FANDOM


90th Academy Awards
90thPoster2
 
Date March 4, 2018
Site Dolby Theatre
Hollywood, California
Host Jimmy Kimmel
Highlights
Best Picture The Shape of Water
Most wins The Shape of Water (4)
Most nominations The Shape of Water (13)
 < 89th Academy Awards 91st
The 90th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honors the best films of 2017 and took place on March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, 5:30 p.m. PST (8:30 p.m. EST). During the ceremony, AMPAS presents Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony, was televised in the United States by ABC, produced by Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd. Television host Jimmy Kimmel was the host for a second consecutive year, making Kimmel the first person to host back-to-back ceremonies since Billy Crystal.

In related events, the Academy held its 9th Annual Governors Awards ceremony at the Grand Ballroom of the Hollywood and Highland Center on November 11, 2017. On February 10, 2018, a ceremony at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, the Academy Awards for Technical Achievement will be presented.

Nominations & Winners

On January 23, 2018, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announces its nominees for the 90th Academy Awards. The winners will be announced on March 4, 2018, from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California.

Best Picture

ShapeWater-003

The Shape of Water

See also: Best Picture

Winner
The Shape of WaterGuillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale
Nominees
Call Me By Your NamePeter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito
Darkest HourTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski
DunkirkEmma Thomas and Christopher Nolan
Get OutSean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr. and Jordan Peele
Lady BirdScott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill
Phantom ThreadJoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi
The PostAmy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriGraham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh

Best Director

ShapeWater-003

The Shape of Water

See also: Best Director

Winner
The Shape of WaterGuillermo del Toro
Nominees
DunkirkChristopher Nolan
Get OutJordan Peele
Lady BirdGreta Gerwig
Phantom ThreadPaul Thomas Anderson

Best Actor

DarkestHour-003

Darkest Hour

See also: Best Actor

Winner
Gary OldmanDarkest Hour
Nominees
Timothee ChalametCall Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-LewisPhantom Thread
Daniel KaluuyaGet Out
Denzel WashingtonRoman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

ThreeBillboards-001

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

See also: Best Actress

Winner
Frances McDormandThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Nominees
Sally HawkinsThe Shape of Water
Margot RobbieI, Tonya
Saoirse RonanLady Bird
Meryl StreepThe Post

Best Supporting Actor

ThreeBillboards-001

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

See also: Best Supporting Actor

Winner
Sam RockwellThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Nominees
Willem DafoeThe Florida Project
Woody HarrelsonThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard JenkinsThe Shape of Water
Christopher PlummerAll the Money in the World

Best Supporting Actress

ITonya-001

I, Tonya

See also: Best Supporting Actress

Winner
Allison JanneyI, Tonya
Nominees
Mary J. BligeMudbound
Lesley ManvillePhantom Thread
Laurie MetcalfLady Bird
Octavia SpencerThe Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay

GetOut-002

Get Out

See also: Best Original Screenplay

Winner
Get OutJordan Peele
Nominees
The Big SickEmily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Lady BirdGreta Gerwig
The Shape of Water — Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriMartin McDonagh

Best Adapted Screenplay

CallYourName-001

Call Me By Your Name

See also: Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner
Call Me By Your Name — Screenplay by James Ivory
Nominees
The Disaster Artist — Screenplay by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan — Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Molly's Game — Written for the Screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound — Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best Animated Feature

Coco-002

Coco

See also: Best Animated Feature

Winner
CocoLee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
Nominees
The Boss BabyTom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
The BreadwinnerNora Twomey and Anthony Leo
FerdinandCarlos Saldanha
Loving VincentDorota Kabiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best Foreign Language Film

FantasticWoman-001

A Fantastic Woman

See also: Best Foreign Language Film

Winner
A Fantastic Woman from ChileSebastian Lelio
Nominees
The Insult from LebanonZiad Doueiri
Loveless from RussiaAndrey Zvyagintsev
On Body and Soul from HungaryIldiko Enyedi
The Square (2017) from SwedenRuben Ostlund

Best Documentary Feature

Icarus-001

Icarus

See also: Best Documentary Feature

Winner
IcarusBryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Nominees
Abacus: Small Enough to JailSteve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces PlacesAgnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Last Men in AleppoFeras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Steen Jespersen
Strong IslandYance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short

HeavenTraffic-001

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

See also: Best Documentary Short

Winner
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405Frank Stiefel
Nominees
Edith+EddieLaura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heroin(e)Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife SkillsThomas Lennon
Traffic StopKate Davis and David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short

SilentChild-001

The Silent Child

See also: Best Live Action Short

Winner
The Silent ChildChris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Nominees
DeKalb ElementaryReed Van Dyk
The Eleven O'ClockDerin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew EmmettKevin Wilson, Jr.
Watu Wote / All of UsKatja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Animated Short

DearBasketball

Dear Basketball

See also: Best Animated Short

Winner
Dear BasketballGlen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Nominees
Garden PartyVictor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
LouDAve Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative SpaceMax Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting RhymesJakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Original Score

ShapeWater-003

The Shape of Water

See also: Best Original Score

Winner
The Shape of WaterAlexandre Desplat
Nominees
DunkirkHans Zimmer
Phantom ThreadJonny Greenwood
Star Wars: The Last JediJohn Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriCarter Burwell

Best Original Song

Coco-002

Coco

See also: Best Original Song

Winner
"Remember Me" from Coco — Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Nominees
"Mighty River" from Mudbound — Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"Mystery of Love" from Call Me By Your Name — Music and Lyrics Sufjan Stevens
"Stand Up For Something" from Marshall — Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Diane Warren and Lonnie R. Lynn
"This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman — Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Cinematography

BladeRunner2049-001

Blade Runner 2049

See also: Best Cinematography

Winner
Blade Runner 2049Roger Deakins
Nominees
Darkest HourBruno Delbonnel
DunkirkHoyte van Hoytema
MudboundRachel Morrison
The Shape of WaterDan Laustsen

Best Costume Design

PhantomThread-002

Phantom Thread

See also: Best Costume Design

Winner
Phantom ThreadMark Bridges
Nominees
Beauty and the Beast (2017)Jacqueline Durran
Darkest HourJacqueline Durran
The Shape of WaterLuis Sequeira
Victoria & AbdulConsolata Boyle

Best Film Editing

Dunkirk-001

Dunkirk

See also: Best Film Editing

Winner
DunkirkLee Smith
Nominees
Baby DriverPaul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
I, TonyaTatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of WaterSidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriJon Gregory

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

DarkestHour-003

Darkest Hour

See also: Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner
Darkest HourKazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Nominees
Victoria & AbdulDaniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
WonderArjen Tuiten

Best Production Design

ShapeWater-003

The Shape of Water

See also: Best Production Design

Winner
The Shape of Water — Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin
Nominees
Beauty and the Beast (2017) — Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 — Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour — Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk — Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Best Sound Editing

Dunkirk-001

Dunkirk

See also: Best Sound Editing

Winner
DunkirkRichard King and Alex Gibson
Nominees
Baby DriverJulian Slater
Blade Runner 2049Mark Mangini and Theo Green
The Shape of WaterNathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last JediMatthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best Sound Mixing

Dunkirk-001

Dunkirk

See also: Best Sound Mixing

Winner
DunkirkMark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
Nominees
Baby DriverJulian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
The Shape of WaterChristian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last JediDavid Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

BladeRunner2049-001

Blade Runner 2049

See also: Best Visual Effects

Winner
Blade Runner 2049John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Nominees
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull IslandStephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last JediBen Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the ApesJoe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Honorary Awards

Special Achievement Award

Alejandro González Iñárritu for his virtual reality project Carne y arena.