FANDOM


GirlInRiver 001

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, winner 2015.

The Academy Award for Best Documentary Short is the Academy Award for the best nonfiction motion pitcture dealing creatively with cultural, artistic, historical, social, scientific, economic or other subjects. It may be photograhed in actual occurrence, or may employ partial reenactment, stock footage, stills, animation, stop-motion or other techniques, as long as the emphasis is on fact and not on fiction.

Nominees and winners

Best Documentary Short By Decade

1940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s

1940s

14th Academy Awards (1941)

Winner
Churchill's IslandNational Film Board of Canada
Nominees
Adventure in the BronxFilm Associates
BomberUnited States Office for Emergency Management Film Unit
Christmas Under FireBritish Ministry of Information
Letter from HomeBritish Ministry of Information
Life of a ThoroughbredTruman Talley
Norway in RevoltThe March of Time
A Place to LivePhiladelphia Housing Association
Russian SoilAmkino
Soldiers of the SkyTruman Talley
War Clouds in the PacificNational Film Board of Canada

16th Academy Awards (1943)

Winner
December 7thUnited States Navy
Nominees
Children of MarsRKO Radio
Plan for DestructionMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Swedes in AmericaUnited States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
To the People of the United StatesWalter Wanger
Tomorrow We FlyUnited States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
Youth in CrisisThe March of Time

17th Academy Awards (1944)

Winner
With the Marines at TarawaUnited States Marine Corps
Nominees
Arturo ToscaniniUnited States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
New AmericansRKO Radio

18th Academy Awards (1945)

Winner
Hitler Lives?Gordon Hollingshead
Nominees
Library of CongressUnited States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
To the Shores of Iwo JimaUnited States Marine Corps

19th Academy Awards (1946)

Winner
Seeds of DestinyUnited States Department of War
Nominees
Atomic PowerThe March of Time
Life at the ZooArtkino
Paramount News Issue #37 (Twentieth Anniversary Issue! 1927.....1947)Paramount
Traffic with the DevilHerbert Morgan

20th Academy Awards (1947)

Winner
First StepsUnited Nations Division of Films and Visual Information
Nominees
Passport to NowhereFrederic Ullman, Jr.
School in the MailboxAustralian News & Information Bureau

21st Academy Awards (1948)

Winner
Toward IndependenceUnited States Army
Nominees
Heart to HeartHerbert Morgan
Operation VittlesUnited States Army Air Force

22nd Academy Awards (1949)

Winner
Tie: A Chance to LiveRichard de Rochemont

So Much for So LittleEdward Selzer

Nominees
1848French Cinema General Cooperative
The Rising TideSt. Francis-Xavier University, Antigonish, Nova Scotia

1950s

23rd Academy Awards (1950)

Winner
Why Korea?Edmund Reek
Nominees
The Fight: Science against CancerGuy Glover
The StairsFilm Documents, Inc.

24th Academy Awards (1951)

Winner
BenjyFred Zinnemann (with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital)
Nominees
One Who Came BackOwen Crump (Film sponsored by the Disabled American Veterans, in cooperation with the United States Department of Defense and the Association of Motion Picture Producers)

25th Academy Awards (1952)

Winner
NeighboursNorman McLaren
Nominees
Devil Take UsHerbert Morgan
The Garden Spider (Epeira Diadema)Alberto Ancilotto
Man Alive!Stephen Bosustow

26th Academy Awards (1953)

Winner
The Alaskan EskimoWalt Disney
Nominees
The Living CityJohn Barnes
Operation Blue JayUnited States Army Signal Corps
They Planted a StoneJames Carr
The WordJohn Healy, John Adams

27th Academy Awards (1954)

Winner
Thursday's ChildrenWorld Wide Pictures, Morse Films
Nominees
Jet CarrierOtto Lang
Rembrandt: A Self-PortraitMorrie Roizman

28th Academy Awards (1955)

Winner
Men against the ArcticWalt Disney
Nominees
The Battle of GettysburgDore Schary
The Face of LincolnWilbur T. Blume

29th Academy Awards (1956)

Winner
The True Story of the Civil WarLouis Clyde Stouman
Nominees
A City DecidesCharles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc.
The Dark WaveJohn Healy
The House without a NameValentine Davies
Man in SpaceWard Kimball

31st Academy Awards (1958)

Winner
Ama GirlsBen Sharpsteen
Nominees
Employees OnlyKenneth G. Brown
Journey into SpringIan Ferguson
The Living StoneTom Daly
OvertureThorold Dickinson

32nd Academy Awards (1959)

Winner
GlassBert Haanstra
Nominees
Donald in Mathmagic LandWalt Disney
From Generation to GenerationEdward F. Cullen

1960s

33rd Academy Awards (1960)

Winner
GiuseppinaJames Hill
Nominees
Beyond SilenceUnited States Information Agency
A City Called CopenhagenStatens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office
George Grosz' InterregnumCharles Carey, Altina Carey
UniverseColin Low

34th Academy Awards (1961)

Winner
Project HopeFrank P. Bibas
Nominees
Breaking the Language Barrier)United States Air Force
Cradle of GeniusJim O'Connor, Tom Hayes
KahlDido-Film-GmbH
L'Uomo in Grigio (The Man in Gray)Benedetto Benedetti

35th Academy Awards (1962)

Winner
Dylan ThomasJack Howells
Nominees
The John Glenn StoryWilliam L. Hendricks
The Road to the WallRobert Saudek

36th Academy Awards (1963)

Winner
ChagallSimon Schiffrin
Nominees
The Five Cities of JuneGeorge Stevens, Jr.
The Spirit of AmericaAlgernon G. Walker
Thirty Million LettersEdgar Anstey
To Live AgainMel London

37th Academy Awards (1964)

Winner
Nine from Little RockCharles Guggenheim
Nominees
Breaking the HabitHenry Jacobs, John Korty
Children WithoutCharles Guggenheim
KenojuakNational Film Board of Canada
140 Days Under the WorldGeoffrey Scott, Oxley Hughan

38th Academy Awards (1965)

Winner
To Be Alive!Francis Thompson
Nominees
Mural on Our StreetKirk Smallman
OuvertureMafilm Productions
Point of ViewVision Associates Productions
Yeats CountryPatrick Carey, Joe Mendoza

39th Academy Awards (1966)

Winner
A Year Toward TomorrowEdmond A. Levy
Nominees
AdolescenceMarin Karmitz, Vladimir Forgency
CowboyMichael Ahnemann, Gary Schlosser
The Odds AgainstLee R. Bobker, Helen Kristt Radin
Saint Matthew PassionMafilm Studio

40th Academy Awards (1967)

Winner
The RedwoodsMark Harris, Trevor Greenwood
Nominees
Monument to the DreamCharles E. Guggenheim
A Place to StandChristopher Chapman
See You at the PillarRobert Fitchett
While I Run This RaceCarl V. Ragsdale

41st Academy Awards (1968)

Winner
Why Man CreatesSaul Bass
Nominees
The House That Ananda BuiltFali Bilimoria
The Revolving DoorLee R. Bobker
A Space to GrowThomas P. Kelly, Jr.
A Way Out of the WildernessDan E. Weisburd

42nd Academy Awards (1969)

Winner
Czechoslovakia 1968Denis Sanders, Robert M. Fresco
Nominees
An Impression of John Steinbeck: WriterDonald Wrye
Jenny Is a Good ThingJoan Horvath
Leo BeuermanArthur H. Wolf, Russell A. Mosser
The Magic MachinesJoan Keller Stern

1970s

43rd Academy Awards (1970)

Winner
Interviews with My Lai VeteransJoseph Strick
Nominees
The GiftsRobert McBride
A Long Way from NowhereBob Aller
OisinVivien Carey, Patrick Carey
Time is Running OutHorst Dallmayr, Robert Menegoz

44th Academy Awards (1971)

Winner
Sentinels of SilenceManuel Arango, Robert Amram
Nominees
Adventures in PerceptionHan van Gelder
Art Is...Julian Krainin, DeWitt L. Sage, Jr.
The Numbers Start with the RiverDonald Wrye
Somebody WaitingHal Riney, Dick Snider, Sherwood Omens

45th Academy Awards (1972)

Winner
This Tiny WorldCharles Huguenot van der Linden, Martina Huguenot van der Linden
Nominees
Hundertwasser's Rainy DayPeter Schamoni
K-ZGiorgio Treves
Selling OutTadeusz Jaworski
The Tide of TrafficHumphrey Swingler

46th Academy Awards (1973)

Winner
Princeton: A Search for AnswersJulian Krainin, DeWitt L. Sage, Jr.
Nominees
BackgroundCarmen D'Avino
Children at Work (Paisti Ag Obair)Louis Marcus
Christo's Valley CurtainAlbert Maysles, David Maysles
Four Stones for KanemitsuTerry Sanders, June Wayne

47th Academy Awards (1974)

Winner
Don'tRobin Lehman
Nominees
City Out of WildernessFrancis Thompson
ExploratoriumJon Boorstin
John Muir's High SierraDewitt Jones, Lesley Foster
Naked YogaRonald S. Kass, Mervyn Lloyd

48th Academy Awards (1975)

Winner
The End of the GameClaire Wilbur, Robin Lehman
Nominees
Arthur and LillieJon Else, Steven Kovacs, Kristine Samuelson
Millions of Years Ahead of ManManfred Baier
Probes in SpaceGeorge V. Casey
Whistling SmithBarrie Howells and Michael Scott

49th Academy Awards (1976)

Winner
Number Our DaysLynne Littman
Nominees
American ShoeshineSparky Greene
BlackwoodTony Ianzelo, Andy Thomson
The End of the RoadJohn Armstrong
UniverseLester Novros

50th Academy Awards (1977)

Winner
Gravity is My EnemyJohn Joseph, Jan Stussy
Nominees
Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our CountryMoctesuma Esparza
First EditionHelen Whitney, DeWitt L. Sage, Jr.
Of Time, Tombs and TreasureJames R. Messenger, Paul N. Raimondi
The Shetland ExperienceDouglas Gordon

51st Academy Awards (1978)

Winner
The Flight of the Gossamer CondorJacqueline Phillips Shedd, Ben Shedd
Nominees
The Divided Trail: A Native American OdysseyJerry Aronson
An Encounter with FacesK.K. Kapil
Goodnight Miss AnnAugust Cinquegrana
Squires of San QuentinJ. Gary Mitchell

52nd Academy Awards (1979)

Winner
Paul Robeson: Tribute to an ArtistSaul J. Turell
Nominees
DaeRisto Teofilovski
Koryo CeladonDonald A. Connolly, James R. Messenger
NailsPhillip Borsos
Remember MeDick Young

1980s

53rd Academy Awards (1980)

Winner
Karl Hess: Toward LibertyRoland Hallé, Peter W. Ladue
Nominees
Don't Mess with BillJohn Watson, Pen Densham
The Eruption of Mount St. HelensGeorge Casey
It's the Same WorldDick Young
Luther Metke at 94Richard Hawkins, Jorge Preloran

54th Academy Awards (1981)

Winner
Close HarmonyNigel Noble
Nominees
Americas in TransitionObie Benz
Journey for SurvivalDick Young
See What I SayLinda Chapman, Pam LeBlanc, Freddi Stevens
Urge to BuildRoland Hallé, John Hoover

55th Academy Awards (1982)

Winner
If You Love This PlanetEdward Le Lorrain, Terri Nash
Nominees
Gods of MetalRobert Richter
The Klan: A Legacy of Hate in AmericaCharles Guggenheim, Werner Schumann
To Live or Let DieFreida Lee Mock
Traveling HopefullyJohn G. Avildsen

56th Academy Awards (1983)

Winner
Flamenco at 5:15Cynthia Scott, Adam Symansky
Nominees
In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Eric Thiermann
Sewing WomanArthur Dong
Spaces: The Architecture of Paul RudolphRobert Eisenhardt
You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)Dea Brokman, Ilene Landis

57th Academy Awards (1984)

Winner
The Stone CarversMarjorie Hunt, Paul Wagner
Nominees
The Children of Soong Ching LingGary Bush, Paul T.K. Lin
Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in NursingBen Achtenberg, Joan Sawyer
The Garden of EdenLawrence R. Hott, Roger M. Sherman
Recollections of PavlovskIrina Kalinina

58th Academy Awards (1985)

Winner
Witness to War: Dr. Charlie ClementsDavid Goodman
Nominees
The Courage to CareRobert Gardner
Keats and His Nightingale: A Blind DateMichael Crowley, James Wolpaw
Making Overtures--The Story of a Community OrchestraBarbara Willis Sweete
The Wizard of the StringsAlan Edelstein

59th Academy Awards (1986)

Winner
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've GotBrigitte Berman
Nominees
Debonair DancersAlison Nigh-Strelich
The Masters of DisasterSonya Friedman
Red Grooms: Sunflower in a HothouseThomas L. Neff, Madeline Bell
SamAaron D. Weisblatt

60th Academy Awards (1987)

Winner
Young at HeartSue Marx, Pamela Conn
Nominees
Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a BooksellerDeborah Dickson
In the Wee Wee HoursDr. Frank Daniel, Izak Ben-Meir
Language Says It AllMegan Williams
Silver into GoldLynn Mueller

61st Academy Awards (1988)

Winner
You Don't Have to DieWilliam Guttentag, Malcolm Clarke
Nominees
The Children's StorefrontKaren Goodman
Family GatheringLise Yasui, Ann Tegnell
Gang CopsThomas B. Fleming, Daniel J. Marks
Portrait of ImogenNancy Hale, Meg Partridge

62nd Academy Awards (1989)

Winner
The Johnstown FloodCharles Guggenheim
Nominees
Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9David Petersen
Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the FutureRay Errol Fox

1990s

63rd Academy Awards (1990)

Winner
Days of WaitingSteven Okazaki
Nominees
Burning Down TomorrowKit Thomas
Chimps: So Like UsKaren Goodman, Kirk Simon
Journey into Life: The World of the UnbornDerek Bromhall
Rose Kennedy: A Life to RememberFreida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders

64th Academy Awards (1991)

Winner
Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our EnvironmentDeborah Chasnoff
Nominees
Birdnesters of Thailand (aka 'Shadow Hunters')Eric Valli, Alain Majani
A Little ViciousImmy Humes
The Mark of the MakerDavid McGowan
Memorial: Letters from American SoldiersBill Couturié, Bernard Edelman

65th Academy Awards (1992)

Winner
Educating PeterThomas C. Goodwin, Gerardine Wurzburg
Nominees
At the Edge of Conquest: The Journey of Chief Wai-WaiGeoffrey O'Connor
Beyond Imagining: Margaret Anderson and the 'Little Review'Wendy L. Weinberg
The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam BorensteinRichard Elson, Sally Bochner
When Abortion Was Illegal: Untold StoriesDorothy Fadiman

66th Academy Awards (1993)

Winner
Defending Our LivesMargaret Lazarus, Renner Wunderlich
Nominees
Blood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally MannSteven Cantor, Peter Spirer
Chicks in White SatinElaine Holliman, Jason Schneider

67th Academy Awards (1994)

Winner
A Time for JusticeCharles Guggenheim
Nominees
Blues HighwayVince DiPersio, Bill Guttentag
89mm od Europy (89mm from Europe)Marcel Lozinski
School of AssassinsRobert Richter
Straight from the HeartDee Mosbacher, Frances Reid

68th Academy Awards (1995)

Winner
One Survivor RemembersKary Antholis
Nominees
Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the WallsNancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
The Living SeaGreg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert ZipperTerry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock
The Shadow of HateCharles Guggenheim

69th Academy Awards (1996)

Winner
Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O'BrienJessica Yu
Nominees
Cosmic VoyageJeffrey Marvin, Bayley Silleck
An Essay on MatissePerry Wolff
Special EffectsSusanne Simpson, Ben Burtt
The Wild Bunch: An Album in MontagePaul Seydor, Nick Redman

70th Academy Awards (1997)

Winner
A Story of HealingDonna Dewey, Carol Pasternak
Nominees
Alaska: Spirit of the WildGeorge Casey, Paul Novros
AmazonKieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern
Daughter of the BrideTerri Randall
Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs FolliesMel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund

71st Academy Awards (1998)

Winner
The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden YearsKeiko Ibi
Nominees
A Place in LandCharles Guggenheim
Sunrise over Tiananmen SquareShui-Bo Wang, Donald McWilliams

72nd Academy Awards (1999)

Winner
King GimpSusan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
Nominees
EyewitnessBert Van Bork
The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison RodeoSimeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack

2000s

73rd Academy Awards (2000)

Winner
Big MamaTracy Seretean
Nominees
Curtain CallChuck Braverman, Steve Kalafer
DolphinsGreg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
The Man on Lincoln's NoseDaniel Raim
On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to FreedomEric Simonson, Leelai Demoz

74th Academy Awards (2001)

Winner
ThothSarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle
Nominees
Artists and Orphans: A True DramaLianne Klapper McNally
Sing!Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders

75th Academy Awards (2002)

Winner
Twin TowersBill Guttentag, Robert David Port
Nominees
The Collector of Bedford StreetAlice Elliott
Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa ParksRobert Hudson, Bobby Houston
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?Roger Weisberg, Murray Nossel

76th Academy Awards (2003)

Winner
Chernobyl HeartMaryann DeLeo
Nominees
AsylumSandy McLeod, Gini Reticker
Ferry TalesKatja Esson

77th Academy Awards (2004)

Winner
Mighty Times: The Children's MarchRobert Hudson, Bobby Houston
Nominees
Autism Is a WorldGerardine Wurzburg
The Children of LeningradskyHanna Polak, Andrzej Celinski
HardwoodHubert Davis, Erin Faith Young
Sister Rose's PassionOren Jacoby, Steve Kalafer

78th Academy Awards (2005)

Winner
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman CorwinCorinne Marrinan, Eric Simonson
Nominees
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang ClubDan Krauss
God Sleeps in RwandaKimberlee Acquaro, Stacy Sherman
The Mushroom ClubSteven Okazaki

79th Academy Awards (2006)

Winner
The Blood of Yingzhou DistrictRuby Yang, Thomas Lennon
Nominees
Recycled LifeLeslie Iwerks, Mike Glad
Rehearsing a DreamKaren Goodman, Kirk Simon
Two HandsNathaniel Kahn, Susan R. Behr

80th Academy Awards (2007)

Winner
FreeheldCynthia Wade, Vanessa Roth
Nominees
La Corona (The Crown)Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
Salim BabaTim Sternberg, Francisco Bello
Sari's MotherJames Longley

81st Academy Awards (2008)

Winner
Smile PinkiMegan Mylan
Nominees
The Conscience of Nhem EnSteven Okazaki
The Final InchIrene Taylor Brodsky, Tom Grant
The Witness from the Balcony of Room 306Adam Pertofsky, Margaret Hyde

82nd Academy Awards (2009)

Winner
Music by PrudenceRoger Ross Williams, Elinor Burkett
Nominees
China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan ProvinceJon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth GardnerDaniel Junge, Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM PlantSteven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Rabbit à la BerlinBartek Konopka, Anna Wydra

2010s

83rd Academy Awards (2010)

Winner
Strangers No MoreKaren Goodman, Kirk Simon
Nominees
Killing in the NameJed Rothstein
Poster GirlSara Nesson
Sun Come UpJennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger
The Warriors of QiugangRuby Yang, Thomas Lennon

84th Academy Awards (2011)

Winner
Saving FaceDaniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Nominees
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights MovementRobin Fryday, Gail Dolgin
God is the Bigger ElvisRebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson
Incident in New BaghdadJames Spione
The Tsunami and the Cherry BlossomLucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

85th Academy Awards (2012)

Winner
InocenteSean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
Nominees
Kings PointSari Gilman, Jedd Wider
Mondays at RacineCynthia Wade, Robin Honan
Open HeartKief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern
RedemptionJon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill

86th Academy Awards (2013)

Winner
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My LifeMalcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed
Nominees
CaveDiggerJeffrey Karoff
Facing FearJason Cohen
Karama Has No WallsSara Ishaq
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack HallEdgar Barens

87th Academy Awards (2014)

Winner
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1Ellen Goosenberg Kent, Dana Perry
Nominees
JoannaAneta Kopacz
Our CurseTomasz Sliwinski, Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka)Gabriel Serra Arguello
White EarthJ. Christian Jensen

88th Academy Awards (2015)

Winner
A Girl in the River: The Price of ForgivenessSharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Nominees
Body Team 12David Darg, Bryn Mooser
Chau, Beyond the LinesCourtney Marsh, Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the ShoahAdam Benzine
Last Day of FreedomDee Hibbert-Jones, Nomi Talisman