Fandom

Oscars Wiki

89th Academy Awards

3,068pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments0 Share
89th Academy Awards
89thPoster
 
Date February 26, 2017
Site Dolby Theatre
Hollywood, California
Host Jimmy Kimmel
Highlights
Best Picture Moonlight
Most wins La La Land (6)
Most nominations La La Land (14)
 < 88th Academy Awards 90th

The 89th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2016 and took place on February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, 5:30 p.m. PST (8:30 p.m. EST). During the ceremony, AMPAS presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, was produced by Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd. Television host Jimmy Kimmel hosted the ceremony for the first time.

Unfortunately, during the announcement for Best Picture, the wrong picture was announced as La La Land. Actors, Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway, were handed the wrong card and had to come out during the acceptance speech to say that the actual winner was Moonlight. People at first thought it was a joke but host, Jimmy Kimmel did confirm.

In related events, the Academy held its 8th Annual Governors Awards ceremony at the Grand Ballroom of the Hollywood and Highland Center on November 12, 2016. On February 11, 2017, in a ceremony at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, the Academy Awards for Technical Achievement will be presented.

Nominations & Winners

On January 24, 2016, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced its nominees for the 89th Academy Awards. The winners were announced on February 26, 2016, from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California.

Best Picture

Moonlight-001

Moonlight

See also: Best Picture

Winner
MoonlightAdele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
Nominees
ArrivalShawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, David Linde
FencesScott Rudin, Denzel Washington, Todd Black
Hacksaw RidgeBill Mechanic, David Permut
Hell or High WaterCarla Hacken, Julie Yorn
Hidden FiguresDonna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenna Topping, Pharrell Williams, Theodore Melfi
La La LandFred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
LionEmile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder
Manchester by the SeaMatt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin J. Walsh

Best Director

LaLaLand-001

La La Land

See also: Best Director

Winner
Damien ChazelleLa La Land
Nominees
Denis VilleneuveArrival
Mel GibsonHacksaw Ridge
Kenneth LonerganManchester by the Sea
Barry JenkinsMoonlight

Best Actor

ManchesterBySea-001

Manchester by the Sea

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Casey AffleckManchester by the Sea
Nominees
Andrew GarfieldHacksaw Ridge
Ryan GoslingLa La Land
Viggo MortensenCaptain Fantastic
Denzel WashingtonFences

Best Actress

LaLaLand-001

La La Land

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Emma StoneLa La Land
Nominees
Isabelle HuppertElle
Ruth NeggaLoving
Natalie PortmanJackie
Meryl StreepFlorence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor

Moonlight-001

Moonlight

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Mahershala AliMoonlight
Nominees
Jeff BridgesHell or High Water
Lucas HedgesManchester by the Sea
Dev PatelLion
Michael ShannonNocturnal Animals

Best Supporting Actress

Fences-001

Fences

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Viola DavisFences
Nominees
Naomie HarrisMoonlight
Nicole KidmanLion
Octavia SpencerHidden Figures
Michelle WilliamsManchester by the Sea

Best Original Screenplay

ManchesterBySea-001

Manchester by the Sea

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
Manchester by the SeaKenneth Lonergan
Nominees
Hell or High WaterTaylor Sheridan
La La LandDamien Chazelle
The LobsterYorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
20th Century WomenMike Mills

Best Adapted Screenplay

Moonlight-001

Moonlight

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
MoonlightBarry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney
Nominees
ArrivalEric Heisserer
FencesAugust Wilson
Hidden FiguresAllison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi
LionLuke Davies

Best Animated Feature

Zootopia-005

Zootopia

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
ZootopiaByron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer
Nominees
Kubo and the Two StringsTravis Knight, Arianne Sutner
MoanaJohn Musker, Ron Clements, Osnat Shurer
My Life as a ZucchiniClaude Barras, Max Karli
The Red TurtleMichael Dudok de Wit, Toshio Suzuki

Best Foreign Language Film

Salesman-001

The Salesman

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
The Salesman from IranAsghar Farhadi
Nominees
Land of Mine from DenmarkMartin Zandvliet
A Man Called Ove from SwedenHannes Holm
Tanna from AustraliaBentley Dean, Martin Butler
Toni Erdmann from GermanyMaren Ade

Best Documentary Feature

OJ-001

O.J.: Made in America

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
O.J.: Made in AmericaEzra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow
Nominees
Fire at SeaGianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your NegroRaoul Peck, Remi Grellety, Hebert Peck
Life, AnimatedRoger Ross Williams, Julie Goldman
13thAva DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish

Best Documentary Short

WhiteHelmets-001

The White Helmets

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
The White HelmetsOrlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara
Nominees
ExtremisDan Krauss
4.1 MilesDaphne Matziaraki
Joe's ViolinKahane Cooperman, Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My HomelandMarcel Mettelsiefen, Stephen Ellis

Best Live Action Short

Sing

Sing

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
SingKristof Deak, Anna Udvardy
Nominees
Ennemis InterieursSelim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGVTimo von Gunten, Giacun Caduff
Silent NightsAske Bang, Kim Magnusson
TimcodeJuanjo Gimenez

Best Animated Short

Piper-001

Piper

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
PiperAlan Barillaro, Marc Sondheimer
Nominees
Blind VayshaTheodore Ushev
Borrowed TimeAndrew Coats, Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and CigarettesRobert Valley, Cara Speller
PearlPatrick Osborne

Best Original Score

LaLaLand-001

La La Land

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
La La LandJustin Hurwitz
Nominees
JackieMica Levi
LionDustin O'Halloran, Hauschka
MoonlightNicholas Britell
PassengersThomas Newman

Best Original Song

LaLaLand-001

La La Land

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"City of Stars" from La La LandJustin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
Nominees
"Audtion (The Fools Who Dream)" from La La LandJustin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
"Can't Stop the Feeling" from TrollsJustin Timberlake, Max Martin, Karl Johan Schuster
"The Empty Chair" from Jim: The James Foley StoryJ.Ralph, Sting
"How Far I'll Go" from MoanaLin-Manuel Miranda

Best Cinematography

LaLaLand-001

La La Land

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
La La LandLinus Sandgren
Nominees
ArrivalBradford Young
LionGreig Fraser
MoonlightJames Laxton
SilenceRodrigo Prieto

Best Costume Design

FantasticBeasts-002

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find ThemColleen Atwood
Nominees
AlliedJoanna Johnston
Florence Foster JenkinsConsolata Boyle
JackieMadeline Fontaine
La La LandMary Zophres

Best Film Editing

HacksawRidge-002

Hacksaw Ridge

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
Hacksaw RidgeJohn Gilbert
Nominees
ArrivalJoe Walker
Hell or High WaterJake Roberts
La La LandTom Cross
MoonlightNat Sanders, Joi McMillon

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

SuicideSquad-024

Suicide Squad

See also: Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner
Suicide SquadAlessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Christopher Nelson
Nominees
A Man Called OveEva von Bahr, Love Larson
Star Trek BeyondJoel Harlow, Richard Alonzo

Best Production Design

LaLaLand-001

La La Land

See also: Best Production Design

Winner
La La LandDavid Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Nominees
ArrivalPatrice Vermette, Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find ThemStuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar!Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
PassengersGuy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

Best Sound Editing

Arrival-015

Arrival

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
ArrivalSylvain Bellemare
Nominees
Deepwater HorizonWylie Stateman, Renee Tandelli
Hacksaw RidgeRobert Mackenzie, Andy Wright
La La LandAi-Ling, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
SullyAlan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing

HacksawRidge-002

Hacksaw Ridge

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
Hacksaw RidgeKevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace
Nominees
ArrivalBernard Gariepy Strobl, Claude La Haye
La La LandAndy Nelson, Ai-Ling, Steve A. Morrow
Rogue One: A Star Wars StoryDavid Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of BenghaziGreg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Mac Ruth

Best Visual Effects

JungleBook-005

The Jungle Book

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
The Jungle BookRobert Leggto, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon
Nominees
Deepwater HorizonCraig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, Burt Dalton
Doctor StrangeStephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould
Kubo and the Two StringsSteve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff
Rogue One: A Star Wars StoryJohn Knoll, Moehn Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould

Honorary Awards

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.