FANDOM


BestSoundMixing2015

Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, Chris Jenkins, 2015 winner

The Academy Award for Best Sound Mixing is an Academy Award that recognizes the finest or most euphonic sound mixing or recording, and is generally awarded to the production sound mixers and re-recording mixers of the winning film.

The Sound Branch of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, until 2006 would use a "bake-off" of the best films from the previous year to decide which films should be referred to the full Academy as nominations for the award. In a rule change on June 30, 2006, the bake-off for the Sound Branch was eliminated, and the usual process of a "preferential ballot" submission was instituted.

The official name of the award has changed several times over the years:

  • 1929 — 1957: Best Sound Recording
  • 1958 — 2002: Best Sound
  • 2003 — present: Best Sound Mixing

Nominees & Winners

Best Sound Mixing By Decade

1920s1930s1940s1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000s2010s

1920s

3rd Academy Awards (1929/30)

Winner
The Big HouseDouglas Shearer
Nominees
The Case of Sergeant GrischaJohn Tribby
The Love ParadeFranklin Hansen
RafflesOscar Lagerstrom
Song of the FlameGeorge Groves

1930s

  • 1930/31 — 1931/32: No award given to specific films.

6th Academy Awards (1932/33)

Winner
A Farewell to ArmsFranklin Hansen
Nominees
42nd StreetNathan Levinson
Gold Diggers of 1933Nathan Levinson
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain GangNathan Levinson

7th Academy Awards (1934)

Winner
One Night of LoveJohn Livadary
Nominees
The Affairs of CelliniThomas T. Moulton
CleopatraFranklin Hansen
Flirtation WalkNathan Levinson
The Gay DivorceeCarl Dreher
Imitation of LifeTheodore Soderberg
Viva Villa!Douglas Shearer
The White ParadeEdmund H. Hansen

8th Academy Awards (1935)

Winner
Naughty MariettaDouglas Shearer
Nominees
Bride of FrankensteinGilbert Kurland
Captain BloodNathan Levinson
The Dark AngelThomas T. Moulton
I Dream Too MuchCarl Dreher
The Lives of a Bengal LancerFranklin Hansen
Love Me ForeverJohn Livadary
$1,000 a MinuteRepublic Studio Sound Department
Thanks a MillionEdmund H. Hansen

9th Academy Awards (1936)

Winner
San FranciscoDouglas Shearer
Nominees
Banjo on My KneeEdmund H. Hansen
The Charge of the Light BrigadeNathan Levinson
DodsworthThomas T. Moulton
General SpankyElmer A. Raguse
Mr. Deeds Goes to TownJohn Livadary
The Texas RangersFranklin Hansen
That Girl from ParisJohn Aalberg
Three Smart GirlsHomer G. Tasker

10th Academy Awards (1937)

Winner
The HurricaneThomas T. Moulton
Nominees
The Girl Said NoA. E. Kaye
Hitting a New HighJohn Aalberg
In Old ChicagoEdmund H. Hansen
The Life of Emile ZolaNathan Levinson
Lost HorizonJohn Livadary
MaytimeDouglas Shearer
One Hundred Men and a GirlHomer G. Tasker
TopperElmer A. Raguse
Wells FargoLoren L. Ryder

11th Academy Awards (1938)

Winner
The Cowboy and the LadyThomas T. Moulton
Nominees
Army GirlCharles L. Lootens
Four DaughtersNathan Levinson
If I Were KingLoren L. Ryder
Merrily We LiveElmer A. Raguse
SuezEdmund H. Hansen
SweetheartsDouglas Shearer
That Certain AgeBernard B. Brown
Vivacious LadyJohn Aalberg
You Can't Take It with YouJohn Livadary

12th Academy Awards (1939)

Winner
When Tomorrow ComesBernard B. Brown
Nominees
BalalaikaDouglas Shearer
Gone with the WindThomas T. Moulton
Goodbye, Mr. ChipsA. W. Watkins
The Great Victor HerbertLoren L. Ryder
The Hunchback of Notre DameJohn Aalberg
Man of ConquestCharles L. Lootens
Mr. Smith Goes to WashingtonJohn Livadary
Of Mice and MenElmer A. Raguse
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and EssexNathan Levinson
The Rains CameEdmund H. Hansen

1940s

13th Academy Awards (1940)

Winner
Strike Up the BandDouglas Shearer
Nominees
Behind the NewsCharles L. Lootens
Captain CautionElmer A. Raguse
The Grapes of WrathEdmund H. Hansen
The Howards of VirginiaJack Whitney
Kitty FoyleJohn Aalberg
North West Mounted PoliceLoren L. Ryder
Our TownThomas T. Moulton
The Sea HawkNathan Levinson
Spring ParadeBernard B. Brown
Too Many HusbandsJohn Livadary

14th Academy Awards (1941)

Winner
That Hamilton WomanJack Whitney
Nominees
Appointment for LoveBernard B. Brown
Ball of FireThomas T. Moulton
The Chocolate SoldierDouglas Shearer
Citizen KaneJohn Aalberg
The Devil Pays OffCharles L. Lootens
How Green Was My ValleyEdmund H. Hansen
The Men in Her LifeJohn Livadary
Sergeant YorkNathan Levinson
SkylarkLoren L. Ryder
Topper ReturnsElmer A. Raguse

15th Academy Awards (1942)

Winner
Yankee Doodle DandyNathan Levinson
Nominees
Arabian NightsBernard B. Brown
BambiSam Slyfield
Flying TigersDaniel Bloomberg
Friendly EnemiesJack Whitney
The Gold RushJames Fields
Mrs. MiniverDouglas Shearer
Once upon a HoneymoonSteve Dunn
The Pride of the YankeesThomas T. Moulton
Road to MoroccoLoren L. Ryder
This Above AllEdmund H. Hansen
You Were Never LovelierJohn Livadary

16th Academy Awards (1943)

Winner
This Land Is MineSteve Dunn
Nominees
Hangmen Also DieJack Whitney
In Old OklahomaDaniel Bloomberg
Madame CurieDouglas Shearer
The North StarThomas T. Moulton
Phantom of the OperaBernard B. Brown
Riding HighLoren L. Ryder
SaharaJohn Livadary
Saludos AmigosC. O. Slyfield
So This Is WashingtonJames Fields
The Song of BernadetteEdmund H. Hansen
This Is the ArmyNathan Levinson

17th Academy Awards (1944)

Winner
WilsonEdmund H. Hansen
Nominees
BrazilDaniel Bloomberg
Casanova BrownThomas T. Moulton
Cover GirlJohn Livadary
Double IndemnityLoren L. Ryder
His Butler's SisterBernard B. Brown
Hollywood CanteenNathan Levinson
It Happened TomorrowJack Whitney
KismetDouglas Shearer
Music in ManhattanSteve Dunn
Voice in the WindW. M. Dalgleish

18th Academy Awards (1945)

Winner
The Bells of St. Mary'sSteve Dunn
Nominees
Flame of Barbary CoastDaniel Bloomberg
Lady on a TrainBernard B. Brown
Leave Her to HeavenThomas T. Moulton
Rhapsody in BlueNathan Levinson
A Song to RememberJohn Livadary
The SouthernerJack Whitney
They Were ExpendableDouglas Shearer
The Three CaballerosC. O. Slyfield
Three Is a FamilyW. V. Wolfe
The UnseenLoren L. Ryder
Wonder ManGordon Sawyer

19th Academy Awards (1946)

Winner
The Jolson StoryJohn Livadary
Nominees
The Best Years of Our LivesGordon Sawyer
It's a Wonderful LifeJohn Aalberg

20th Academy Awards (1947)

Winner
The Bishop's WifeGordon Sawyer
Nominees
Green Dolphin StreetDouglas Shearer
T-MenJack Whitney

21st Academy Awards (1948)

Winner
The Snake PitThomas T. Moulton
Nominees
Johnny BelindaNathan Levinson
MoonriseDaniel Bloomberg

22nd Academy Awards (1949)

Winner
Twelve O'Clock HighThomas T. Moulton
Nominees
Once More, My DarlingLeslie I. Carey
Sands of Iwo JimaDaniel Bloomberg

1950s

23rd Academy Awards (1950)

Winner
All About EveThomas T. Moulton
Nominees
CinderellaC. O. Slyfield
LouisaLeslie I. Carey
Our Very OwnGordon Sawyer
TrioCyril Crowhurst

24th Academy Awards (1951)

Winner
The Great CarusoDouglas Shearer
Nominees
Bright VictoryLeslie I. Carey
I Want YouGordon Sawyer
A Streetcar Named DesireNathan Levinson
Two Tickets to BroadwayJohn Aalberg

25th Academy Awards (1952)

Winner
Breaking the Sound BarrierLondon Film Sound Department
Nominees
Hans Christian AndersenGordon Sawyer
The PromoterPinewood Studios Sound Department
The Quiet ManDaniel Bloomberg
With a Song in My HeartThomas T. Moulton

26th Academy Awards (1953)

Winner
From Here to EternityJohn Livadary
Nominees
Calamity JaneWilliam A. Mueller
Knights of the Round TableA. W. Watkins
The Mississippi GamblerLeslie I. Carey
The War of the WorldsLoren L. Ryder

27th Academy Awards (1954)

Winner
The Glenn Miller StoryLeslie I. Carey
Nominees
BrigadoonWesley C. Miller
The Caine MutinyJohn Livadary
Rear WindowLoren L. Ryder
Susan Slept HereJohn Aalberg

28th Academy Awards (1955)

Winner
Oklahoma!Fred Hynes
Nominees
Love Is a Many-Splendored ThingCarl Faulkner
Love Me or Leave MeWesley C. Miller
Mister RobertsWilliam A. Mueller
Not as a StrangerWatson Jones

29th Academy Awards (1956)

Winner
The King and ICarl Faulkner
Nominees
The Brave OneJohn Myers
The Eddy Duchin StoryJohn Livadary
Friendly PersuasionGordon R. Glennan, Gordon Sawyer
The Ten CommandmentsLoren L. Ryder

30th Academy Awards (1957)

Winner
SayonaraGeorge Groves
Nominees
Gunfight at the O.K. CorralGeorge Dutton
Les GirlsWesley C. Miller
Pal JoeyJohn Livadary
Witness for the ProsecutionGordon Sawyer

31st Academy Awards (1958)

Winner
South PacificFred Hynes
Nominees
I Want to Live!Gordon Sawyer
A Time to Love and a Time to DieLeslie I. Carey
VertigoGeorge Dutton
The Young LionsCarl Faulkner

32nd Academy Awards (1959)

Winner
Ben-HurFranklin E. Milton
Nominees
Journey to the Center of the EarthCarl Faulkner
Libel!A. W. Watkins
The Nun's StoryGeorge Groves
Porgy and BessGordon Sawyer, Fred Hynes

1960s

33rd Academy Awards (1960)

Winner
The AlamoGordon Sawyer, Fred Hynes
Nominees
The ApartmentGordon Sawyer
CimarronFranklin E. Milton
PepeCharles Rice
Sunrise at CampobelloGeorge Groves

34th Academy Awards (1961)

Winner
West Side StoryFred Hynes, Gordon Sawyer
Nominees
The Children's HourGordon Sawyer
Flower Drum SongWaldon O. Watson
The Guns of NavaroneJohn Cox
The Parent TrapRobert O. Cook

35th Academy Awards (1962)

Winner
Lawrence of ArabiaJohn Cox
Nominees
Bon Voyage!Robert O. Cook
Meredith Willson's The Music ManGeorge Groves
That Touch of MinkWaldon O. Watson
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?Joseph Kelly

36th Academy Awards (1963)

Winner
How the West Was WonFranklin E. Milton
Nominees
Bye Bye BirdieCharles Rice
Captain Newman, M.D.Waldon O. Watson
CleopatraJames P. Corcoran, Fred Hynes
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad WorldGordon E. Sawyer

37th Academy Awards (1964)

Winner
My Fair LadyGeorge Groves
Nominees
BecketJohn Cox
Father GooseWaldon O. Watson
Mary PoppinsRobert O. Cook
The Unsinkable Molly BrownFranklin E. Milton

38th Academy Awards (1965)

Winner
The Sound of MusicJames P. Corcoran, Fred Hynes
Nominees
The Agony and the EcstasyJames P. Corcoran
Doctor ZhivagoA. W. Watkins, Franklin E. Milton
The Great RaceGeorge Groves
ShenandoahWaldon O. Watkins

39th Academy Awards (1966)

Winner
Grand PrixFranklin E. Milton
Nominees
GambitWaldon O. Watson
HawaiiGordon Sawyer
The Sand PebblesJames P. Corcoran
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?George Groves

40th Academy Awards (1967)

Winner
In the Heat of the NightSamuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
Nominees
CamelotWarner Bros.- Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
The Dirty DozenMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
Doctor Dolittle20th Century Fox Studio Sound Department
Thoroughly Modern MillieUniversal City Studio Sound Department

41st Academy Awards (1968)

Winner
Oliver!Shepperton Studio Sound Department
Nominees
BullittWarner Bros.- Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Finian's RainbowWarner Bros.- Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
Funny GirlColumbia Studio Sound Department
Star!20th Century Fox Studio Sound Department

42nd Academy Awards (1969)

Winner
Hello, Dolly!Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
Nominees
Anne of the Thousand DaysJohn Aldred
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance KidWilliam Edmondson, David Dockendorf
Gaily, GailyRobert Martin, Clem Portman
MaroonedLes Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi

1970s

43rd Academy Awards (1970)

Winner
PattonDan Wallin, Larry Johnson
Nominees
AirportRonald Pierce, David Moriarty
Ryan's DaughterGordon K. McCallum, John Bramall
Tora! Tora! Tora!Murray Spivack, Herman Lewis
WoodstockLes Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi

44th Academy Awards (1971)

Winner
Fiddler on the RoofGordon K. McCallum, David Hildyard
Nominees
Diamonds Are ForeverGordon K. McCallum, John Mitchell, Alfred J. Overton
The French ConnectionTheodore Soderberg, Christopher Newman
KotchRichard Portman, Jack Solomon
Mary, Queen of ScotsBob Jones, John Aldred

45th Academy Awards (1972)

Winner
CabaretTheodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Nominees
Butterflies Are FreeArthur Piantadosi, Charles Knight
The CandidateRichard Portman, Gene Cantamessa
The GodfatherBud Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman
The Poseidon AdventureBob Jones, John Aldred

46th Academy Awards (1973)

Winner
The ExorcistRobert Knudson, Chris Newman
Nominees
The Day of the DolphinRichard Portman, Lawrence O. Jost
The Paper ChaseDonald O. Mitchell, Lawrence O. Jost
Paper MoonRichard Portman, Les Fresholtz
The StingRonald K. Pierce, Robert Bertrand

47th Academy Awards (1974)

Winner
EarthquakeRonald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
Nominees
ChinatownBud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
The ConversationWalter Murch, Arthur Rochester
The Towering InfernoTheodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
Young FrankensteinRichard Portman, Gene Cantamessa

48th Academy Awards (1975)

Winner
JawsRobert L. Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
Nominees
Bite the BulletArthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Richard Tyler, Al Overton, Jr.
Funny LadyRichard Portman, Don MacDougall, Curly Thirlwell, Jack Solomon
The HindenburgLeonard Peterson, John A. Bolger, Jr., John Mack, Don K. Sharpless
The Wind and the LionHarry W. Tetrick, Aaron Rochin, William McCaughey, Roy Charman

49th Academy Awards (1976)

Winner
All the President's MenArthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
Nominees
King KongHarry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Jack Solomon
RockyHarry Warren Tetrick, William McCaughey, Lyle Burbridge, Bud Alper
Silver StreakDonald Mitchell, Douglas Williams, Richard Tyler, Hal Etherington
A Star Is BornRobert Knudson, Dan Wallin, Robert Glass, Tom Overton

50th Academy Awards (1977)

Winner
Star WarsDon MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
Nominees
Close Encounters of the Third KindRobert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
The DeepWalter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert, Robin Gregory
SorcererRobert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Richard Tyler, Jean-Louis Ducarme
The Turning PointTheodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams, Jerry Jost

51st Academy Awards (1978)

Winner
The Deer HunterRichard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
Nominees
The Buddy Holly StoryTex Rudloff, Joel Fein, Curly Thirlwell, Willie Burton
Days of HeavenJohn K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., John T. Reitz, Barry Thomas
HooperRobert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Jack Solomon
SupermanGordon K. McCallum, Graham Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Roy Charman

52nd Academy Awards (1979)

Winner
Apocalypse NowWalter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer
Nominees
The Electric HorsemanArthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Al Overton
MeteorWilliam McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon
1941Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
The RoseTheodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells, Jim Webb

1980s

53rd Academy Awards (1980)

Winner
The Empire Strikes BackBill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
Nominees
Altered StatesArthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Willie D. Burton
Coal Miner's DaughterRichard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander
FameMichael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Chris Newman
Raging BullDonald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz

54th Academy Awards (1981)

Winner
Raiders of the Lost ArkBill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
Nominees
On Golden PondRichard Portman, David Ronne
OutlandJohn K. Wilkinson, Robert W. Glass, Jr., Robert M. Thirlwell, Robin Gregory
Pennies from HeavenMichael J. Kohut, Jay M. Harding, Richard Tyler, Al Overton
RedsDick Vorisek, Tom Fleischman, Simon Kaye

55th Academy Awards (1982)

Winner
E.T. The Extra-TerrestrialRobert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
Nominees
Das BootMilan Bor, Trevor Pyke, Mike Le-Mare
GandhiGerry Humphreys, Robin O'Donoghue, Jonathan Bates, Simon Kaye
TootsieArthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Les Lazarowitz
TronMichael Minkler, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler, Jim La Rue

56th Academy Awards (1983)

Winner
The Right StuffMark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
Nominees
Never Cry WolfAlan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
Return of the JediBen Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
Terms of EndearmentDonald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Jim Alexander
WarGamesMichael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

57th Academy Awards (1984)

Winner
AmadeusMark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman
Nominees
DuneBill Varney, Steve Maslow, Kevin O'Connell, Nelson Stoll
A Passage to IndiaGraham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, John Mitchell
The RiverNick Alphin, Robert Thirlwell, Richard Portman, David Ronne
2010Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Carlos De Larios, Gene S. Cantamessa

58th Academy Awards (1985)

Winner
Out of AfricaChris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
Nominees
Back to the FutureBill Varney, B. Tennyson Sebastian II, Robert Thirlwell, William B. Kaplan
A Chorus LineDonald O. Mitchell, Michael Minkler, Gerry Humphreys, Chris Newman
LadyhawkeLes Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bud Alper
SilveradoDonald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, David Ronne

59th Academy Awards (1986)

Winner
PlatoonJohn K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles 'Bud' Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
Nominees
AliensGraham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
Heartbreak RidgeLes Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
Star Trek IV: The Voyage HomeTerry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
Top GunDonald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan

60th Academy Awards (1987)

Winner
The Last EmperorBill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
Nominees
Empire of the SunRobert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
Lethal WeaponLes Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
RoboCopMichael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
The Witches of EastwickWayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

61st Academy Awards (1988)

Winner
BirdLes Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton
Nominees
Die HardDon Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Al Overton
Gorillas in the MistAndy Nelson, Brian Saunders, Peter Handford
Mississippi BurningRobert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael
Who Framed Roger RabbitRobert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo, Tony Dawe

62nd Academy Awards (1989)

Winner
GloryDonald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II
Nominees
The AbyssDon Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
Black RainDonald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Born on the Fourth of JulyMichael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
Indiana Jones and the Last CrusadeBen Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

1990s

63rd Academy Awards (1990)

Winner
Dances With WolvesJeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II
Nominees
Days of ThunderDonald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Charles Wilborn
Dick TracyChris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
The Hunt for Red OctoberDon Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
Total RecallMichael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll

64th Academy Awards (1991)

Winner
Terminator 2: Judgment DayTom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, ary Summers, Lee Orloff
Nominees
BackdraftGary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams
Beauty and the BeastTerry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
JFKMichael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
The Silence of the LambsTom Fleischman, Christopher Newman

65th Academy Awards (1992)

Winner
The Last of the MohicansChris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye
Nominees
AladdinTerry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
A Few Good MenKevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Bob Eber
Under SiegeDon Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Rick Hart, Scott Smith
UnforgivenLes Fresholtz, Vern Poore, Dick Alexander, Rob Young

66th Academy Awards (1993)

Winner
Jurassic ParkGary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
Nominees
CliffhangerMichael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Tim Cooney
The FugitiveDonald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Scott D. Smith
Geronimo: An American LegendChris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton, Lee Orloff
Schindler's ListAndy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, Ron Judkins

67th Academy Awards (1994)

Winner
SpeedGregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan
Nominees
Clear and Present DangerDonald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Arthur Rochester
Forrest GumpRandy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
Legends of the FallPaul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton
The Shawshank RedemptionRobert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton

68th Academy Awards (1995)

Winner
Apollo 13Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
Nominees
Batman ForeverDonald O. Mitchell, Frank A. Montaño, Michael Herbick, Petur Hliddal
BraveheartAndy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
Crimson TideKevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
WaterworldSteve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester

69th Academy Awards (1996)

Winner
The English PatientWalter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
Nominees
EvitaAndy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston
Independence DayChris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler
The RockKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
TwisterSteve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell, Geoffrey Patterson

70th Academy Awards (1997)

Winner
TitanicGary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
Nominees
Air Force OnePaul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester
Con AirKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester
ContactRandy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
L.A. ConfidentialAndy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis

71st Academy Awards (1998)

Winner
Saving Private RyanGary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins
Nominees
ArmageddonKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
The Mask of ZorroKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack
Shakespeare in LoveRobin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
The Thin Red LineAndy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat

72nd Academy Awards (1999)

Winner
The MatrixJohn Reitz, Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley
Nominees
The Green MileRobert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
The InsiderAndy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
The MummyLeslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom MenaceAndy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat

2000s

73rd Academy Awards (2000)

Winner
GladiatorScott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston
Nominees
CastawayRandy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
The PatriotKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff
The Perfect StormJohn Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, Keith A. Wester
U-571Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, Ivan Sharrock

74th Academy Awards (2001)

Winner
Black Hawk DownMichael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro
Nominees
AmélieVincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingChristopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
Moulin Rouge!Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
Pearl HarborKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

75th Academy Awards (2002)

Winner
Chicago (2002)Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
Nominees
Gangs of New YorkTom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, Ivan Sharrock
The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersChristopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Road to PerditionScott Millan, Bob Beemer, John Patrick Pritchett
Spider-ManKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Ed Novick

76th Academy Awards (2003)

Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingChristopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Nominees
The Last SamuraiAndy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Jeff Wexler
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlChristopher Boyes, David Parker, Dave Campbell, Lee Orloff
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the WorldPaul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, Arthur Rochester
SeabiscuitAndy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Tod A. Maitland


77th Academy Awards (2004)

Winner
RayScott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, Steve Cantamessa
Nominees
The AviatorTom Fleischman, Petur Hliddal
The IncrediblesRandy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo, Doc Kane
The Polar ExpressRandy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
Spider-Man 2Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Joseph Geisinger


78th Academy Awards (2005)

Winner
King Kong (2005)Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
Nominees
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the WardrobeTerry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, Tony Johnson
War of the Worlds (2005)Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ron Judkins
Memoirs of a GeishaKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline, John Pritchett
Walk the LinePaul Massey, D.M. Hemphill, Peter F. Kurland


79th Academy Awards (2006)

Winner
DreamgirlsMichael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton
Nominees
ApocalyptoKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Cámara
Blood DiamondAndy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock
Flags of Our FathersJohn Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's ChestPaul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff


80th Academy Awards (2007)

Winner
The Bourne UltimatumScott Millan, David Parker, Kirk Francis
Nominees
No Country for Old MenSkip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
RatatouilleRandy Thom, Michael Semanick, Doc Kane
3:10 to YumaPaul Massey, Dave Giammarco, Jim Stuebe
TransformersKevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin


81st Academy Awards (2008)

Winner
Slumdog MillionaireIan Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
Nominees
The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonDavid Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
The Dark KnightLora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick
WALL-ETom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
WantedChris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt


82nd Academy Awards (2009)

Winner
The Hurt LockerPaul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
Nominees
AvatarChristopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson
Inglourious BasterdsMichael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Mark Ulano
Star TrekAnna Behlmer, Andy Nelson, Peter J. Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the FallenGreg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Geoffrey Patterson


2010s


83rd Academy Awards (2010)

Winner
InceptionLora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick
Nominees
The King's SpeechPaul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
SaltJeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, William Sarokin
True Grit (2010)Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
The Social NetworkRen Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten


84th Academy Awards (2011)

Winner
MoneyballDeb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick
Nominees
DriveLon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis
The Girl with the Dragon TattooDavid Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson
Transformers: Dark of the MoonGreg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin
War HorseGary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson


85th Academy Awards (2012)

Winner
Les MisérablesAndy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
Nominees
ArgoJohn Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Jose Antonio Garcia
LincolnAndy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Ron Judkins
SkyfallScott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson
Life of PiRon Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill, Drew Kunin


86th Academy Awards (2013)

Winner
GravitySkip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
Nominees
Captain PhillipsChris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro
Inside Llewyn DavisSkip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
The Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugChristopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson
Lone SurvivorAndy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow


87th Academy Awards (2014)

Winner
WhiplashCraig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley
Nominees
American SniperJohn Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga
InterstellarGary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, Mark Weingarten
UnbrokenJon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Thomas Varga


88th Academy Awards (2015)

Winner
Mad Max: Fury RoadChris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo
Nominees
Bridge of SpiesAndy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Drew Kunin
The MartianPaul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth
The RevenantJon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force AwakensAndy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson


Related Categories