephan Moccio
Racing Extinction — "Manta Ray" by J. Ralph, Antony Hegarty
Youth — "Simple Song #3" by David Lang
The Hunting Ground — "Til It Happens to You" by Lady Gaga, Diane Warren

Best Cinematography

Revenant 001

The Revenant

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
The RevenantEmmanuel Lubezki
Nominees
CarolEd Lachman
The Hateful EightRobert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury RoadJohn Seale
SicarioRoger Deakins

Best Costume Design

MadMaxFuryRoad 010

Mad Max: Fury Road

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
Mad Max: Fury RoadJenny Beavan
Nominees
CarolSandy Powell
CinderellaSandy Powell
The Danish GirlPaco Delgado
The RevenantJacqueline West

Best Film Editing

MadMaxFuryRoad 010

Mad Max: Fury Road

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
Mad Max: Fury RoadMargaret Sixel
Nominees
The Big ShortHank Corwin
The RevenantStephen Mirrione
SpotlightTom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force AwakensMaryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

MadMaxFuryRoad 010

Mad Max: Fury Road

See also: Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner
Mad Max: Fury RoadLesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin
Nominees
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and DisappearedLove Larson, Eva von Bahr
The RevenantSiân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

Best Production Design

MadMaxFuryRoad 010

Mad Max: Fury Road

See also: Best Production Design

Winner
Mad Max: Fury RoadColin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
Nominees
Bridge of SpiesAdam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich
The Danish GirlEve Stewart, Michael Standish
The MartianArthur Max, Celia Bobak
The RevenantJack Fisk, Hamish Purdy

Best Sound Editing

MadMaxFuryRoad 010

Mad Max: Fury Road

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
Mad Max: Fury RoadMark Mangini, David White
Nominees
The MartianOliver Tarney
The RevenantMartin Hernandez, Lon Bender
SicarioAlan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force AwakensMatthew Wood, David Acord

Best Sound Mixing

MadMaxFuryRoad 010

Mad Max: Fury Road

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
Mad Max: Fury RoadChris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo
Nominees
Bridge of SpiesAndy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Drew Kunin
The MartianPaul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth
The RevenantJon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force AwakensAndy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

ExMachina 001

Ex Machina

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
Ex MachinaAndrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett
Nominees
Mad Max: Fury RoadAndrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
The MartianRichard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner
The RevenantRich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force AwakensRoger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

Honorary Awards

Jean Hersholdt Humanitarian Award

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.