Wikia

Oscars Wiki

Best Picture

Comments0
2,625pages on
this wiki
12YearsSlave 001

12 Years a Slave, winner 2013

The Best Picture Oscar is an Academy Award of Merit presented to the best overall motion picture of the year by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). The Best Picture category is the only category in which every member of the Academy is eligible not only to vote on the final ballot, but also to nominate. During the annual Academy Awards ceremony, Best Picture is reserved as the final award presented and, since 1951, is collected at the podium by the film's producers. The Academy Award for Best Motion Picture is considered the most important of the Academy Awards, as it is the final award presented, representing the combined directing, acting, and writing efforts put forth for a film.

HistoryEdit

At the 1st Academy Awards ceremony (for 1927 and 1928), there was no Best Picture award. Instead, there were two separate awards, one called Most Outstanding Production, won by the epic Wings, and one called Most Artistic Quality of Production, won by the art film Sunrise. The awards were intended to honor different and equally important aspects of superior filmmaking, and in fact the judges and the studio bosses who sought to influence their decisions paid more attention to the latter - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer head Louis B. Mayer, who had disliked the realism of King Vidor's The Crowd, pressured the judges not to honor his own studio's film, and to select Sunrise instead. The next year, the Academy instituted a single award called Best Production, and decided retroactively that the award won by Wings had been the equivalent of that award, with the result that Wings is often listed as the winner of a sole Best Picture award for the first year. The title of the award was eventually changed to Best Picture for the 1931 awards.

Since 1944, the Academy has restricted nominations to five Best Picture nominees per year. As of the 82nd Academy Awards ceremony (for 2009), there have been 474 films nominated for the Best Picture award. Throughout the past 82 years, AMPAS has presented a total of 82 Best Picture awards. Invariably, the Academy Awards for Best Picture and Best Director have been very closely linked throughout their history. Of the 82 films that have been awarded Best Picture, 60 have also been awarded Best Director. Only three films have won Best Picture without their directors being nominated (though only one since the early 1930s): Wings (1927/28), Grand Hotel (1931/32), and Driving Miss Daisy (1989). The only two Best Director winners to win for films which did not receive a Best Picture nomination are likewise in the early years: Lewis Milestone (1927/28) and Frank Lloyd (1928/29).

However, in 2009, The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences announced that the number of Best Picture nominees would be increased from five to ten. The expansion was a throwback to the Academy's early years in the 1930s and '40s, when anywhere between eight and twelve films were shortlisted. "Having 10 Best Picture nominees is going allow Academy voters to recognize and include some of the fantastic movies that often show up in the other Oscar categories but have been squeezed out of the race for the top prize," AMPAS President Sid Ganis said in a press conference.

Winners and nominees Edit

In the list below, the winner of the award for each year is shown first, followed by the other nominees. Except for the early years (when the Academy used a non-calendar year), the year shown is the one in which the film first premiered in Los Angeles County, California; normally this is also the year of first release, but it may be the year after first release (as with Casablanca and, if the film-festival premiere is considered, Crash). This is the year before the ceremony at which the award is given; for example, a film exhibited theatrically during 2005 was eligible for consideration for the 2005 Best Picture Oscar, awarded in 2006. The awards ceremony (1st, 2nd, etc.) appears in parentheses after the awards year, linked to the article on that ceremony. Each individual entry shows the title followed by the nominated producers or production company. Until 1950, the Best Picture award was given to the production company; from 1951 on, it has gone to the producer. The official name of the award has changed several times over the years:

  • 1927/28 → 1928/29: Outstanding Picture
  • 1929/30 → 1940: Outstanding Production
  • 1941 → 1943: Outstanding Motion Picture
  • 1944 → 1961: Best Motion Picture
  • 1962 → Present: Best Picture

For the first ceremony, three films each were nominated for two separate awards similar to the Best Picture Award. For the following three years, five films were nominated for the award. This was expanded to eight in 1933, to ten in 1934, and to twelve in 1935, before being dropped back to ten in 1937. In 1945 it was reduced back to five. This number remained until 2010, when it was once again raised to ten.

Best Picture By Decade

1920s1930s1940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s

1920s

1st Academy Awards (1927/28)

Winner (Outstanding Picture)
WingsParamount Famous Lasky
Nominees
7th HeavenFox
The RacketThe Caddo Company
WingsParamount Famous Lasky

2nd Academy Awards (1928/29)

Winner (Outstanding Picture)
The Broadway MelodyMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
AlibiFeature Productions[1]
The Broadway MelodyMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Hollywood RevueMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer[1]
In Old ArizonaFox[1]
The PatriotParamount Famous Lasky[1]

3rd Academy Awards (1929/30)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
All Quiet on the Western FrontUniversal
Nominees
All Quiet on the Western FrontUniversal
The Big HouseCosmopolitan
DisraeliWarner Bros.
The DivorceeMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Love ParadeParamount Famous Lasky

1930s

4th Academy Awards (1930/31)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
CimarronRKO Radio
Nominees
CimarronRKO Radio
East LynneFox
The Front PageThe Caddo Company
SkippyParamount Publix
Trader HornMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer

5th Academy Awards (1931/32)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
Grand HotelMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
ArrowsmithSamuel Goldwyn Productions
Bad GirlFox
The ChampMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Five Star FinalFirst National
Grand HotelMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
One Hour with YouParamount Publix
Shanghai ExpressParamount Publix
The Smiling LieutenantParamount Publix

6th Academy Awards (1932/33)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
CavalcadeFox
Nominees
42nd StreetWarner Bros.
CavalcadeFox
A Farewell to ArmsParamount (came in 2nd)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain GangWarner Bros.
Lady for a DayColumbia
Little WomenRKO Radio (came in 3rd)
The Private Life of Henry VIIILondon Films
She Done Him WrongParamount
Smilin' ThroughMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
State FairFox

7th Academy Awards (1934)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
It Happened One NightColumbia
Nominees
The Barretts of Wimpole StreetMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer (came in 2nd)
CleopatraParamount
Flirtation WalkFirst National
The Gay DivorceeRKO Radio
Here Comes the NavyWarner Bros.
The House of Rothschild20th Century (came in 3rd)
Imitation of LifeUniversal
It Happened One NightColumbia
One Night of LoveColumbia
The Thin ManMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Viva Villa!Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The White ParadeJesse L. Lasky

8th Academy Awards (1935)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
Mutiny on the BountyMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
Alice AdamsRKO Radio
Broadway Melody of 1936Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Captain BloodCosmopolitan (came in 3rd)
David CopperfieldMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The InformerRKO Radio (came in 2nd)
Les Miserables20th Century
The Lives of a Bengal LancerParamount
A Midsummer Night's DreamWarner Bros.
Mutiny on the BountyMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Naughty MariettaMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Ruggles of Red GapParamount

9th Academy Awards (1936)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
The Great ZiegfeldMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
Anthony AdverseWarner Bros.
DodsworthSamuel Goldwyn Productions
The Great ZiegfeldMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Libeled LadyMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Mr. Deeds Goes to TownColumbia
Romeo and JulietMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
San FranciscoMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Story of Louis PasteurCosmopolitan
A Tale of Two CitiesMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Three Smart GirlsUniversal

10th Academy Awards (1937)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
The Life of Emile ZolaWarner Bros.
Nominees
The Awful TruthColumbia
Captains CourageousMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Dead EndSamuel Goldwyn Productions
The Good EarthMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
In Old Chicago20th Century-Fox
The Life of Emile ZolaWarner Bros.
Lost HorizonColumbia
One Hundred Men and a GirlUniversal
Stage DoorRKO Radio
A Star Is BornSelznick International Pictures

11th Academy Awards (1938)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
You Can't Take It with YouColumbia
Nominees
The Adventures of Robin HoodWarner Bros.-First National
Alexander's Ragtime Band20th Century-Fox
Boys TownMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The CitadelMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Four DaughtersWarner Bros.-First National
Grand IllusionRealization D'Art Cinematographique
JezebelWarner Bros.
PygmalionMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Test PilotMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
You Can't Take It with YouColumbia

12th Academy Awards (1939)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
Gone with the WindSelznick International Pictures
Nominees
Dark VictoryWarner Bros.-First National
Gone with the WindSelznick International Pictures
Goodbye, Mr. ChipsMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Love AffairRKO Radio
Mr. Smith Goes to WashingtonColumbia
NinotchkaMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Of Mice and MenHal Roach
StagecoachWalter Wanger
The Wizard of OzMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Wuthering HeightsSamuel Goldwyn Productions

1940s

13th Academy Awards (1940)

Winner (Outstanding Production)
RebeccaSelznick International Pictures
Nominees
All This, and Heaven TooWarner Bros.
Foreign CorrespondentWalter Wanger
The Grapes of Wrath20th Century-Fox
The Great DictatorCharles Chaplin Productions
Kitty FoyleRKO Radio
The LetterWarner Bros.
The Long Voyage HomeArgosy-Wanger
Our TownSol Lesser
The Philadelphia StoryMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
RebeccaSelznick International Pictures

14th Academy Awards (1941)

Winner (Outstanding Motion Picture)
How Green Was My Valley20th Century-Fox
Nominees
Blossoms in the DustMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Citizen KaneMercury
Here Comes Mr. JordanColumbia
Hold Back the DawnParamount
How Green Was My Valley20th Century-Fox
The Little FoxesSamuel Goldwyn Productions
The Maltese FalconWarner Bros.
One Foot in HeavenWarner Bros.
Sergeant YorkWarner Bros.
SuspicionRKO Radio

15th Academy Awards (1942)

Winner (Outstanding Motion Picture)
Mrs. MiniverMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
The InvadersOrtus
Kings RowWarner Bros.
The Magnificent AmbersonsMercury
Mrs. MiniverMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Pied Piper20th Century-Fox
The Pride of the YankeesSamuel Goldwyn Productions
Random HarvestMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Talk of the TownColumbia
Wake IslandParamount
Yankee Doodle DandyWarner Bros.

16th Academy Awards (1943)

Winner (Outstanding Motion Picture)
CasablancaWarner Bros.
Nominees
CasablancaWarner Bros.
For Whom the Bell TollsParamount
Heaven Can Wait20th Century-Fox
The Human ComedyMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
In Which We ServeTwo Cities
Madame CurieMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The More the MerrierColumbia
The Ox-Bow Incident20th Century-Fox
The Song of Bernadette20th Century-Fox
Watch on the RhineWarner Bros.

17th Academy Awards (1944)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
Going My WayParamount
Nominees
Double IndemnityParamount
GaslightMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Going My WayParamount
Since You Went AwaySelznick International Pictures
Wilson20th Century-Fox

18th Academy Awards (1945)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
The Lost WeekendParamount
Nominees
Anchors AweighMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Bells of St. Mary'sRainbow Productions
The Lost WeekendParamount
Mildred PierceWarner Bros.
SpellboundSelznick International Pictures

19th Academy Awards (1946)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
The Best Years of Our LivesSamuel Goldwyn Productions
Nominees
The Best Years of Our LivesSamuel Goldwyn Productions
Henry VJ. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
It's a Wonderful LifeLiberty Films
The Razor's Edge20th Century-Fox
The YearlingMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer

20th Academy Awards (1947)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
Gentleman's Agreement20th Century-Fox
Nominees
The Bishop's WifeSamuel Goldwyn Productions
CrossfireRKO Radio
Gentleman's Agreement20th Century-Fox
Great ExpectationsJ. Arthur Rank-Cineguild
Miracle on 34th Street20th Century-Fox

21st Academy Awards (1948)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
HamletJ. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
Nominees
HamletJ. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films
Johnny BelindaWarner Bros.
The Red ShoesJ. Arthur Rank-Archers
The Snake Pit20th Century-Fox
The Treasure of the Sierra MadreWarner Bros.

22nd Academy Awards (1949)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
All the King's MenRobert Rossen Productions
Nominees
All the King's MenRobert Rossen Productions
BattlegroundMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The HeiressParamount
A Letter to Three Wives20th Century-Fox
Twelve O'Clock High20th Century-Fox

1950s

23rd Academy Awards (1950)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
All About Eve20th Century-Fox
Nominees
All About Eve20th Century-Fox
Born YesterdayColumbia
Father of the BrideMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer
King Solomon's Mines Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sunset Blvd.Paramount

24th Academy Awards (1951)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
An American in ParisArthur Freed
Nominees
An American in ParisArthur Freed
Decision Before DawnAnatole Litvak, Frank McCarthy
A Place in the SunGeorge Stevens
Quo VadisSam Zimbalist
A Streetcar Named DesireCharles K. Feldman

25th Academy Awards (1952)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
The Greatest Show on EarthCecil B. DeMille
Nominees
The Greatest Show on EarthCecil B. DeMille
High NoonStanley Kramer
IvanhoePandro S. Berman
Moulin RougeRomulus Films
The Quiet ManJohn Ford, Merian C. Cooper

26th Academy Awards (1953)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
From Here to EternityBuddy Adler
Nominees
From Here to EternityBuddy Adler
Julius CaesarJohn Houseman
The RobeFrank Ross
Roman HolidayWilliam Wyler
ShaneGeorge Stevens

27th Academy Awards (1954)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
On the WaterfrontSam Spiegel
Nominees
The Caine MutinyStanley Kramer
The Country GirlWilliam Perlberg
On the WaterfrontSam Spiegel
Seven Brides for Seven BrothersJack Cummings
Three Coins in the FountainSol C. Siegel

28th Academy Awards (1955)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
MartyHarold Hecht
Nominees
Love Is a Many-Splendored ThingBuddy Adler
MartyHarold Hecht
Mister RobertsLeland Hayward
PicnicFred Kohlmar
The Rose TattooHal B. Wallis

29th Academy Awards (1956)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
Around the World in 80 DaysMichael Todd
Nominees
Around the World in 80 DaysMichael Todd
Friendly PersuasionWilliam Wyler
GiantGeorge Stevens, Henry Ginsberg
The King and ICharles Brackett
The Ten CommandmentsCecil B. DeMille

30th Academy Awards (1957)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
The Bridge on the River KwaiSam Spiegel
Nominees
The Bridge on the River KwaiSam Spiegel
Peyton PlaceJerry Wald
SayonaraWilliam Goetz
12 Angry MenHenry Fonda, Reginald Rose
Witness for the ProsecutionArthur Hornblow, Jr.

31st Academy Awards (1958)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
GigiArthur Freed
Nominees
Auntie MameWarner Bros.
Cat on a Hot Tin RoofLawrence Weingarten
The Defiant OnesStanley Kramer
GigiArthur Freed
Separate TablesHarold Hecht

32nd Academy Awards (1959)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
Ben-HurSam Zimbalist
Nominees
Anatomy of a MurderOtto Preminger
Ben-HurSam Zimbalist
The Diary of Anne FrankGeorge Stevens
The Nun's StoryHenry Blanke
Room at the TopJohn Woolf, James Woolf

1960s

33rd Academy Awards (1960)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
The ApartmentBilly Wilder
Nominees
The AlamoJohn Wayne
The ApartmentBilly Wilder
Elmer GantryBernard Smith
Sons and LoversJerry Wald
The SundownersFred Zinnemann

34th Academy Awards (1961)

Winner (Best Motion Picture)
West Side StoryRobert Wise
Nominees
FannyJoshua Logan
The Guns of NavaroneCarl Foreman
The HustlerRobert Rossen
Judgment at NurembergStanley Kramer
West Side StoryRobert Wise

{{cr | year = 1962 | sequence = 35th | winner = [[Lawrence of Arabia]Sam Spiegel | nominee1 = Lawrence of ArabiaSam Spiegel | nominee2 = The Longest DayDarryl F. Zanuck | nominee3 = Meredith Willson's The Music ManMorton Da Costa | nominee4 = Mutiny on the BountyAaron Rosenberg | nominee5 = To Kill a MockingbirdAlan J. Pakula }}

36th Academy Awards (1963)

Winner
Tom JonesTony Richardson
Nominees
America AmericaElia Kazan
CleopatraWalter Wanger
How the West Was WonBernard Smith
Lilies of the FieldRalph Nelson

37th Academy Awards (1964)

Winner
My Fair LadyJack L. Warner
Nominees
BecketHal B. Wallis
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the BombStanley Kubrick
Mary PoppinsWalt Disney, Bill Walsh
My Fair LadyJack L. Warner
Zorba the GreekMichael Cacoyannis

38th Academy Awards (1965)

Winner
The Sound of MusicRobert Wise
Nominees
DarlingJoseph Janni
Doctor ZhivagoCarlo Ponti
Ship of FoolsStanley Kramer
The Sound of MusicRobert Wise
A Thousand ClownsFred Coe

39th Academy Awards (1966)

Winner
A Man for All SeasonsFred Zinnemann
Nominees
AlfieLewis Gilbert
A Man for All SeasonsFred Zinnemann
The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are ComingNorman Jewison
The Sand PebblesRobert Wise
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?Ernest Lehman

40th Academy Awards (1967)

Winner
In the Heat of the NightWalter Mirisch
Nominees
Bonnie and ClydeWarren Beatty
Doctor DolittleArthur P. Jacobs
The GraduateLawrence Turman
Guess Who's Coming to DinnerStanley Kramer
In the Heat of the NightWalter Mirisch

41st Academy Awards (1968)

Winner
Oliver!John Woolf
Nominees
Funny GirlRay Stark
The Lion in WinterMartin Poll
Oliver!John Woolf
Rachel, RachelPaul Newman
Romeo and JulietAnthony Havelock-Allan, John Brabourne

42nd Academy Awards (1969)

Winner
Midnight CowboyJerome Hellman
Nominees
Anne of the Thousand DaysHal B. Wallis
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance KidJohn Foreman
Hello, Dolly!Ernest Lehman
Midnight CowboyJerome Hellman
ZJacques Perrin, Hamed Rachedi

1970s

43rd Academy Awards (1970)

Winner
PattonFrank McCarthy
Nominees
AirportRoss Hunter
Five Easy PiecesBob Rafelson, Richard Wechsler
Love StoryHoward G. Minsky
M*A*S*HIngo Preminger
PattonFrank McCarthy

44th Academy Awards (1971)

Winner
The French ConnectionPhilip D'Antoni
Nominees
A Clockwork OrangeStanley Kubrick
Fiddler on the RoofNorman Jewison
The French ConnectionPhilip D'Antoni
The Last Picture ShowStephen J. Friedman
Nicholas and AlexandraSam Spiegel

45th Academy Awards (1972)

Winner
The GodfatherAlbert S. Ruddy
Nominees
CabaretCy Feuer
DeliveranceJohn Boorman
The EmigrantsBengt Forslund
The GodfatherAlbert S. Ruddy
SounderRobert B. Radnitz

46th Academy Awards (1973)

Winner
The StingTony Bill, Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips
Nominees
American GraffitiFrancis Ford Coppola, Gary Kurtz
Cries and WhispersIngmar Bergman
The ExorcistWilliam Peter Blatty
The StingTony Bill, Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips
A Touch of ClassMelvin Frank

47th Academy Awards (1974)

Winner
The Godfather Part IIFrancis Ford Coppola, Gray Frederickson, Fred Roos
Nominees
ChinatownRobert Evans
The ConversationFrancis Ford Coppola, Fred Roos
The Godfather Part IIFrancis Ford Coppola, Gray Frederickson, Fred Roos
LennyMarvin Worth
The Towering InfernoIrwin Allen

48th Academy Awards (1975)

Winner
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestSaul Zaentz, Michael Douglas
Nominees
Barry LyndonStanley Kubrick
Dog Day AfternoonMartin Bregman, Martin Elfand
JawsRichard D. Zanuck, David Brown
NashvilleRobert Altman
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's NestSaul Zaentz, Michael Douglas

49th Academy Awards (1976)

Winner
RockyIrwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
Nominees
All the President's MenWalter Coblenz
Bound for GloryRobert F. Blumofe, Harold Leventhal
NetworkHoward Gottfried
RockyIrwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
Taxi DriverMichael Phillips, Julia Phillips

50th Academy Awards (1977)

Winner
Annie HallCharles H. Joffe
Nominees
Annie HallCharles H. Joffe
The Goodbye GirlRay Stark
JuliaRichard Roth
Star WarsGary Kurtz
The Turning PointHerbert Ross, Arthur Laurents

51st Academy Awards (1978)

Winner
The Deer HunterBarry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino, and John Peverall
Nominees
Coming HomeJerome Hellman
The Deer HunterBarry Spikings, Michael Deeley, Michael Cimino, and John Peverall
Heaven Can WaitWarren Beatty
Midnight ExpressAlan Marshall, David Puttnam
An Unmarried WomanPaul Mazursky, Tony Ray

52nd Academy Awards (1979)

Winner
Kramer vs. KramerStanley R. Jaffe
Nominees
All That JazzRobert Alan Aurthur
Apocalypse NowFrancis Ford Coppola, Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson, Tom Sternberg
Breaking AwayPeter Yates
Kramer vs. KramerStanley R. Jaffe
Norma RaeTamara Asseyev, Alex Rose

1980s

53rd Academy Awards (1980)

Winner
Ordinary PeopleRonald L. Schwary
Nominees
Coal Miner's DaughterBernard Schwartz
The Elephant ManJonathan Sanger
Ordinary PeopleRonald L. Schwary
Raging BullIrwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
TessClaude Berri, Timothy Burrill

54th Academy Awards (1981)

Winner
Chariots of FireDavid Puttnam
Nominees
Atlantic CityDenis Heroux, John Kemeny
Chariots of FireDavid Puttnam
On Golden PondBruce Gilbert
Raiders of the Lost ArkFrank Marshall
RedsWarren Beatty

55th Academy Awards (1982)

Winner
GandhiRichard Attenborough
Nominees
E.T.: The Extra-TerrestrialSteven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
GandhiRichard Attenborough
MissingEdward Lewis, Mildred Lewis
TootsieSydney Pollack, Dick Richards
The VerdictRichard D. Zanuck, David Brown

56th Academy Awards (1983)

Winner
Terms of EndearmentJames L. Brooks
Nominees
The Big ChillMichael Shamberg
The DresserPeter Yates
The Right StuffIrwin Winkler, Robert Chartoff
Tender MerciesPhilip S. Hobel
Terms of EndearmentJames L. Brooks

57th Academy Awards (1984)

Winner
AmadeusSaul Zaentz
Nominees
AmadeusSaul Zaentz
The Killing FieldsDavid Puttnam
A Passage to IndiaJohn Brabourne, Richard Goodwin
Places in the HeartArlene Donovan
A Soldier's StoryNorman Jewison, Ronald L. Schwary, Patrick Palmer

58th Academy Awards (1985)

Winner
Out of AfricaSydney Pollack
Nominees
The Color PurpleSteven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Quincy Jones
Kiss of the Spider WomanDavid Weisman
Out of AfricaSydney Pollack
Prizzi's HonorJohn Foreman
WitnessEdward S. Feldman

59th Academy Awards (1986)

Winner
PlatoonArnold Kopelson
Nominees
Children of a Lesser GodBurt Sugarman, Patrick Palmer
Hannah and Her SistersRobert Greenhut
The MissionFernando Ghia, David Puttnam
PlatoonArnold Kopelson
A Room with a ViewIsmail Merchant

60th Academy Awards (1987)

Winner
The Last EmperorJeremy Thomas
Nominees
Broadcast NewsJames L. Brooks
Fatal AttractionStanley R. Jaffe, Sherry Lansing
Hope and GloryJohn Boorman
The Last EmperorJeremy Thomas
MoonstruckPatrick Palmer, Norman Jewison

61st Academy Awards (1988)

Winner
Rain ManMark Johnson
Nominees
The Accidental TouristLawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun, Michael Grillo
Dangerous LiaisonsNorma Heyman, Hank Moonjean
Mississippi BurningFrederick Zollo, Robert F. Colesberry
Rain ManMark Johnson
Working GirlDouglas Wick

62nd Academy Awards (1989)

Winner
Driving Miss DaisyRichard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck
Nominees
Born on the Fourth of JulyA. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
Dead Poets SocietySteven Haft, Paul Junger Witt, Tony Thomas
Driving Miss DaisyRichard D. Zanuck, Lili Fini Zanuck
Field of DreamsLawrence Gordon, Charles Gordon
My Left FootNoel Pearson

1990s

63rd Academy Awards (1990)

Winner
Dances With WolvesJim Wilson, Kevin Costner
Nominees
AwakeningsWalter F. Parkes, Lawrence Lasker
Dances With WolvesJim Wilson, Kevin Costner
GhostLisa Weinstein
The Godfather, Part IIIFrancis Ford Coppola
Good FellasIrwin Winkler

64th Academy Awards (1991)

Winner
The Silence of the LambsEdward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ron Bozman
Nominees
Beauty and the BeastDon Hahn
BugsyMark Johnson, Barry Levinson, Warren Beatty
JFKA. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone
The Prince of TidesBarbra Streisand, Andrew Karsch

65th Academy Awards (1992)

Winner
UnforgivenClint Eastwood
Nominees
The Crying GameStephen Woolley
A Few Good MenDavid Brown, Rob Reiner, Andrew Scheinman
Howards EndIsmail Merchant
Scent of a WomanMartin Brest
UnforgivenClint Eastwood

66th Academy Awards (1993)

Winner
Schindler's ListSteven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, Branko Lustig
Nominees
The FugitiveArnold Kopelson
In the Name of the FatherJim Sheridan
The PianoJan Chapman
The Remains of the DayMike Nichols, John Calley, Ismail Merchant
Schindler's ListSteven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen, Branko Lustig

67th Academy Awards (1994)

Winner
Forrest GumpWendy Finerman, Steve Tisch, Steve Starkey
Nominees
Forrest GumpWendy Finerman, Steve Tisch, Steve Starkey
Four Weddings and a FuneralDuncan Kenworthy
Pulp FictionLawrence Bender
Quiz ShowRobert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin, Michael Nozik
The Shawshank RedemptionNiki Marvin

68th Academy Awards (1995)

Winner
BraveheartMel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr., Bruce Davey
Nominees
Apollo 13Brian Grazer
BabeGeorge Miller, Doug Mitchell, Bill Miller
BraveheartMel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr., Bruce Davey
The Postman (Il Postino)Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Gaetano Daniele
Sense and SensibilityLindsay Doran

69th Academy Awards (1996)

Winner
The English PatientSaul Zaentz
Nominees
The English PatientSaul Zaentz
FargoEthan Coen
Jerry MaguireJames L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai, Cameron Crowe
Secrets & LiesSimon Channing-Williams
ShineJane Scott

70th Academy Awards (1997)

Winner
TitanicJames Cameron, Jon Landau
Nominees
As Good as It GetsJames L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson, Kristi Zea
The Full MontyUberto Pasolini
Good Will HuntingLawrence Bender
L.A. ConfidentialArnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson, Michael Nathanson
TitanicJames Cameron, Jon Landau

71st Academy Awards (1998)

Winner
Shakespeare in LoveDavid Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman
Nominees
ElizabethAlison Owen, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan
Life Is BeautifulElda Ferri, Gianluigi Braschi
Saving Private RyanSteven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon, Gary Levinsohn
Shakespeare in LoveDavid Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman
The Thin Red LineRobert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau, Grant Hill

72nd Academy Awards (1999)

Winner
American BeautyBruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
Nominees
American BeautyBruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
The Cider House RulesRichard N. Gladstein
The Green MileDavid Valdes, Frank Darabont
The InsiderMichael Mann, Pieter Jan Brugge
The Sixth SenseFrank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel

2000s

73rd Academy Awards (2000)

Winner
GladiatorDouglas Wick, David Franzoni, Branko Lustig
Nominees
ChocolatDavid Brown, Kit Golden, Leslie Holleran
Crouching Tiger, Hidden DragonBill Kong, Hsu Li Kong, Ang Lee
Erin BrockovichDanny DeVito, Michael Shamberg, Stacey Sher
GladiatorDouglas Wick, David Franzoni, Branko Lustig
TrafficEdward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz, Laura Bickford

74th Academy Awards (2001)

Winner
A Beautiful MindBrian Grazer, Ron Howard
Nominees
A Beautiful MindBrian Grazer, Ron Howard
Gosford ParkRobert Altman, Bob Balaban, David Levy
In the BedroomGraham Leader, Ross Katz, Todd Field
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingPeter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Barrie M. Osborne
Moulin Rouge!Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann, Fred Baron

75th Academy Awards (2002)

Winner
ChicagoMartin Richards
Nominees
ChicagoMartin Richards
Gangs of New YorkAlberto Grimaldi, Harvey Weinstein
The HoursScott Rudin, Robert Fox
The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersBarrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson
The PianistRoman Polanski, Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde

76th Academy Awards (2003)

Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBarrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh
Nominees
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingBarrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh
Lost in TranslationRoss Katz, Sofia Coppola
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the WorldSamuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir, Duncan Henderson
Mystic RiverRobert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt, Clint Eastwood
SeabiscuitKathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Gary Ross

77th Academy Awards (2004)

Winner
Million Dollar BabyClint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenberg
Nominees
The AviatorMichael Mann, Graham King
Finding NeverlandRichard N. Gladstein, Nellie Bellflower
Million Dollar BabyClint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy, Tom Rosenberg
RayTaylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin, Howard Baldwin
SidewaysMichael London

78th Academy Awards (2005)

Winner
CrashPaul Haggis, Cathy Schulman
Nominees
Brokeback MountainDiana Ossana, James Schamus
CapoteCaroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven
CrashPaul Haggis, Cathy Schulman
Good Night, and Good Luck.Grant Heslov
MunichKathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Barry Mendel

79th Academy Awards (2006)

Winner
The DepartedGraham King
Nominees
BabelAlejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Steve Golin
The DepartedGraham King
Letters from Iwo JimaClint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg, Robert Lorenz
Little Miss SunshineDavid T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
The QueenAndy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward

80th Academy Awards (2007)

Winner
No Country for Old MenScott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Nominees
AtonementTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster
JunoLianne Halfon, Mason Novick, Russell Smith
Michael ClaytonSydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox, Kerry Orent
No Country for Old MenScott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
There Will Be BloodJoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi

81st Academy Awards (2008)

Winner
Slumdog MillionaireChristian Colson
Nominees
The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonKathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin
Frost/NixonBrian Grazer, Ron Howard, Eric Fellner
MilkDan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
The ReaderAnthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris
Slumdog MillionaireChristian Colson

82nd Academy Awards (2009)

Winner
The Hurt LockerKathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
Nominees
AvatarJames Cameron, Jon Landau
The Blind SideGil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove, Broderick Johnson
District 9Peter Jackson, Carolynne Cunningham
An EducationFinola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
The Hurt LockerKathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro
Inglourious BasterdsLawrence Bender
Precious: Based on the Novel Push by SapphireLee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
A Serious ManJoel Coen, Ethan Coen
UpJonas Rivera
Up in the AirDaniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman

2010s

83rd Academy Awards (2010)

Winner
The King's SpeechIain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Nominees
127 HoursDanny Boyle, Christian Colson
Black SwanScott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver
The FighterDavid Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
InceptionChristopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
The Kids Are All RightGary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
The King's SpeechIain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
The Social NetworkDana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
Toy Story 3Darla K. Anderson
True GritEthan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
Winter's BoneAlix Madigan, Anne Rosellini

84th Academy Awards (2011)

Winner
The ArtistThomas Langmann
Nominees
The DescendantsJim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
Extremely Loud and Incredibly CloseScott Rudin
The HelpBrunson Green, Chris Colombus, Michael Barnathan
HugoGraham King, Martin Scorsese
Midnight in ParisLetty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum
MoneyballMichael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
The Tree of Life — TBD
War HorseSteven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

85th Academy Awards (2012)

Winner
ArgoBen Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Nominees
AmourMargaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz
Beasts of the Southern WildDan Janvey, Josh Penn, Michael Gottwald
Django UnchainedStacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone
Les MisérablesTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life of PiGil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
LincolnSteven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
Silver Linings PlaybookDonna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon
Zero Dark ThirtyMark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

86th Academy Awards (2013)

Winner
12 Years a SlaveBrad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Anthony Katagas
Nominees
American HustleCharles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
The Wolf of Wall StreetMartin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland, Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Captain PhillipsScott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
Dallas Buyers ClubRobbie Brenner, Rachel Winter
GravityAlfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
HerMegan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
NebraskaAlbert Berger, Ron Yerxa
PhilomenaGabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward

Related categories Edit

Notes Edit

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 This is not an official nomination. There were no announcements of nominations, no certificates of nomination or honorable mention, and only the winners were revealed during the awards banquet on April 3, 1930. Though not official nominations, the additional names in each category, according to in-house records, were under consideration by the various boards of judges.

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki